Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Desktops > Mac Pro

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Nov 22, 2012, 09:07 PM   #1
macguy93
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Mac Pro is getting eaten up by memory quickly, literally! Help

Hello Everyone,

I recently got my mac pro all set up with my OCZ Vertex 3 120Gb SSD as my boot drive. (Trim Support Enabled) For some reason i keep noticing the amount of space on the hard drive has been rapidly decreasing, i can even see the numbers moving in the "Get Info" window.. I don't know what can possibly be causing this to happen. I Have checked all of my cache files and they are all set to my Western Digital drive. There has to be some background process running in the background making this happen. Just last week i had 40GB remaining on the drive and now i have 30Gb left. Soon before i know it i will drain all of its memory and potentially crash my SSD!

System specs:
12-core 2.4GHz
40Gb Ram
120gb OCZ vertex 3 SSD
Mountain lion

Any suggestions to this horrifying issue?

Thanks in advance!
macguy93 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 22, 2012, 09:21 PM   #2
ClassObject
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
I'm guessing you need to enable trim.

BTW it's not literally getting eaten up. Not even figuratively.
ClassObject is offline   2 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 22, 2012, 09:37 PM   #3
macguy93
Thread Starter
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by ClassObject View Post
I'm guessing you need to enable trim.

BTW it's not literally getting eaten up. Not even figuratively.
I do have trim support enabled. Is it something associated with my library?
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	trim support .jpg
Views:	14
Size:	120.8 KB
ID:	379184  
macguy93 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 23, 2012, 01:30 AM   #4
DanielCoffey
macrumors 65816
 
DanielCoffey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Edinburgh, UK
I was under the impression that TRIM was not needed in the OCZ Vertex drives since they were Sandforce.

Is Spotlight indexing the drive and building a database?
DanielCoffey is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 23, 2012, 04:37 AM   #5
cutterman
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Grab the tool "omnidisksweeper" and scan through your folders to examine the disk usage.
cutterman is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 23, 2012, 06:51 AM   #6
Loa
macrumors 65816
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Québec
Hello,

Did you disable the auto-save function in ML?

Loa

Last edited by Loa; Nov 24, 2012 at 08:29 AM. Reason: Corrected very bad typos!
Loa is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 23, 2012, 10:49 PM   #7
macguy93
Thread Starter
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by DanielCoffey View Post
I was under the impression that TRIM was not needed in the OCZ Vertex drives since they were Sandforce.

Is Spotlight indexing the drive and building a database?
no, spotlight is not indexing. if is was would that have been related to my issue?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Loa View Post
Hello,

Did kyou disable the jauro save function in ML?

Loa

Im not sure i understand what the 'jauro function' is. does that have to do with the memory drainage?
macguy93 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 24, 2012, 06:49 AM   #8
DanielCoffey
macrumors 65816
 
DanielCoffey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Edinburgh, UK
I suspect that was a typo - I read it as "auto save"... the facility in Mountain Lion that saves versions of documents and images as you work on them.

It is possible that Versions is using the SSD as a scratch disk even though you are using the HDD for other cache and scratch. Have a read of Versions and see if there is an option you can change.

You need to look at why you have TRIM enabled on the SSD. I thought the Vertex3 drives were Sandforce and didn't need it. My two Vertex2s are managing fine without TRIM.
DanielCoffey is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 24, 2012, 08:29 AM   #9
Loa
macrumors 65816
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Québec
Quote:
Originally Posted by macguy93 View Post
Im not sure i understand what the 'jauro function' is.
Quote:
Originally Posted by DanielCoffey View Post
I suspect that was a typo - I read it as "auto save"...
Yep! Damn iPad with over sensitive keyboard! :-)

Go to the Apple menu, then "About this Mac". Click on More Info, then on the "Storage" tab. Make sure that the Backups category is Zero KB.

If you have a lot of data there (in the gigabytes range), you need to delete it to regain that lost space.

Loa
Loa is offline   1 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 24, 2012, 08:39 AM   #10
GermanyChris
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Here
Time Machine local backups?
GermanyChris is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 25, 2012, 09:37 PM   #11
macguy93
Thread Starter
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by Loa View Post
Yep! Damn iPad with over sensitive keyboard! :-)

Go to the Apple menu, then "About this Mac". Click on More Info, then on the "Storage" tab. Make sure that the Backups category is Zero KB.

If you have a lot of data there (in the gigabytes range), you need to delete it to regain that lost space.

Loa
it seems that the backups appears to be fine, however i don't know what that audio is.. I have my iTunes set to my HDD, at least that what i think. But, i wonder if some audio files from FCPX or FCP7 are saving somewhere on my SSD?
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	storage .jpg
Views:	11
Size:	232.2 KB
ID:	379671   Click image for larger version

Name:	iTunes .jpg
Views:	8
Size:	218.7 KB
ID:	379672  
macguy93 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 26, 2012, 03:44 PM   #12
Loa
macrumors 65816
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Québec
Quote:
Originally Posted by macguy93 View Post
I have my iTunes set to my HDD, at least that what i think.
Make sure iTunes isn't copying the files it imports to the SSD. Check the preferences in Advanced.

Loa
Loa is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 26, 2012, 04:18 PM   #13
macguy93
Thread Starter
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by Loa View Post
Make sure iTunes isn't copying the files it imports to the SSD. Check the preferences in Advanced.

Loa
so i would need to uncheck that second box? then go delete the file it has created?

also where do i find where my music is stored on my SSD? when i go to music>iTunes, it says that the folder is empty. is there another location it goes to instead?
macguy93 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 26, 2012, 05:21 PM   #14
Loa
macrumors 65816
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Québec
Quote:
Originally Posted by macguy93 View Post
so i would need to uncheck that second box? then go delete the file it has created?

also where do i find where my music is stored on my SSD? when i go to music>iTunes, it says that the folder is empty. is there another location it goes to instead?
In the preferences' advanced tab, you'll see a "iTunes media folder's location". This is where your music is. If it's not where it should be, then change it. I'm pretty sure iTunes will ask you if you want to automatically copy all your files there.

Loa
Loa is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 26, 2012, 10:19 PM   #15
macguy93
Thread Starter
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by Loa View Post
In the preferences' advanced tab, you'll see a "iTunes media folder's location". This is where your music is. If it's not where it should be, then change it. I'm pretty sure iTunes will ask you if you want to automatically copy all your files there.

Loa
the picture i have above displays that. however, i believe i do have it set to my HDD, Any other thoughts where the memory is getting taken up at?
macguy93 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 26, 2012, 10:37 PM   #16
throAU
macrumors 68030
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Perth, Western Australia
Quote:
Originally Posted by GermanyChris View Post
Time Machine local backups?
These should only be enabled by default on portables, but you can ensure they are OFF by doing

sudo tmutil disablelocal

from a terminal window.
__________________
MBP (early 2011) - Core i7 2720 2.2ghz, Hires Glossy, 16GB, Seagate Momentus XT 750GB
Mac Mini (mid 2007) - Core2 Duo 1.8, 2gb, 320gb 7200 rpm
iPhone 4S, iPad 4, iPad Mini, HTC One (eval)
throAU is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Desktops > Mac Pro

Tags
12-core 40gb ram, mac pro 2012, memory, ocz, ssd

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Why does my MacBook Pro keep literally dying when it's shut off? mossme89 MacBook Pro 2 Feb 27, 2014 09:43 AM
Mac Pro 1,1 Memory aliennerd Mac Pro 4 Dec 23, 2013 05:35 PM
Memory leak? mid-2012 MBP with SSD. Storage seems to be getting used up quickly. GodWhomIsMike MacBook Pro 1 Oct 29, 2013 10:43 AM
Mac Pro Memory JimT1701 Mac Pro 2 Oct 26, 2012 03:41 PM
Mac Pro 2009: 16GB of ram being used up quickly! rondocap Mac Pro 2 Jun 6, 2012 01:25 PM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:51 PM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC