Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Desktops > Mac Pro

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Nov 2, 2012, 05:08 AM   #1
GermanyChris
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Here
Apple RAID Card or Highpoint 2720SGL

Apple raid card 220 euro used (A1247 820-2348-A)

High point Rocket raid 2720SGL 163 euro new (SATA3).

Both are supposedly bootable in Lion which do you choose? If neither which do you choose for 250ish euro?
GermanyChris is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 2, 2012, 12:11 PM   #2
nanofrog
macrumors G4
 
Join Date: May 2008
Areca ARC-1213-4i. Probably a bit more expensive (expect ~300EUR before VAT), but a far more superior card vs. either you're looking at.

The Areca actually works and has proper support as well (can even boot in OSX once you flash the firmware).

Apple's card is crap regarding performance, but has some support (extremely limited). Highpoint buys their products from others, and offers very poor support, if at all (i.e. if you have a problem, especially with getting drivers or firmware, good luck with that, as you're likely on your own under OSX).
nanofrog is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 2, 2012, 04:53 PM   #3
Spacedust
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Poland
nanofrog can you tell me how to solve dual booting on Areca if I would like to boot OS X and Windows from RAID array ?

Currently I boot into Windows without any problems using default BIOS on Areca however both Windows and OS X array are visible on OS X too, but there is no way to boot from it (I have to use seperate USB).

Is there a possibility to connect something small into one of built-in SATA ports into My Mac Pro and then just put boot off this drive and be able to select OS X or Windows on default boot screen ?
__________________
MP2009, 2x2.93 GHz/64 GB RAM/GTX680/180 GB+4x120 GB SSD RAID3/ARC-1880IX-16-4G+BBU/RME HDSPe AIO/ACD 23"/TC 3TB
iPhone 5 16GB white
Spacedust is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 2, 2012, 06:35 PM   #4
ScottishCaptain
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Do you need Bootcamp support?

If you don't, then I'd recommend the Apple RAID card. They're decent units, and support is guaranteed in OS X (since it's official Apple hardware). No such thing is promised with the Areca or any other card, so YMMV.

Of course, if you need Bootcamp support, then you don't have a choice- the Apple RAID card doesn't support Bootcamp at all. I think the Areca card will with the proper firmware, but I'm not sure.

Also, you can't use the Highpoint or Areca cards out of the box. The Apple RAID card you said you're looking at is for the 2009/2010 Mac Pro, so assuming that's the system you have- you will need a set of interposer boards and new carriers before you can hookup your Areca or Highpoint:

http://www.maxupgrades.com/istore/in...&ParentCat=351

http://www.maxupgrades.com/istore/in...&ParentCat=351

Which one depends on the RAID card you go with. You do NOT need this kit if you're using the Apple RAID card, because the Apple RAID card communicates with the disk drives through a proprietary system built into your logic board.

-SC
__________________
2010 Mac Pro (MacPro5,1), 2*2.93ghz, 64GB, 4x2TB, Apple RAID Card, 5970 GPU, 2xSD, Eizo CG276W
ScottishCaptain is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 2, 2012, 09:41 PM   #5
nanofrog
macrumors G4
 
Join Date: May 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by Spacedust View Post
nanofrog can you tell me how to solve dual booting on Areca if I would like to boot OS X and Windows from RAID array ?

Currently I boot into Windows without any problems using default BIOS on Areca however both Windows and OS X array are visible on OS X too, but there is no way to boot from it (I have to use separate USB).

Is there a possibility to connect something small into one of built-in SATA ports into My Mac Pro and then just put boot off this drive and be able to select OS X or Windows on default boot screen ?
If you mean to boot them both from the same array using BootCamp, that's not going to work.

In past attempts, no one has gotten a RAID card to dual boot in a MacPro at all, single disk (pass through), RAID, or otherwise using separate or shared volumes either. Has to do with the RAID card having independent control of the drives (boot manager can't find the Windows installation).

This *might*, and I truly stress might, go differently now using Windows 8 (designed to work with EFI/UEFI systems), and I suspect would involve using a grub loader (or ReFit) to make it work. But you'd be a guinea pig at best (and have to try out all variations to see what does/doesn't work, such as separate volumes, ...), so this experiment is up to you.

The one way I know with certainty that you can create a dual boot MP (OSX + Windows), is to use a separate disk for Windows attached to one of the MP's SATA ports (2nd optical bay). Not exactly what you may have envisioned, but you will have native installations of both Windows and OS X (one on a single volume, the other on the RAID respectively).
nanofrog is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 3, 2012, 06:41 AM   #6
Spacedust
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Poland
Good to know. I was thinking about installing two RAID cards in the past, one with EFI and one with normal BIOS, but it's too pricey. The other possibility is to just use Software RAID for OS X and Hardware RAID for BootCamp.
__________________
MP2009, 2x2.93 GHz/64 GB RAM/GTX680/180 GB+4x120 GB SSD RAID3/ARC-1880IX-16-4G+BBU/RME HDSPe AIO/ACD 23"/TC 3TB
iPhone 5 16GB white
Spacedust is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 3, 2012, 07:33 AM   #7
GermanyChris
Thread Starter
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Here
My plan was the back plain HDD's on the raid card then use iPass to SATA for 4 more HDD's with the Apple card. With the high point I could in essence add 8 more. Sharkoon makes a 4 and 6 drive bay that will fit in an optical bay slot. then there is potential for 4 more on on of the existing drive sleds..

I just reacquired some hackintosh stuff though and my hacks case can handle twice the drives of my MP.
GermanyChris is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 3, 2012, 12:31 PM   #8
nanofrog
macrumors G4
 
Join Date: May 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by Spacedust View Post
Good to know. I was thinking about installing two RAID cards in the past, one with EFI and one with normal BIOS, but it's too pricey. The other possibility is to just use Software RAID for OS X and Hardware RAID for BootCamp.
Separate volumes for each OS do not require BootCamp (run setup.exe for the driver installation only from the BC disk/download).
nanofrog is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Desktops > Mac Pro

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Apple Mac Pro RAID card - keep or sell? fiatlux Mac Pro 3 Sep 21, 2013 04:35 PM
Adding 1TB of SATA3 SSD with Apricorn and Highpoint RAID to my 2009 MP VirtualRain Mac Pro 22 Feb 15, 2013 12:29 AM
Mac Pro with Apple RAID Card - useful bits Draeconis Mac Pro 3 Oct 23, 2012 09:14 AM
Free Apple RAID card in used 4,1 - boon or bust? macmesser Mac Pro 17 Sep 6, 2012 11:40 AM
Apple's RAID PCIe Card Discontinued? guzhogi Mac Pro 3 Jul 18, 2012 04:07 PM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:28 PM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC