Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Systems and Services > OS X > Mac OS X Server, Xserve, and Networking

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Nov 5, 2012, 06:20 AM   #1
timmy toad
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: May 2011
STILL confused with IPCONFIG !!!!!!

Hi all, continuing on from an earlier thread, i have now revisited the friend with NO Internet connection on his computer. I am still trying to ascertain that it is his Network PCI card that does need replacing.
So i now type in IPCONFIG on his PC Tower and his Wife's Lap Top and the result for the DEFAULT GATEWAY is exactly the same !
I type in the DEFAULT GATEWAY IP address into the browser window on each computer, as expected the Lap Top could see the Router while his PC Tower could not.
So how does the PC Tower know where/what the Default Gateway is with IPCONFIG but NOT from a Browser window ?
Furthermore i now see his cable connection into his router is YELLOW, while i can plug my Lap Top into the same router socket and it goes GREEN and i can browse the Internet like normal on my lap top.

please see atached photos, Vista powered Lap top is on the left, the PC tower is on the right !!.

tim
________
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_0461.JPG
Views:	70
Size:	170.3 KB
ID:	375144   Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_0460.JPG
Views:	51
Size:	147.8 KB
ID:	375145  

Last edited by timmy toad; Nov 5, 2012 at 06:30 AM.
timmy toad is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 5, 2012, 06:45 AM   #2
ChristianJapan
macrumors Demi-God
 
ChristianJapan's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: 日本
Often Yellow means 1000MB/s while green indicate 100MB/s connection speed.
That sounds ok to me (is the laptop a bit older ?)

The IP config for the PC can easy be manually configured with the gateway predefined; that could explain the same (correct) setting.

Do you know if the router support DHCP (dynamic IP assignment) ?

Did you tried the same cable for both computer (to make sure one cable is not a cross-over cable).

Does the router support fast Ethernet (1000MB/s) ?

----------

Just see the images: laptop is on wifi while PC is on cable ?
Can you connect the laptop via cable and resnap an image ?

The router might have different address setting for wifi and cable connection

----------

Can you make a snapshot of the network setting of PC ?
__________________
Member of MacRumors.com Folding@Home Team (#3446) & developer of the F@H Mobile Monitoring app

Last edited by ChristianJapan; Nov 5, 2012 at 06:58 AM.
ChristianJapan is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 5, 2012, 07:00 AM   #3
timmy toad
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: May 2011
Wowee Buddy that is one helluva lot of questions, and i am NOT going to be very helpful because i cannot answer many of them at all, DAM.

The Vista Lap Top (is a lot newer than the PC tower) was connected wirelessly when i took the picture, i could have used the cable, but i didnt know how to turn off the wireless connection, i pressed the button but nothing happened !, as it wasnt mine i didnt want to mess it up LOL.

Oh yes i tried different cables in different sockets etc. this made no difference.

It was my lap top (mac book pro about 18 months old) that i connected to the router with a cable and got the green light.

The router is a SuperHub supplied by Virgin Media, i dont know any other specs for it, sorry.

Dont know about DHCP either sorry, about all i DO know is, if it is the PCI Network card, i can replace that with my eyes shut LOL.

I am afraid his house is a fair distance from mine !, and he knows absolutely nothing about his PC Tower, he just uses it LOL.

Tim
timmy toad is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 5, 2012, 07:26 AM   #4
ChristianJapan
macrumors Demi-God
 
ChristianJapan's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: 日本
This one ?

http://help.virginmedia.com/system/s...MER_TYPE=Cable

Sorry, only one question this time
__________________
Member of MacRumors.com Folding@Home Team (#3446) & developer of the F@H Mobile Monitoring app
ChristianJapan is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 5, 2012, 07:48 AM   #5
timmy toad
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: May 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by ChristianJapan View Post
This one ?

http://help.virginmedia.com/system/s...MER_TYPE=Cable

Sorry, only one question this time
Wow, that is excellent, that explains the Green/Yellow lights thanks.

I still need to understand why he doesnt get the Internet !!!

Tim
timmy toad is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 5, 2012, 09:26 AM   #6
jared_kipe
macrumors 68030
 
jared_kipe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Seattle
Send a message via AIM to jared_kipe
When you connected your laptop to the ethernet from the router did you turn off your Wifi? Otherwise you might have still been going through your Wifi connection.

Do you have a spare DVD+dvdburner? Or possibly a 4+GB USB thumb drive? If so I would suggest burning a linux live-cd to boot off of and test the hardware. The card could be bad, but I think it is more likely a configuration issue somewhere.
jared_kipe is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 5, 2012, 09:36 AM   #7
DJLC
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Mooresville, NC
Send a message via AIM to DJLC Send a message via MSN to DJLC Send a message via Yahoo to DJLC Send a message via Skype™ to DJLC
First, have you...

1) Checked to be sure the TCP/IP settings on the tower match those on the laptop? (Probably Automatic to check, Control Panel -> Network -> Right-click connection, Properties -> select TCP/IP -> Properties.)

2) Run ipconfig /renew to see if it gets an IP from the router?

3) Run ping 192.168.0.1 to see if the tower can receive communication from the router?

If you can't ping and you don't get an IP when you renew, it's probably the network interface. If you can ping and you do get an IP, it's probably a configuration issue in the browser or router.
__________________
-John Mairs
DJLC is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 5, 2012, 09:56 AM   #8
timmy toad
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: May 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by jared_kipe View Post
When you connected your laptop to the ethernet from the router did you turn off your Wifi? Otherwise you might have still been going through your Wifi connection.

Do you have a spare DVD+dvdburner? Or possibly a 4+GB USB thumb drive? If so I would suggest burning a linux live-cd to boot off of and test the hardware. The card could be bad, but I think it is more likely a configuration issue somewhere.
Hi jared, i did check i was definitely connected to his router LOL.
Linux, wow i hadnt thought of that one, i have a few more alternatives to try now, but that could be a last resort, thanks.

tim

----------

Quote:
Originally Posted by DJLC View Post
First, have you...

1) Checked to be sure the TCP/IP settings on the tower match those on the laptop? (Probably Automatic to check, Control Panel -> Network -> Right-click connection, Properties -> select TCP/IP -> Properties.)

2) Run ipconfig /renew to see if it gets an IP from the router?

3) Run ping 192.168.0.1 to see if the tower can receive communication from the router?

If you can't ping and you don't get an IP when you renew, it's probably the network interface. If you can ping and you do get an IP, it's probably a configuration issue in the browser or router.
Ok DJLC i shall try all those things in that order.

BUT what IF i get the same IP address after RENEW ?. i really do need all the information i can get LOL

I shall however report back in a day or two thanks one way or the other.

tim
timmy toad is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 5, 2012, 10:54 AM   #9
DJLC
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Mooresville, NC
Send a message via AIM to DJLC Send a message via MSN to DJLC Send a message via Yahoo to DJLC Send a message via Skype™ to DJLC
If you get the same IP, proceed with the ping test. Windows *should* clear out the values if it doesn't receive a reply from the router. The router may issue the same IP if your lease hasn't expired.

The more important test is the ping command. If you can't ping the router, you're getting nowhere.

Looking at the screenshots you posted originally, I'd bet you have a bad ethernet card. It says "Media Disconnected," but you report that it's hard wired. If another ethernet cable doesn't work, that's probably your issue.
__________________
-John Mairs
DJLC is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 5, 2012, 10:56 AM   #10
Ap0ks
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Cambridge, UK
Also try an ipconfig /all

Then check that DHCP is enabled on both machines and the DNS servers match for the relevant connections. The DNS server would normally be set to the "superhub".
Ap0ks is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 5, 2012, 11:49 AM   #11
timmy toad
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: May 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by DJLC View Post
If you get the same IP, proceed with the ping test. Windows *should* clear out the values if it doesn't receive a reply from the router. The router may issue the same IP if your lease hasn't expired.

The more important test is the ping command. If you can't ping the router, you're getting nowhere.

Looking at the screenshots you posted originally, I'd bet you have a bad ethernet card. It says "Media Disconnected," but you report that it's hard wired. If another ethernet cable doesn't work, that's probably your issue.
Thank you very much indeed for your Help, i would much preferred it if i could have brought the dammed thing home with me, as it is, i have to keep phoning him up to see that he is in AND got the kettle on !

Cheers

Tim

----------

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ap0ks View Post
Also try an ipconfig /all

Then check that DHCP is enabled on both machines and the DNS servers match for the relevant connections. The DNS server would normally be set to the "superhub".
Thank you buddy for your input to my problem, I shall try the other suggestions first if i may, those two very BIG words you mention, i havent got my head around what those mean yet, hopefully i wont have to LOL.

Tim
timmy toad is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 5, 2012, 09:18 PM   #12
jared_kipe
macrumors 68030
 
jared_kipe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Seattle
Send a message via AIM to jared_kipe
Quote:
Originally Posted by timmy toad View Post
Hi jared, i did check i was definitely connected to his router LOL.
Linux, wow i hadnt thought of that one, i have a few more alternatives to try now, but that could be a last resort, thanks.

tim[COLOR="#808080"]
People may overlook disconnecting the wifi to check connection over ethernet. Pinging the router or something is not a sufficient check.

The linux idea is actually very easy as long as you have a thumbdrive for it. There is a program you can download on macos and linux called unetbootin that will handle downloading the distro and putting it on a thumb drive.

I'd probably suggest Fedora for it. Its also the only really good way to tell almost without a shadow of a doubt if the issue is hardware vs WindowsConfiguration.
jared_kipe is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 6, 2012, 06:00 AM   #13
monokakata
macrumors 65816
 
monokakata's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Hilo, Hawai'i
Quote:
Originally Posted by DJLC View Post
Looking at the screenshots you posted originally, I'd bet you have a bad ethernet card. It says "Media Disconnected," but you report that it's hard wired. If another ethernet cable doesn't work, that's probably your issue.
I agree. "Media disconnected" is explicit and I've never seen it for a software problem. It's also possible that the particular port he's using on the router is bad. I've seen a router that was generally OK but one port was bad.

So I'd suggest moving the cable to another port on the router, first, leaving everything else the same.

Then, a different known-to-be-good cable.

In the US (I'm guessing you're in the UK or a commonwealth country) plain old PCI ethernet cards are very inexpensive. Is your friend capable of ordering a card and installing it? I see them on Amazon for $10-$15 and it might be easier on you and your friend to bet that money on the chance that the card's bad.

In my experience supporting other (non-technical) people, it's a lot easier to walk somebody through a physical operation than a software operation.
monokakata is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 6, 2012, 09:53 AM   #14
jared_kipe
macrumors 68030
 
jared_kipe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Seattle
Send a message via AIM to jared_kipe
Quote:
Originally Posted by monokakata View Post
I agree. "Media disconnected" is explicit and I've never seen it for a software problem. It's also possible that the particular port he's using on the router is bad. I've seen a router that was generally OK but one port was bad.

So I'd suggest moving the cable to another port on the router, first, leaving everything else the same.

Then, a different known-to-be-good cable.

In the US (I'm guessing you're in the UK or a commonwealth country) plain old PCI ethernet cards are very inexpensive. Is your friend capable of ordering a card and installing it? I see them on Amazon for $10-$15 and it might be easier on you and your friend to bet that money on the chance that the card's bad.

In my experience supporting other (non-technical) people, it's a lot easier to walk somebody through a physical operation than a software operation.
It appears that one screenshot is of a computer running Win7 or Vista with wireless connected to the router on 192.168.0.3. And a completely different computer running WinXP on wired ethernet connected to 192.168.0.4
The only 'media disconnected' I see are related to separate interface devices that are probably literally disconnected. (aka the opposites of the connected interfaces)
jared_kipe is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 6, 2012, 02:06 PM   #15
monokakata
macrumors 65816
 
monokakata's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Hilo, Hawai'i
Quote:
Originally Posted by jared_kipe View Post
It appears that one screenshot is of a computer running Win7 or Vista with wireless connected to the router on 192.168.0.3. And a completely different computer running WinXP on wired ethernet connected to 192.168.0.4
The only 'media disconnected' I see are related to separate interface devices that are probably literally disconnected. (aka the opposites of the connected interfaces)
Indeed you're right. That was careless of me.
monokakata is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 6, 2012, 04:30 PM   #16
timmy toad
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: May 2011
Howdy folks, thank you for your continued help, i can VERY happily report that i have NOW fixed it, a lot easier than i EVER imagined LOL.
I got it home and did the basic stuff with IPCONFIG and PING and found they gave perfect results, which immediately pointed to a Software issue, so i did a System Restore and perfect result, the Internet connection was immediately restored.

Tim
timmy toad is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 6, 2012, 05:06 PM   #17
ChristianJapan
macrumors Demi-God
 
ChristianJapan's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: 日本
Good to hear and thanks for the feedback
__________________
Member of MacRumors.com Folding@Home Team (#3446) & developer of the F@H Mobile Monitoring app
ChristianJapan is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 6, 2012, 06:32 PM   #18
jared_kipe
macrumors 68030
 
jared_kipe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Seattle
Send a message via AIM to jared_kipe
Quote:
Originally Posted by timmy toad View Post
Howdy folks, thank you for your continued help, i can VERY happily report that i have NOW fixed it, a lot easier than i EVER imagined LOL.
I got it home and did the basic stuff with IPCONFIG and PING and found they gave perfect results, which immediately pointed to a Software issue, so i did a System Restore and perfect result, the Internet connection was immediately restored.

Tim
Great, though I personally think a System Restore is a little heavy handed. Windows networking configuration (or rather misconfiguration) is pretty arcane to me.

Last edited by jared_kipe; Nov 6, 2012 at 06:51 PM.
jared_kipe is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 7, 2012, 10:28 PM   #19
Supa_Fly
macrumors 68030
 
Supa_Fly's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Send a message via MSN to Supa_Fly
Let's start basic.

First ...
Check if the router is to generate a DHCP range of addresses from the service provider, then check BOTH machines that their indeed getting IP & DNS automatically, not pre-assigned.

Check the network properties for each LAN/WLAN connection depending on how their connecting.

I have 2 of the same model laptops in front of me using Win7 Enteprise Edition and BOTH have the Default Gateway which is normal; and one machine is on a domain group the other is not.

Secondly,
you may need to simply reset the cable/dsl modem and plug on workstation directly to it. This will eliminate the router and confirm the service provider allows 1 machine to connect. Then plug out the LAN of the first PC and test the next. If this second machine does NOT connect without restarting/resetting the modem then the ISP only allows 1 connected MAC Address and normally you'd need to call them to reset the connection on their end (Rogers/Cogeco in Canada are FAMOUS for this crap)!

PS: You may need to do this with the first workstation since its MAC Address may not be registered/allowed to connect to the modem, since the router's MAC is.

Now if all is good rest the router and connect it to the cable modem. Then connect both workstations and should be good.
__________________
2008 Al_MB 2.4Ghz C2D 4GB/256GB HDD/256MB Nvidia 9400M| Panther Dog Tags | Z10 | 2010 Mac Switcher
Supa_Fly is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Systems and Services > OS X > Mac OS X Server, Xserve, and Networking

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Confused on what I need... cynics Buying Tips and Advice 5 Jul 8, 2013 12:39 AM
A Little Confused JSENNY25 MacBook Pro 10 Oct 4, 2012 01:48 AM
Confused... bigcletus123 iPad 37 Jul 31, 2012 06:11 PM
Confused Rmafive Wasteland 7 Jun 16, 2012 05:24 PM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:48 PM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC