Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Desktops > iMac

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Nov 29, 2012, 04:27 AM   #1
MacMiguel
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Virtual Machine on my first iMac

Hello everybody. I'm new on Apple computer world XD I've always used Windows, and some of the programs I use are only available for Win7 so I'll have to use it on my new mac (sometimes, I'm gonna use MACOS mainly of course).

Do you think VirtualBox is a good alternative to virtualize Win7?

What do you suggest me?
MacMiguel is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 29, 2012, 04:46 AM   #2
Steve121178
macrumors 68020
 
Steve121178's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Bedfordshire, UK
You can use free tools or you could use something good like Parallels or VMware Fusion (which would be my choice).
__________________
13" rMBP Haswell i5/16GB/512GB (Late '13) 21.5" iMac i5/16GB/1TB Fusion (Late '12) iPhone 6 64GB iPad mini 2
Steve121178 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 29, 2012, 04:56 AM   #3
justperry
macrumors 603
 
justperry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: 7 Km South of an active upside down (boat) volcano.
You could also use bootcamp but it is not a VM, it is a partition where Windows resides and it runs exactly like a PC.
justperry is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 29, 2012, 05:12 AM   #4
RebornTheGame
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Qld, Australia
For whatever it's worth

I made 'the big leap' in July and replaced a HP Elitebook with a rMBP. I have a couple of Windows apps of which I was not quite ready to learn the OSX equivalents. I use Parallels and I have been delighted by its simplicity and performance. My new iMac will also have Parallels installed and have Win7 for my few legacy apps.

My only difficulty, remembering when to switch between two keys OSX: Cmd and Win7: Ctrl.
__________________
64 GB iPad (3rd gen) | Macbook Pro (Mid 2012) 2.7GHz, 16GB RAM, 768GB Flash Storage | 32GB iPhone 5 | I have ordered my first iMac
RebornTheGame is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 29, 2012, 05:30 AM   #5
MacMiguel
Thread Starter
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
The problem is that I'm gonna use Matlab and the toolbox of Xilinx (for FPGA's compilation), so it requires processing capability. I will lose too much computer power by using a virtual machine or I could work without problems???
MacMiguel is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 29, 2012, 05:48 AM   #6
Steve121178
macrumors 68020
 
Steve121178's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Bedfordshire, UK
With VMware you can add extra CPU cores to give your VM more processing power. I presume you can do the same on Parallels.

However, I do not know how CPU intensive your applications are. So maybe you are just better off with a Windows based machine for your work, but only you can make that decision.
__________________
13" rMBP Haswell i5/16GB/512GB (Late '13) 21.5" iMac i5/16GB/1TB Fusion (Late '12) iPhone 6 64GB iPad mini 2
Steve121178 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 29, 2012, 06:09 AM   #7
MacMiguel
Thread Starter
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by Steve121178 View Post
With VMware you can add extra CPU cores to give your VM more processing power. I presume you can do the same on Parallels.

However, I do not know how CPU intensive your applications are. So maybe you are just better off with a Windows based machine for your work, but only you can make that decision.
MATLAB uses a lot of computer ressources, it's true...... but I do a lot of thing on the computer, I've done a balance about it and iMac fits my need because:

-I can use it like a PC, the proccesor is 4-core and enough powerful for my use.

-I need a very-good screen and i'm not disposse to use two screens and things like that. By other side I don't have space to use another thing instead of an all-in-one.

- Others models of all-in-one of the competence are less powerful or they are even more expensive than iMac.

-A notebook is not an option at all

So I'm not going to use a PC nowadays.

I'm trying to avoid doing a partition with windows, I think I will try to use VMWare if VirtualBox does not work right...

My last option would be doing a partition
MacMiguel is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 29, 2012, 06:18 AM   #8
anvikapur
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by MacMiguel View Post
Hello everybody. I'm new on Apple computer world XD I've always used Windows, and some of the programs I use are only available for Win7 so I'll have to use it on my new mac (sometimes, I'm gonna use MACOS mainly of course).

Do you think VirtualBox is a good alternative to virtualize Win7?

What do you suggest me?
VirtualBox is a powerful x86 & AMD64/Intel64 virtualization product. It allows you to run multiple operating systems on your computer, at the same time. VirtualBox can run a large number of guest operating systems, including (but not limited to) Windows (NT 4.0, 2000, XP, Server 2003, Vista, Windows 7), DOS/Windows 3.x, Linux (2.4 and 2.6), Solaris, OpenSolaris, and OpenBSD.

VMware Workstation
VMware Player
VMware Fusion
VMWare ESXi
VMLite VBoot
anvikapur is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Desktops > iMac

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Virtual Machine and Flash downingp Windows, Linux & Others on the Mac 0 Sep 16, 2012 09:43 AM
Virtual Machine issues~ kamisetsuri Windows, Linux & Others on the Mac 0 Aug 20, 2012 05:22 PM
Using OS X in a virtual machine Jim L OS X 0 Aug 20, 2012 03:22 PM
Virtual Machine on SSD or HD hfg Windows, Linux & Others on the Mac 6 Aug 15, 2012 07:24 AM
Virtual Machine. JamesP. Windows, Linux & Others on the Mac 5 Jul 14, 2012 06:03 PM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:56 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC