Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Systems and Services > Mac Basics and Help

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Nov 24, 2012, 03:30 PM   #1
rhett7660
macrumors 604
 
rhett7660's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Sunny, Southern California
Fios wireless router and three airport expresses

Hello..

I have a fios wireless router setup and I have three Airport Express setup in the house.

I have been reading that you can and cannot extend a non wireless router that is not from Apple.

My question is, can anybody help set this up?

Fios Wireless router (basic settings, with WEP2 security)
Airport Express_BR (Hard wired)(Create a Wireless network)(Off (Bridge Mode)
Airport Express_Main (Hard wired)(Create a Wireless network)(Off (Bridge Mode)
Airport Express_LR (Hard wired)(Create a Wireless network)(Off (Bridge Mode)

I have all the wireless names set to the same thing, using WEP2 for security. I am using DHCP.

I am unfamiliar with the Verizon Fios Router so I don't know if this will work or not.
__________________
"It's quite an experience to hold the hand of someone as they move from living to dead."
"Times are looking grim these days, holding on to everything, it's hard to draw the line"
rhett7660 is online now   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 25, 2012, 11:56 PM   #2
rhett7660
Thread Starter
macrumors 604
 
rhett7660's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Sunny, Southern California
If there is more information indeed to supple please let me know.
__________________
"It's quite an experience to hold the hand of someone as they move from living to dead."
"Times are looking grim these days, holding on to everything, it's hard to draw the line"
rhett7660 is online now   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 26, 2012, 07:49 AM   #3
Weaselboy
macrumors G4
 
Weaselboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Quote:
Originally Posted by rhett7660 View Post
Hello..

I have a fios wireless router setup and I have three Airport Express setup in the house.

I have been reading that you can and cannot extend a non wireless router that is not from Apple.

My question is, can anybody help set this up?

Fios Wireless router (basic settings, with WEP2 security)
Airport Express_BR (Hard wired)(Create a Wireless network)(Off (Bridge Mode)
Airport Express_Main (Hard wired)(Create a Wireless network)(Off (Bridge Mode)
Airport Express_LR (Hard wired)(Create a Wireless network)(Off (Bridge Mode)

I have all the wireless names set to the same thing, using WEP2 for security. I am using DHCP.

I am unfamiliar with the Verizon Fios Router so I don't know if this will work or not.
What will not work is using WDS to extend a WIRELESS network, you are correct. But what you are doing here is using a WIRED connection to provide wireless around the house. The way you have this configured will work with one change... you will need to name all three of the wireless Airport Express networks a different SSID since they are not shared.
Weaselboy is online now   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 26, 2012, 01:28 PM   #4
rhett7660
Thread Starter
macrumors 604
 
rhett7660's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Sunny, Southern California
Quote:
Originally Posted by Weaselboy View Post
What will not work is using WDS to extend a WIRELESS network, you are correct. But what you are doing here is using a WIRED connection to provide wireless around the house. The way you have this configured will work with one change... you will need to name all three of the wireless Airport Express networks a different SSID since they are not shared.
Just for clarification, I would need to change all my Airport Express's to a different network name?

Example:
Fios Router broadcasting Network 1234
AE_BR broadcasting network 2345
AE_Main broadcasting network 4567
AE_LR broadcasting network 5678

right now I have them all broadcasting 1897 with same password.

This what you are saying to do?

I should not have this?
__________________
"It's quite an experience to hold the hand of someone as they move from living to dead."
"Times are looking grim these days, holding on to everything, it's hard to draw the line"
rhett7660 is online now   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 26, 2012, 01:32 PM   #5
Weaselboy
macrumors G4
 
Weaselboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Quote:
Originally Posted by rhett7660 View Post
Just for clarification, I would need to change all my Airport Express's to a different network name?

Example:
Fios Router broadcasting Network 1234
AE_BR broadcasting network 2345
AE_Main broadcasting network 4567
AE_LR broadcasting network 5678

right now I have them all broadcasting 1897 with same password.

This what you are saying to do?

I should not have this?
It will work with them all the same name, but you are still really not sharing the same wifi. You are just sending out three, separate wifi network signals with the same name. My reason for saying they should be named differently is so you would know which one you were joining.
Weaselboy is online now   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 26, 2012, 01:35 PM   #6
rhett7660
Thread Starter
macrumors 604
 
rhett7660's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Sunny, Southern California
Quote:
Originally Posted by Weaselboy View Post
It will work with them all the same name, but you are still really not sharing the same wifi. You are just sending out three, separate wifi network signals with the same name. My reason for saying they should be named differently is so you would know which one you were joining.
Ahhhh ok. Gotcha.

Is there a setting that I would need to do in order to share the same network or do you think just renaming them would be a better way to go?
__________________
"It's quite an experience to hold the hand of someone as they move from living to dead."
"Times are looking grim these days, holding on to everything, it's hard to draw the line"
rhett7660 is online now   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 26, 2012, 01:40 PM   #7
Weaselboy
macrumors G4
 
Weaselboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Quote:
Originally Posted by rhett7660 View Post
Ahhhh ok. Gotcha.

Is there a setting that I would need to do in order to share the same network or do you think just renaming them would be a better way to go?
I don't know if the size/layout of your house would support it, but you could use the first AE as the main device, then the second and third to wirelessly extend the first. This would put all three on one wifi network.
Weaselboy is online now   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 26, 2012, 01:46 PM   #8
rhett7660
Thread Starter
macrumors 604
 
rhett7660's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Sunny, Southern California
Quote:
Originally Posted by Weaselboy View Post
I don't know if the size/layout of your house would support it, but you could use the first AE as the main device, then the second and third to wirelessly extend the first. This would put all three on one wifi network.
I have the fios router broadcasting also. Would I keep that one setup the same or put it on a different network name?

So it would look something like this:

Fios: 1234
AE_BR: 3456 Extend, Wireless Tab Network Mode: Join Wireless Network, Network Tab Router Mode: still set to off (bridge mode)?
AE_Main: 3456 Main
AE_LR: 3456 Extend, Wireless Tab Network Mode: Join Wireless Network, Network Tab Router Mode: still set to off (bridge mode)?

Does this look correct? The only setting I am unsure of is the Router Mode.

P.S. Thank you very much for helping me, this is has been driving me batty!
__________________
"It's quite an experience to hold the hand of someone as they move from living to dead."
"Times are looking grim these days, holding on to everything, it's hard to draw the line"
rhett7660 is online now   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 26, 2012, 01:52 PM   #9
Weaselboy
macrumors G4
 
Weaselboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Quote:
Originally Posted by rhett7660 View Post
I have the fios router broadcasting also. Would I keep that one setup the same or put it on a different network name?

So it would look something like this:

Fios: 1234
AE_BR: 3456 Extend, Wireless Tab Network Mode: Join Wireless Network, Network Tab Router Mode: still set to off (bridge mode)?
AE_Main: 3456 Main
AE_LR: 3456 Extend, Wireless Tab Network Mode: Join Wireless Network, Network Tab Router Mode: still set to off (bridge mode)?

Does this look correct? The only setting I am unsure of is the Router Mode.

P.S. Thank you very much for helping me, this is has been driving me batty!
Make the FIOS one different because you will not be using it any longer. Otherwise, you look good except you will want the AE_Main in bridge mode also. All three in bridge mode because the FIOS router will be handling DHCP.
Weaselboy is online now   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 26, 2012, 01:55 PM   #10
rhett7660
Thread Starter
macrumors 604
 
rhett7660's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Sunny, Southern California
Quote:
Originally Posted by Weaselboy View Post
Make the FIOS one different because you will not be using it any longer. Otherwise, you look good except you will want the AE_Main in bridge mode also. All three in bridge mode because the FIOS router will be handling DHCP.
Great! I will try this out and let you know!

One more question, even though the AE are all hard wired should I expect network degradation? or should I be ok since they are all hard wired?
__________________
"It's quite an experience to hold the hand of someone as they move from living to dead."
"Times are looking grim these days, holding on to everything, it's hard to draw the line"
rhett7660 is online now   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 26, 2012, 02:09 PM   #11
Weaselboy
macrumors G4
 
Weaselboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Quote:
Originally Posted by rhett7660 View Post
Great! I will try this out and let you know!

One more question, even though the AE are all hard wired should I expect network degradation? or should I be ok since they are all hard wired?
You can unplug the ethernet wire from the last two AEs since it won't be used. You are using WDS to extend the wireless from the first AE to the second and third. Using WDS does reduce speed... sometimes up to half. But if it is just for Internet access, you will likely still have wifi speed faster than your Internet connection.
Weaselboy is online now   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Systems and Services > Mac Basics and Help

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:50 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC