Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > iPhone, iPod and iPad > iPhone

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Nov 23, 2012, 02:39 PM   #1
Baggio
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
AT&T call/data problem issue with iPhone 5

Anyone having problems doing this? Mine drops to 4G then totally drops the data connection. I never had this problem on my 4S. I have always been able to use data while on a call.
Baggio is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 23, 2012, 02:41 PM   #2
Applejuiced
macrumors Nehalem
 
Applejuiced's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: At the iPhone hacks section.
Its designed to drop down to GSM 3G/4G when on call. LTE chip shuts off when on call but you should still be able to pull data.
I also heard AT&T throttled while on a call so you will only get about 1mbps while on the phone.
Applejuiced is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 23, 2012, 02:43 PM   #3
Baggio
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by Applejuiced View Post
Its designed to drop down to GSM 3G/4G when on call. LTE chip shuts off when on call but you should still be able to pull data.
I also heard AT&T throttled while on a call so you will only get about 1mbps while on the phone.
It's dropping the 3G/4G connection about 20 seconds after the switch from LTE.
Baggio is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 23, 2012, 02:44 PM   #4
Applejuiced
macrumors Nehalem
 
Applejuiced's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: At the iPhone hacks section.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Baggio View Post
It's dropping the 3G/4G connection about 20 seconds after the switch from LTE.
That's weird.
It shouldnt do that.
Try a reset network settings.
Also call up AT&T to see if they need to configure something on their end if the reset doesnt fix it.
Applejuiced is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 23, 2012, 03:06 PM   #5
Baggio
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by Applejuiced View Post
That's weird.
It shouldnt do that.
Try a reset network settings.
Also call up AT&T to see if they need to configure something on their end if the reset doesnt fix it.
Less than week ownership of this phone and I already need network reset. Lol!

----------

Network reset did not fix it.
Baggio is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 23, 2012, 05:09 PM   #6
Baggio
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
I used an nano adapter and put the the SIM in my old 4S and I was able to have a call and use cellular data at the same time. Either the hardware is bad on the 5 or it is a software issue handling the switching. I am on 6.0.1.
Baggio is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 23, 2012, 05:30 PM   #7
Applejuiced
macrumors Nehalem
 
Applejuiced's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: At the iPhone hacks section.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Baggio View Post
I used an nano adapter and put the the SIM in my old 4S and I was able to have a call and use cellular data at the same time. Either the hardware is bad on the 5 or it is a software issue handling the switching. I am on 6.0.1.
I'd try a restore and setup as new.
Also I would give AT&T a call to make sure you're using the correct settings on their end in their system.
Applejuiced is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 23, 2012, 05:33 PM   #8
Baggio
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by Applejuiced View Post
I'd try a restore and setup as new.
Also I would give AT&T a call to make sure you're using the correct settings on their end in their system.
This phone was setup as a new phone on Monday. I never restored from a backup when I got it 4 days ago.

I would assume the settings are correct. The SIM worked in the 4S without any issues.
Baggio is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 23, 2012, 05:38 PM   #9
Diseal3
macrumors 65816
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by Baggio View Post
This phone was setup as a new phone on Monday. I never restored from a backup when I got it 4 days ago.

I would assume the settings are correct. The SIM worked in the 4S without any issues.
4S also dosent have LTE. Call AT&T and they should be able to fix your settings.
Diseal3 is offline   1 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 23, 2012, 06:21 PM   #10
Baggio
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by Diseal3 View Post
4S also dosent have LTE. Call AT&T and they should be able to fix your settings.
Called AT&T and it seems to have been fixed. They had to send to advanced tech support. I guess LTE in my area is having some problems. He made me turn off my phone and he the "pushed" my number on the network. Not sure what that means, but it is now working. The guy said he would call me back to tomorrow to check to see if it is still working.
Baggio is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 23, 2012, 07:38 PM   #11
Applejuiced
macrumors Nehalem
 
Applejuiced's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: At the iPhone hacks section.
Told you to call them.
The 4S and i5 is not the same thing.
They need to adjust it on their end for the correct device on your line.
Applejuiced is offline   1 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 24, 2012, 12:31 AM   #12
Baggio
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by Applejuiced View Post
Told you to call them.
The 4S and i5 is not the same thing.
They need to adjust it on their end for the correct device on your line.
Why isn't this an automatic provisioning when the phone is activated? Even the advance tech said he didn't see anything wrong and basically said he was going to try "push" my number on the network to see if that made a difference.
Baggio is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 24, 2012, 12:43 AM   #13
Applejuiced
macrumors Nehalem
 
Applejuiced's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: At the iPhone hacks section.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Baggio View Post
Why isn't this an automatic provisioning when the phone is activated? Even the advance tech said he didn't see anything wrong and basically said he was going to try "push" my number on the network to see if that made a difference.
Because the iphone 5 needs its own special LTE data plan in order to receive and use every feature it was intended for.
So just activating the phone with a sim doesnt provision or change the data plan on your account.
They will need your new IMEI to do that on the carriers end.
Applejuiced is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 24, 2012, 12:56 AM   #14
Baggio
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by Applejuiced View Post
Because the iphone 5 needs its own special LTE data plan in order to receive and use every feature it was intended for.
So just activating the phone with a sim doesnt provision or change the data plan on your account.
They will need your new IMEI to do that on the carriers end.
I had to give them the IMEI when I activated it on Monday because I used my upgrade eligibility from an iPad line. I had to call in to activate it on regular mobile number. Not the normal iTunes activation. They fixed it, so all is well.
Baggio is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > iPhone, iPod and iPad > iPhone

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
iPhone 5 data connection issue on at&t network NutFlush920 iPhone 16 Dec 12, 2012 12:25 PM
AT&T "4G" data slow while on phone call with iPhone 5 palmerc2 iPhone 12 Nov 19, 2012 01:48 AM
iPhone 5 call quality & data issues (Verizon/Chicago) Zinthar iPhone 5 Oct 27, 2012 05:04 PM
High data usage with AT&T and iPhone 5: AT&T admits "known issue" psymac iPhone 4 Oct 17, 2012 11:12 AM
iPhone 5 and AT&T Data Failing while on Call Alphindor iPhone 1 Oct 4, 2012 01:40 PM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:17 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC