Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > iPhone, iPod and iPad > iPhone

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Nov 3, 2012, 09:45 AM   #1
Iphone4sinwhite
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
AT&T iPhone 5 used in Sprint?

Can an AT&T iPhone 5 be used on Sprints network if you deactivate the phone with AT&T and deactivate with Sprint? Will both the 3G voice and LTE data function?
Iphone4sinwhite is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 3, 2012, 09:49 AM   #2
Applejuiced
macrumors Nehalem
 
Applejuiced's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: At the iPhone hacks section.
No.
Sprint will never activate it on their network.
Only Sprint phones and iphones can be used even though the hardware is there.
Applejuiced is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 3, 2012, 01:31 PM   #3
albertsw
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
No. The AT&T 5 does not have CDMA.
albertsw is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 3, 2012, 01:35 PM   #4
antman2295
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by albertsw View Post
No. The AT&T 5 does not have CDMA.
Actually last I knew, all 3 (Verizon, At&t, and Sprint) all had the same hardware and that they were all "world phones".
antman2295 is offline   1 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 3, 2012, 01:46 PM   #5
albertsw
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by antman2295 View Post
Actually last I knew, all 3 (Verizon, At&t, and Sprint) all had the same hardware and that they were all "world phones".
They don't all have the same hardware. There are three models and only one has CDMA. They are GSM world phones.
albertsw is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 3, 2012, 02:20 PM   #6
antman2295
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by albertsw View Post
They don't all have the same hardware. There are three models and only one has CDMA. They are GSM world phones.
I understand that, but I thought the qualcomm chip that they used supported both GSM and CDMA, It was just what carrier they locked it to.
antman2295 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 3, 2012, 02:28 PM   #7
albertsw
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by antman2295 View Post
I understand that, but I thought the qualcomm chip that they used supported both GSM and CDMA, It was just what carrier they locked it to.
They all have the same Qualcomm chip but different antennas.
albertsw is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 3, 2012, 03:00 PM   #8
Applejuiced
macrumors Nehalem
 
Applejuiced's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: At the iPhone hacks section.
Quote:
Originally Posted by albertsw View Post
They don't all have the same hardware. There are three models and only one has CDMA. They are GSM world phones.
All 3 have the same CDMA chips inside, only difference is the LTE bands.
But again Sprint will not activate another companies iphone on their network so even if the hardware is there the carrier will not allow it.
Applejuiced is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 3, 2012, 11:17 PM   #9
antman2295
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by Applejuiced View Post
All 3 have the same CDMA chips inside, only difference is the LTE bands.
But again Sprint will not activate another companies iphone on their network so even if the hardware is there the carrier will not allow it.
Ok that's what I thought, I knew it was "theoretically possible" for it to run on another network, though the other carriers won't allow it (the big 3 that is).
antman2295 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 4, 2012, 07:43 AM   #10
albertsw
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Its still not theoretically possible to have the 2 GSM models run on sprint. Look at this anandtech page (5th paragraph and chart above it) Only one model has CDMA.
http://www.anandtech.com/show/6330/t...ne-5-review/18
albertsw is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > iPhone, iPod and iPad > iPhone

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Sprint iPhone 5s on AT&T NttDocomo iPhone 61 Oct 21, 2013 12:14 AM
You can use a Sprint iPhone 4S on AT&T without a Gevey awesomest47 iPhone 4 Sep 28, 2013 08:11 PM
Sprint Iphone 5 & Roaming 0r30 iPhone Tips, Help and Troubleshooting 0 Oct 6, 2012 03:16 PM
New iPhone, New Contract: Verizon, AT&T, or Sprint? Starfyre iPhone 4 Aug 14, 2012 04:10 AM
Using Sprint iPhone 4s on AT&T cathyde Jailbreaks and iOS Hacks 4 Jun 15, 2012 05:38 PM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:23 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC