Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Desktops > iMac

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Nov 19, 2012, 06:51 PM   #1
chaddexter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Mac RAM help

alright, i was wanting to buy some ram for my early 2008 Imac and i was wondering if this http://www.amazon.com/Kingston-Technology-Notebook-KTA-MB1066K2-8G/dp/B001PS9UKW/ref=cm_cr_pr_product_top would work?
thanks
chaddexter is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 19, 2012, 07:10 PM   #2
MsDalfo
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Texas
What I always do for RAM is head to crucial.com to see which kind is exactly right, then I go from there.
__________________
Refurb 2011 27" iMac, i5, 2TB HD, 8GB RAM, 1GB VRAM | 2007 15" MacBook Pro, 2.4 GHz, 4 GB RAM, 160GB HD
iPhone 4, 8GB | iPod Mini, "Newer" 6th Gen | iPod Video, 30GB
MsDalfo is offline   1 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 19, 2012, 07:50 PM   #3
xnatex
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
I'd hate to be the bearer of bad news, but its not.

If you look at this link, you'll see you want PC2-6400, 200-pin, 800MHz DDR2 SDRAM.
http://support.apple.com/kb/HT1423#2

That RAM you linked will work for an early 2009 iMac, but not early 2008 (or at least is not what is recommended by Apple). If you scroll down to the product description of the RAM you linked, you will also see that it mentions early 2009 iMac.

Here's a link filtered to the RAM you're looking for.
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...2%20x%204GB%29

In case you didn't know, an iMac (which is essentially a laptop that doesn't fold up and has a large screen) uses laptop RAM (and laptop hard drives, if you ever go that route).


In case the link to Newegg doesn't keep have my search results, here's what I clicked under Computer Hardware -> Memory.

Laptop Memory
Speed : DDR2 800 (PC2 6400)
Type : 200-Pin DDR2 SO-DIMM
Capacity : 8GB (2 x 4GB)

Also, don't let the "Mac Memory" section trick you. There is no such thing as "Mac Memory" or "PC Memory". I'm not sure if they are just trying to sell their products for more money, or just assure customers that there is a Mac that uses this RAM, but either way, there are a lot less results if you limit yourself to RAM that has been labeled "Mac Memory".

Also, (if it makes you feel any better) I replaced the RAM in my Macbook Pro and didn't use "Mac Memory", but just what ever was cheapest of the exact type Apple said to use (which happened to be G.Skill).
xnatex is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 19, 2012, 09:13 PM   #4
xnatex
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Sorry for the double post, but I also just realized that according to this link, the max RAM is 4GB (2x2GB).

http://support.apple.com/kb/HT1423#2

I would have edited my post, but I wanted to make sure you saw it, and am new to the forums, so I didn't know if you would get a notification that I edited my post.
xnatex is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 20, 2012, 12:45 PM   #5
pukingpixels
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Sweden
Quote:
Originally Posted by MsDalfo View Post
What I always do for RAM is head to crucial.com to see which kind is exactly right, then I go from there.
This.

Makes it so much easier and their prices are good.
pukingpixels is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 20, 2012, 01:42 PM   #6
joe-h2o
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by xnatex View Post

In case you didn't know, an iMac (which is essentially a laptop that doesn't fold up and has a large screen) uses laptop RAM (and laptop hard drives, if you ever go that route).
).
This is only partially true.

All iMacs use desktop hard drives (3.5"). Currently it is speculated that the 21.5" 2012 model has a 2.5" drive, but all other iMacs since the change to a flat design (ie, all intel ones fit this description) use 3.5" desktop HDs.
joe-h2o is online now   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Desktops > iMac

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
mac pro 3.1 ram only shows 6gb ram... i HAVE INSTALLED 10GB gogul1 Mac Pro 3 May 3, 2014 05:44 AM
Mixing ECC RAM and Non-ECC RAM? (Mid-2012/12-Core/Mac-Pro) SpikeJ Mac Pro 8 May 6, 2013 12:45 PM
Mac Pro Ram. Where to get? TwitchOSX Mac Pro 7 Sep 21, 2012 03:49 PM
OWC RAM and 2010 Mac Pros Mixing RAM Melbourne Park Mac Pro 12 Aug 3, 2012 09:21 AM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:28 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC