Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Desktops > iMac

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Nov 30, 2012, 06:35 AM   #1
Curren~Sea
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Vancouver, BC
Which RAM to Install?

Any preferences on which ram to buy?

My 27" should be arriving in a few weeks and I'd like to add another 8gb of ram, 1600mhz DDR3 SDRAM.
Curren~Sea is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 30, 2012, 10:52 AM   #2
TrboMac
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: NC/USA
Quote:
Originally Posted by Curren~Sea View Post
Any preferences on which ram to buy?

My 27" should be arriving in a few weeks and I'd like to add another 8gb of ram, 1600mhz DDR3 SDRAM.
Crucial and OWC seem to be the top two choices. Newegg.com was also running a deal on G.Skill which is suppose to be good too.
__________________
2011 21.5" iMac, i5, 2.5 GHz, 4 GB RAM, 500 GB HD
TrboMac is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 30, 2012, 11:02 AM   #3
bflowers
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
I've used DataMemorySystems for the last decade or so. They are a little more expensive, but have top notch support. When Apple changed some specs with a firmware update on my Pismo, that disabled the RAM, DMS paid shipping to send in my RAM and flash the setting on the RAM to conform with Apple's specs. Never had a problem with it. A friend got the wrong item, and it was fixed very quickly. I've ordered or referred people to them at least a dozen times.
bflowers is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 30, 2012, 11:17 AM   #4
ctdonath
macrumors 65816
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by bflowers View Post
a firmware update on my Pismo, that disabled the RAM
I appreciate 's attention to detail, alas it's the nuances that can screw up any user upgrade.
Any word on what exact memory is using for the 32GB configuration? Would rather spend a few bucks more and get the same product than save a few and spend the difference suffering from some obscure mis-fit.
ctdonath is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 30, 2012, 11:28 AM   #5
bflowers
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Quote:
Originally Posted by ctdonath View Post
I appreciate 's attention to detail, alas it's the nuances that can screw up any user upgrade.
Any word on what exact memory is using for the 32GB configuration? Would rather spend a few bucks more and get the same product than save a few and spend the difference suffering from some obscure mis-fit.
I would wait for iFixit's post before ordering RAM. A day or two delay between getting the computer and the Ram isn't going to kill anyone.

In the case of my Pismo, Apple made the specs more stringent, for the release of OSX 10.0 Beta, and while the RAM I bought was perfectly capable of the new specs, it wasn't set that way when it was first purchased. That is what DMS had to flash. Probably took five minutes from unpacking to repacking to ship back. I doubt you'd get that kind of service from some of the other places. And NO, this is not a paid endorsement, simply a happy many time repeat customer.
bflowers is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 30, 2012, 11:34 AM   #6
xgman
macrumors 68040
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
It should be 12800 204 pin 1600mhz sticks like used in the 2012 MBP I think.
__________________
{2014 27" r-imac-4.0i7-295x-32gb ram-1TBSSD+External TB enclosure>Samsung840evo ssd + Segate Enterprise 5TB-UAD Apollo/Marantz/Amphion/Bowers&Wilkins Sound-Nektar P1 61}
{ipads}{iphones}{LG G3}
xgman is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 30, 2012, 11:35 AM   #7
Richard Peters
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: London, UK
I've just taken a gamble and ordered 32gb from Crucial so I can get the ram in before I even turn the machine on (even though I haven't ordered the iMac yet!) so I hope it works!
__________________
My photography portfolios | blog | 500px
Richard Peters is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 30, 2012, 12:19 PM   #8
bflowers
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Quote:
Originally Posted by Richard Peters View Post
I've just taken a gamble and ordered 32gb from Crucial so I can get the ram in before I even turn the machine on (even though I haven't ordered the iMac yet!) so I hope it works!
Did that with my Pismo back in 2000. Good Luck!
bflowers is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 30, 2012, 12:21 PM   #9
Richard Peters
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: London, UK
Quote:
Originally Posted by bflowers View Post
Did that with my Pismo back in 2000. Good Luck!
Worst case scenario, I'll find out from others on here that it doesn't work and I can just return it to them - especially as by the time I order the machine it won't arrive until the New Year!
__________________
My photography portfolios | blog | 500px
Richard Peters is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Desktops > iMac

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Install operating system on RAM? mfuchs88 MacBook Pro 14 Jan 10, 2014 10:54 PM
RAM Install Question horace528 MacBook Pro 13 May 19, 2013 11:06 AM
Can install RAM youstolemyname MacBook Pro 31 May 12, 2013 11:37 PM
Install RAM in iMac HazyCloud iMac 6 Dec 31, 2012 03:45 AM
anybody letting Apple do the RAM install? flatfoot99 Mac mini 45 Oct 29, 2012 10:45 AM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:43 PM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC