Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Desktops > Mac Pro

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Nov 5, 2012, 02:16 AM   #1
Arkados
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
After 10.7.5 update, Nvidia card goes haywire

I decided it was probably time to update to 10.7.5 on my 1,1 2X2.0GHZ mac pro so I did. I "had" a GT430 in there with the 10.7.4 drivers installed, I understand that it may not be the best card in the world but it got me through the day. The computer resets and everything is going fine so I decide to go take a shower and turn off my tv I use for a monitor. I come back and turn it on and it just sits at sky blue. I recreated the problem with same conclusion, having to have to press power button to restart every time. Maybe this is a driver issue I think so I go and find the NVIDIA driver for 10.7.5 and go and try and install it. "This computer doesnt support GeForce or Quadro graphics" So now I'm stuck with my 1900XT till I can either get a refurb 21.5in Imac on tuesday or figure out how to fix this one. Anyone have any knowledge they would like to share and save this broke college student?
Arkados is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 5, 2012, 02:38 AM   #2
Yebubbleman
macrumors 68020
 
Yebubbleman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Quote:
Originally Posted by Arkados View Post
I decided it was probably time to update to 10.7.5 on my 1,1 2X2.0GHZ mac pro so I did. I "had" a GT430 in there with the 10.7.4 drivers installed, I understand that it may not be the best card in the world but it got me through the day. The computer resets and everything is going fine so I decide to go take a shower and turn off my tv I use for a monitor. I come back and turn it on and it just sits at sky blue. I recreated the problem with same conclusion, having to have to press power button to restart every time. Maybe this is a driver issue I think so I go and find the NVIDIA driver for 10.7.5 and go and try and install it. "This computer doesnt support GeForce or Quadro graphics" So now I'm stuck with my 1900XT till I can either get a refurb 21.5in Imac on tuesday or figure out how to fix this one. Anyone have any knowledge they would like to share and save this broke college student?
Why don't you slap in an ATI Radeon HD 5770 in that sucker? Technically, it's not supposed to be compatible, but you ought to be fine, you just won't get PCIe 2.0 speeds. They're pricey from Apple, but I'm sure you can find the Mac Pro compatible card on eBay with little trouble and for not THAT much.
__________________
MacBook Pro (15" Mid 2012); PC Tower (3.4GHz Phenom II x4; Radeon HD 6850); 5th Gen iPod touch; 2nd and 3rd Gen tv; iPad Air Verizon; Galaxy S5 Verizon
"Don't Cry, Eat Pie"
Yebubbleman is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 5, 2012, 03:21 AM   #3
Arkados
Thread Starter
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Well I've looked into and at that time they were 150-200 on eBay. Maybe I'll find a deal on eBay. Just any brand and will I end up with the same problems if there's a Mac update? I have a cable that goes to 1900xt now ( 6pin molex?) Do I need another one?
Arkados is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 5, 2012, 03:24 AM   #4
666sheep
macrumors 68040
 
666sheep's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Poland
Quote:
Originally Posted by Arkados View Post
"This computer doesnt support GeForce or Quadro graphics"
If you're getting this message, right click on .pkg and "show package contents". Then navigate to Content\Packages, double click on "webDriverPayload_something.pkg" and installation should start without checking your hardware.
666sheep is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 5, 2012, 03:31 AM   #5
Arkados
Thread Starter
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by 666sheep View Post
If you're getting this message, right click on .pkg and "show package contents". Then navigate to Content\Packages, double click on "webDriverPayload_something.pkg" and installation should start without checking your hardware.
OMG YOU ARE MY HERO. I read that and realized I forgot to do that. After doing that and swapping cards still got nowhere. When I went to shut down computer to put in GT430 a black box came up with something about how there was a problem and I needed to shut down computer. Pretty much a BSOD.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Yebubbleman View Post
Why don't you slap in an ATI Radeon HD 5770 in that sucker? Technically, it's not supposed to be compatible, but you ought to be fine, you just won't get PCIe 2.0 speeds. They're pricey from Apple, but I'm sure you can find the Mac Pro compatible card on eBay with little trouble and for not THAT much.
Even without PCIe 2.0 speeds will I see an increase in performance for say playing World of Warcraft or using Photoshop CS5.5?

Last edited by Arkados; Nov 5, 2012 at 04:19 AM.
Arkados is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 5, 2012, 11:41 AM   #6
Asgorath
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by Arkados View Post
OMG YOU ARE MY HERO. I read that and realized I forgot to do that. After doing that and swapping cards still got nowhere. When I went to shut down computer to put in GT430 a black box came up with something about how there was a problem and I needed to shut down computer. Pretty much a BSOD.
This was a known issue with GF106/GF108 cards from what I could tell, it's been fixed in Mountain Lion so hopefully it'll be fixed in Lion as well. I had a GTS 450 that behaved exactly like that with 10.8, but the web driver for 10.8.1 fixed my issues.
Asgorath is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 5, 2012, 03:02 PM   #7
Arkados
Thread Starter
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Guy is maybe selling a 5770 on craigslist.
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16814102858 do i need any extra cables?
Arkados is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 5, 2012, 03:05 PM   #8
666sheep
macrumors 68040
 
666sheep's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Poland
Quote:
Originally Posted by Arkados View Post
When I went to shut down computer to put in GT430 a black box came up with something about how there was a problem and I needed to shut down computer. Pretty much a BSOD.
I presume that you did install right one: http://www.nvidia.com/object/macosx-...02-driver.html
Check if all needed kexts are installed properly. Just check their creation dates. It should be 6.10.2012. If you'll see earlier date replace needed kexts manually (extract them using Pacifist then install using Kext helper or similar utility). Do not forget to repair permissions after that.

If you have some time to lose, you can try clean 10.7 install on spare drive, then 10.7.5 combo and finally the driver. That way you'll ultimately know if it's card-driver combo bug.
666sheep is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 5, 2012, 03:46 PM   #9
MacVidCards
macrumors 603
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Hollywood, CA
 
maybe just go back to 10.7.4 or up to 10.8.2

Sounds like there isn't an answer in 10.7.5
MacVidCards is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 5, 2012, 04:21 PM   #10
Arkados
Thread Starter
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by MacVidCards View Post
maybe just go back to 10.7.4 or up to 10.8.2

Sounds like there isn't an answer in 10.7.5
well its a 1,1 so pretty sure ML isnt supported, is there a way to back to 10.7.4 drivers or completely remove them?
Arkados is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 5, 2012, 04:44 PM   #11
ActionableMango
macrumors 68040
 
ActionableMango's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by Arkados View Post
well its a 1,1 so pretty sure ML isnt supported, is there a way to back to 10.7.4 drivers or completely remove them?
Sure, go to yesterday's backup.

If your system isn't important enough for you to do back ups, you have to reinstall Lion and update to 10.7.4.
ActionableMango is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 5, 2012, 05:21 PM   #12
Asgorath
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Can you check the system log (/var/log/system.log) for any error messages that mention "NVDA"?
Asgorath is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 5, 2012, 05:56 PM   #13
ezortman
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
I had to roll back to 10.7.4 on my 1,1 also, and the time machine backup did not work. I jumped back 2 days; and started having consistent lockups, likely video driver, based on my review of the logs.

Gave it a day to try and figure out, then went ahead and reloaded 10.7 from a USB Drive, and then manually did the patches .1 to .4 downloaded from the support site. By not wiping the SSD (my boot disk) and just reinstalling 10.7, it kept all my user data and apps.

Waited 2 days uptime between each patch to ensure no problems or further lockups. Back at .4, and no issues, been on for 7 days uptime; lots of hours of WoW playing, 1080P edge to edge pixel.

Rolled back cause 10.7.5 changed the way my 6870 output to my 40" Sony TV, unable to go to 1080P with WoW. Drawback is that 10.7.4 does not let me install iPhoto or other newer Apple software. App store indicates I need to install .5, so no go.
ezortman is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 5, 2012, 07:25 PM   #14
Arkados
Thread Starter
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by ezortman View Post
I had to roll back to 10.7.4 on my 1,1 also, and the time machine backup did not work. I jumped back 2 days; and started having consistent lockups, likely video driver, based on my review of the logs.

Gave it a day to try and figure out, then went ahead and reloaded 10.7 from a USB Drive, and then manually did the patches .1 to .4 downloaded from the support site. By not wiping the SSD (my boot disk) and just reinstalling 10.7, it kept all my user data and apps.

Waited 2 days uptime between each patch to ensure no problems or further lockups. Back at .4, and no issues, been on for 7 days uptime; lots of hours of WoW playing, 1080P edge to edge pixel.

Rolled back cause 10.7.5 changed the way my 6870 output to my 40" Sony TV, unable to go to 1080P with WoW. Drawback is that 10.7.4 does not let me install iPhoto or other newer Apple software. App store indicates I need to install .5, so no go.
k. Im work started the reinstallation of 10.7 before i left. Thank you for saying you manually updated to 10.7.4 i wouldve ended up doing it through system update.
Arkados is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 7, 2012, 11:49 AM   #15
Asgorath
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
There's a new web driver from NVIDIA:

http://www.nvidia.com/object/macosx-...03-driver.html

Might be worth giving that a try if you still have 10.7.5 installed.
Asgorath is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Desktops > Mac Pro

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How to make Link speed 2.5GT/s to 5.0GT/s on ATI card and Nvidia card fouel Mac Pro 154 Oct 23, 2014 05:29 PM
Is an Nvidia Card still a safe bet? tony3d Mac Pro 17 Jun 24, 2013 11:19 AM
Does anyone try the nvidia Titan card on Mac Pro ? fouel Mac Pro 12 Apr 3, 2013 02:06 PM
rMBP nVidia card failure =( *update 24th Aug* kurayami88 MacBook Pro 11 Aug 24, 2012 11:06 PM
Nvidia Graphic Card mitoman212 Mac Pro 14 Jul 21, 2012 11:57 AM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:55 PM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC