Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Archive > Archives of Old Posts > Macintosh Computers

 
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Sep 13, 2005, 11:48 PM   #1
proverbs
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
1/2 the video memory when using dual displays?

i noticed that if i am running dual displays on my powerbook and open a game, then my pb lcd goes out and i use my 20" monitor (primary) while i'm playing my game. does this mean i am running the full v-ram on my 20" or is the v-ram still split in half?

for example, if i bought tiger woods 2005 which requires 64mb v-ram, but i only have 64mb v-ram and would like to use my 20" monitor rather than my pb lcd, will it be using the full 64mb on the 20"?
proverbs is offline   0
Old Sep 14, 2005, 12:14 AM   #2
WillMak
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Quote:
Originally Posted by proverbs
i noticed that if i am running dual displays on my powerbook and open a game, then my pb lcd goes out and i use my 20" monitor (primary) while i'm playing my game. does this mean i am running the full v-ram on my 20" or is the v-ram still split in half?

for example, if i bought tiger woods 2005 which requires 64mb v-ram, but i only have 64mb v-ram and would like to use my 20" monitor rather than my pb lcd, will it be using the full 64mb on the 20"?
wow that's a good question, I'd like to know as well. bump.
WillMak is offline   0
Old Sep 14, 2005, 12:25 AM   #3
mad jew
Moderator emeritus
 
mad jew's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Adelaide, Australia
To the best of my knowledge, it will divide the VRAM in half unless you put the PowerBook into clamshell mode.
__________________
Some things are better mad...
mad jew is offline   0
Old Sep 14, 2005, 12:26 AM   #4
proverbs
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Quote:
Originally Posted by mad jew
To the best of my knowledge, it will divide the VRAM in half unless you put the PowerBook into clamshell mode.
how do i do that?
proverbs is offline   0
Old Sep 14, 2005, 12:27 AM   #5
TheMonarch
macrumors 65816
 
TheMonarch's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Bay Area
Quote:
Originally Posted by proverbs
how do i do that?
Add KB+Mouse... Then close it... So mac-like
__________________
Ever!
TheMonarch is offline   0
Old Sep 14, 2005, 12:35 AM   #6
mad jew
Moderator emeritus
 
mad jew's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Adelaide, Australia
I'm only 99% sure it'll then give you all the VRAM though. Still, it's certainly worth a try.
__________________
Some things are better mad...
mad jew is offline   0
Old Sep 14, 2005, 12:40 AM   #7
proverbs
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Quote:
Originally Posted by blaskillet4
Add KB+Mouse... Then close it... So mac-like
ic...i don't know why i never thought of that!?
proverbs is offline   0
Old Sep 14, 2005, 12:47 AM   #8
proverbs
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
is there a way to check this - like Ram and CPU usage with Activity Monitor?
proverbs is offline   0
Old Sep 14, 2005, 12:50 AM   #9
mad jew
Moderator emeritus
 
mad jew's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Adelaide, Australia
You should be able to see it in System Profiler which can be accessed through the Apple menu - About this Mac and then More Info, under the Graphics/Displays section.
__________________
Some things are better mad...
mad jew is offline   0
Old Sep 14, 2005, 12:59 AM   #10
proverbs
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Quote:
Originally Posted by mad jew
You should be able to see it in System Profiler which can be accessed through the Apple menu - About this Mac and then More Info, under the Graphics/Displays section.
on the bottom part it says:

ViewSonicP810-3:
Display Type: CRT
Resolution: 1152 x 870 @ 75 Hz
Depth: 32-bit Color
Core Image: Supported
Main Display: Yes
Mirror: Off
Online: Yes
Quartz Extreme: Supported
Rotation: Supported
Display:
Online: No
Status: No display connected

it says that the mirror is off and there is no display connected - so i'm guessing it is getting the full 128mb v-ram on the 20"???
proverbs is offline   0
Old Sep 14, 2005, 01:04 AM   #11
mad jew
Moderator emeritus
 
mad jew's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Adelaide, Australia
Yeah, I'm guessing you're right. Sorry, I thought it would have told you the VRAM split.
__________________
Some things are better mad...
mad jew is offline   0
Old Sep 14, 2005, 01:14 AM   #12
neocell
macrumors 65816
 
neocell's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Great White North
Quote:
Originally Posted by blaskillet4
Add KB+Mouse... Then close it... So mac-like
I'm sorry, my ignorance at work here, I have no idea what what this means. I've wanted to try my PB in clamshell mode but never knew how to do it, then someone tells me and I still don't know how to do it.
Clarification for the idiot please
neocell is offline   0
Old Sep 14, 2005, 01:17 AM   #13
proverbs
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Quote:
Originally Posted by neocell
I'm sorry, my ignorance at work here, I have no idea what what this means. I've wanted to try my PB in clamshell mode but never knew how to do it, then someone tells me and I still don't know how to do it.
Clarification for the idiot please
just plug-in a keyboard and mouse - when the pb goes to sleep after you close it, awake it from sleep with the keyboard or the mouse.
proverbs is offline   0
Old Sep 14, 2005, 01:26 AM   #14
neocell
macrumors 65816
 
neocell's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Great White North
Quote:
Originally Posted by proverbs
just plug-in a keyboard and mouse - when the pb goes to sleep after you close it, awake it from sleep with the keyboard or the mouse.
Ah so easy and obvious, man I feel like a 3 year old right now.
neocell is offline   0
Old Sep 14, 2005, 01:46 AM   #15
kaylee
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Australia
http://docs.info.apple.com/article.html?artnum=86286 <- how to use powerbook with display closed

i can't find any articles about video ram with external display, but from memory/experience, it will split the video ram if you are using both displays at once, but not if you put the powerbook into clamshell mode (all video ram should be used for external display).
__________________
Join the folding team - find out more here
kaylee is offline   0


 
MacRumors Forums > Archive > Archives of Old Posts > Macintosh Computers

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Video choppiness on 2.3Ghz 2011 Mini when Lion's virtual display is active indiekiduk Mac mini 7 Aug 6, 2011 12:34 AM
My iPad 2 HD video recording test (low light) Chodite iPad 1 Mar 11, 2011 07:08 PM
Ios 4.2 'No Content' issue when using iPod function on 3GS Stig McNasty iPhone 2 Nov 24, 2010 05:41 AM
Jerkiness/sluggish feel when using dual displays on 2010 MBP 13 inch Whoopysnorp MacBook Pro 6 May 5, 2010 10:03 AM
When running dual display, the second monitor won't hold it's color profile! bpetruzzo MacBook Pro 7 Sep 23, 2009 01:26 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:54 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC