Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Desktops > iMac

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Nov 30, 2012, 09:53 AM   #1
Jazwire
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: 127.0.0.1
Exclamation 3TB Fusion / BootCamp

So unfortunately for me I didn't hear about the incompatibility of BootCamp and the 3TB Fusion drive until after I ordered it.

I don't "NEED" bootcamp, fortunately what I use Windows for currently works fine with Parallels 8. "But" if I run up against something I need for work in the future I do need it for , I would like to be able to do it.

With that said, is the incompatibility something that are "working" on. Or is it something that is a limit of the hardware and basically will never work and they are not pursuing a way to deal with it.

And from my understanding there is no work around for it correct? (Ext HD, Etc..)

I'm torn on canceling the order and reordering with a 1TB drive, but I don't want to go to the back of the queue since I ordered it last night. If its only a temporary problem.
__________________
|| 27" iMac i7-3.4, 32 GB, 3TB Fusion, Nvidia 680MX 2GB w/ 27" TB Display (Dual Mon) ||
Macbook Air 11" i7, 8GB, 256GB || 15" MacBook Pro Retina 2.7, 16GB, 512GB||
Jazwire is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 30, 2012, 09:59 AM   #2
torana355
macrumors 65816
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Sydney, Australia
Im pretty sure Bootcamp uses partitioning that in incompatible with 3TB drives at this time, should be fixed in the future afaik. I have bootcamp setup on my 2008 iMac and i went ahead and got the 3TB fusion for my 2012 iMac anyway.
__________________
2012 27" iMac with 680mx | 2011 13" MBA 128gb | iPhone 4 32gb | Nexus 7 16gb | Nexus 4 on Carbon and Trinity.
torana355 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 30, 2012, 10:01 AM   #3
Freis968
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Winter Park, Florida
Can someone please link me to the site that says the Fusion drive will not support bootcamp? Is this all assumption or is there actual facts by Apple stating this?
__________________
| iMac 27" i7 | iPad HD | iPhone 5 16GB | Time Capsule 2TB |
Freis968 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 30, 2012, 10:03 AM   #4
torana355
macrumors 65816
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Sydney, Australia
Quote:
Originally Posted by Freis968 View Post
Can someone please link me to the site that says the Fusion drive will not support bootcamp? Is this all assumption or is there actual facts by Apple stating this?
Fact from Apples website. Will have to dig up the link. It does support the 1TB fusion drive, just not the 3TB.
__________________
2012 27" iMac with 680mx | 2011 13" MBA 128gb | iPhone 4 32gb | Nexus 7 16gb | Nexus 4 on Carbon and Trinity.
torana355 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 30, 2012, 10:16 AM   #5
Jazwire
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: 127.0.0.1
Quote:
Originally Posted by Freis968 View Post
Can someone please link me to the site that says the Fusion drive will not support bootcamp? Is this all assumption or is there actual facts by Apple stating this?
http://support.apple.com/kb/HT5446

"Note: Boot Camp Assistant is not supported at this time on 3TB hard drive configurations."


On phone with Apple, they are putting me on hold, while guy contacts engineering, been transferred a few times, hopefully I'll get an answer here shortly.
__________________
|| 27" iMac i7-3.4, 32 GB, 3TB Fusion, Nvidia 680MX 2GB w/ 27" TB Display (Dual Mon) ||
Macbook Air 11" i7, 8GB, 256GB || 15" MacBook Pro Retina 2.7, 16GB, 512GB||
Jazwire is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 30, 2012, 10:21 AM   #6
Galatian
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Berlin
I think this is an issue with the BIOS emulation Bootcamp is doing. I think BIOS is actually not really supporting 3TB drives. See this PC-World article for more information. I believe it is too much of a hassle for Apple to supper it.

Then again let's wait what will happen with Windows 8. From what I saw people have been successful booting it natively via EFI and hence completing ignoring any BIOS emulation.
__________________
iPhone 5S Gold 64 GB -- 13" retina MacBook Pro

Last edited by Galatian; Nov 30, 2012 at 10:30 AM.
Galatian is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 30, 2012, 10:25 AM   #7
Jazwire
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: 127.0.0.1
Ok here is what I was told by Apple, who contacted his boss, who contacted someone in engineering.

Good news for the most part:

It is not a hardware incompatibly and it is something they are actively working on to resolve. The bad news is there is no eta, and no guarantee (I expected him to say that though.) But he seemed confident enough to guide me in the direction that if i didn't need Bootcamp out of the box and was ok waiting weeks/months. That I was ok not changing my order to a 1GB version.

So bottom line, if you can live without bootcamp possibly until Feb-March (possibly, who knows they might have a patch next week.) then you are ok.
__________________
|| 27" iMac i7-3.4, 32 GB, 3TB Fusion, Nvidia 680MX 2GB w/ 27" TB Display (Dual Mon) ||
Macbook Air 11" i7, 8GB, 256GB || 15" MacBook Pro Retina 2.7, 16GB, 512GB||
Jazwire is offline   1 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 30, 2012, 10:29 AM   #8
torana355
macrumors 65816
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Sydney, Australia
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jazwire View Post

So bottom line, if you can live without bootcamp possibly until Feb-March (possibly, who know might have a patch next week.) then you are ok.
As i suspected, glad i got the 3tb.
__________________
2012 27" iMac with 680mx | 2011 13" MBA 128gb | iPhone 4 32gb | Nexus 7 16gb | Nexus 4 on Carbon and Trinity.
torana355 is offline   1 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 30, 2012, 10:29 AM   #9
barrett14
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jazwire View Post
Ok here is what I was told by Apple, who contacted his boss, who contacted someone in engineering.

Good news for the most part:

It is not a hardware incompatibly and it is something they are actively working on to resolve. The bad news is there is no eta, and no guarantee (I expected him to say that though.) But he seemed confident enough to guide me in the direction that if i didn't need Bootcamp out of the box and was ok waiting weeks/months. That I was ok not changing my order to a 1GB version.

So bottom line, if you can live without bootcamp possibly until Feb-March (possibly, who know might have a patch next week.) then you are ok.
Is it possible they never come up with a fix?
barrett14 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 30, 2012, 10:29 AM   #10
81Steven
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jazwire View Post
Ok here is what I was told by Apple, who contacted his boss, who contacted someone in engineering.

Good news for the most part:

It is not a hardware incompatibly and it is something they are actively working on to resolve. The bad news is there is no eta, and no guarantee (I expected him to say that though.) But he seemed confident enough to guide me in the direction that if i didn't need Bootcamp out of the box and was ok waiting weeks/months. That I was ok not changing my order to a 1GB version.

So bottom line, if you can live without bootcamp possibly until Feb-March (possibly, who knows they might have a patch next week.) then you are ok.
If anyone can confirm this I'll go for the 3TB
81Steven is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 30, 2012, 10:31 AM   #11
barrett14
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
I ordered the 1TB but would much prefer 3 TB... But I can't afford to get stuck without Bootcamp.. Not sure what to do.. I have already placed my order for the 1TB.
barrett14 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 30, 2012, 10:34 AM   #12
The Phazer
macrumors 68020
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London, UK
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jazwire View Post
Ok here is what I was told by Apple, who contacted his boss, who contacted someone in engineering.

Good news for the most part:

It is not a hardware incompatibly and it is something they are actively working on to resolve. The bad news is there is no eta, and no guarantee (I expected him to say that though.) But he seemed confident enough to guide me in the direction that if i didn't need Bootcamp out of the box and was ok waiting weeks/months. That I was ok not changing my order to a 1GB version.

So bottom line, if you can live without bootcamp possibly until Feb-March (possibly, who knows they might have a patch next week.) then you are ok.
Good news.

Though I do wonder if, given EFI seems to be working with 64bit Windows 8 quite well save for sound drivers, if it might be easier in the long run to just fix that...
The Phazer is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 30, 2012, 10:35 AM   #13
Jazwire
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: 127.0.0.1
Quote:
Originally Posted by barrett14 View Post
Is it possible they never come up with a fix?
I mean he did say "There is no guarantee" but I took that as a disclaimer based on how our conversation went.

Without actually saying it was heavily implied that it was highly unlikely a fix would not be forthcoming.

Feel free to call Apple (Warning: I was on hold 30min and transferred a few times) but I did not end up with a cookie cutter/low level customer support answer.
__________________
|| 27" iMac i7-3.4, 32 GB, 3TB Fusion, Nvidia 680MX 2GB w/ 27" TB Display (Dual Mon) ||
Macbook Air 11" i7, 8GB, 256GB || 15" MacBook Pro Retina 2.7, 16GB, 512GB||
Jazwire is offline   1 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 30, 2012, 10:37 AM   #14
Galatian
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Berlin
Quote:
Originally Posted by The Phazer View Post
Good news.

Though I do wonder if, given EFI seems to be working with 64bit Windows 8 quite well save for sound drivers, if it might be easier in the long run to just fix that...
Running it natively with EFI is in any case better then running it with an emulated BIOS! The day Apple updates their drivers to fully support Windows 8 I will get an copy of Windows 8 to run my huge Steam library.
__________________
iPhone 5S Gold 64 GB -- 13" retina MacBook Pro
Galatian is offline   1 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 30, 2012, 10:38 AM   #15
torana355
macrumors 65816
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Sydney, Australia
Quote:
Originally Posted by barrett14 View Post
I ordered the 1TB but would much prefer 3 TB... But I can't afford to get stuck without Bootcamp.. Not sure what to do.. I have already placed my order for the 1TB.
Im pretty sure you could just create a windows partition using paragon under 2tb manually then use bootcamp to create the windows volume.
__________________
2012 27" iMac with 680mx | 2011 13" MBA 128gb | iPhone 4 32gb | Nexus 7 16gb | Nexus 4 on Carbon and Trinity.
torana355 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 30, 2012, 10:42 AM   #16
barrett14
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jazwire View Post
I mean he did say "There is no guarantee" but I took that as a disclaimer based on how our conversation went.

Without actually saying it was heavily implied that it was highly unlikely a fix would not be forthcoming.

Feel free to call Apple (Warning: I was on hold 30min and transferred a few times) but I did not end up with a cookie cutter/low level customer support answer.
Are you going to order the 3TB and run the risk they don't fix it?
barrett14 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 30, 2012, 10:45 AM   #17
Galatian
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Berlin
Quote:
Originally Posted by torana355 View Post
Im pretty sure you could just create a windows partition using paragon under 2tb manually then use bootcamp to create the windows volume.
If my assumption is correct then this is no solution, as the legacy BIOS actually does not support drives bigger then 3TB.
__________________
iPhone 5S Gold 64 GB -- 13" retina MacBook Pro
Galatian is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 30, 2012, 10:50 AM   #18
Jazwire
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: 127.0.0.1
Quote:
Originally Posted by barrett14 View Post
Are you going to order the 3TB and run the risk they don't fix it?
I am yes.

2 Reasons -
I got the feeling it was very highly likely a fix would happen.

I don't currently "NEED" BootCamp, in fact I haven't even booted into BootCamp since probably April.
If I currently frequently used BootCamp, then I would of re-ordered it with a 1GB instead. But I don't.
__________________
|| 27" iMac i7-3.4, 32 GB, 3TB Fusion, Nvidia 680MX 2GB w/ 27" TB Display (Dual Mon) ||
Macbook Air 11" i7, 8GB, 256GB || 15" MacBook Pro Retina 2.7, 16GB, 512GB||
Jazwire is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 30, 2012, 10:51 AM   #19
torana355
macrumors 65816
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Sydney, Australia
Quote:
Originally Posted by Galatian View Post
If my assumption is correct then this is no solution, as the legacy BIOS actually does not support drives bigger then 3TB.
Ok so a Bootcamp update from apple with a redesigned BIOS emulation would be required, correct? If so we could be waiting a while lol
__________________
2012 27" iMac with 680mx | 2011 13" MBA 128gb | iPhone 4 32gb | Nexus 7 16gb | Nexus 4 on Carbon and Trinity.
torana355 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 30, 2012, 10:55 AM   #20
FuriousGreg
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
I dunno, it's been quite a while that Bootcamp hasn't been able to utilize drives larger than 2TB... I'd be wary of planning on that changing without a clear announcement from apple.
FuriousGreg is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 30, 2012, 11:01 AM   #21
Galatian
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Berlin
Quote:
Originally Posted by torana355 View Post
Ok so a Bootcamp update from apple with a redesigned BIOS emulation would be required, correct? If so we could be waiting a while lol
That's what I believe the problem is. I can actually see Apple dropping the entire BIOS emulation completely if they can get Windows 8 drivers out and have it work on EFI.
__________________
iPhone 5S Gold 64 GB -- 13" retina MacBook Pro
Galatian is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 30, 2012, 11:04 AM   #22
torana355
macrumors 65816
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Sydney, Australia
Quote:
Originally Posted by Galatian View Post
That's what I believe the problem is. I can actually see Apple dropping the entire BIOS emulation completely if they can get Windows 8 drivers out and have it work on EFI.
Now that would be much more ideal, perhaps they are close to a fix, can only hope.
__________________
2012 27" iMac with 680mx | 2011 13" MBA 128gb | iPhone 4 32gb | Nexus 7 16gb | Nexus 4 on Carbon and Trinity.
torana355 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 6, 2012, 08:30 AM   #23
solomanii
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
I use my IMAC more on windows side then MAC side. Am I right in understanding that the Fusion drive is software driven and not native to the hard-drive itself? Basically when I run Windows there will be no advantage from the Fusion setup?

/mm
solomanii is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 6, 2012, 08:41 AM   #24
kaelell
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
with regards cancelling order.

You can change your order if the value does not exceed that of the original order without loosing your place.

I did the same. upgraded from i5 to i7 after the original order but because the value would of increased, I took something else out my basket to bring the price back down. I think ordered that 1 item separately (external SSD drive).
kaelell is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 6, 2012, 11:34 PM   #25
elithrar
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: May 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by solomanii View Post
I use my IMAC more on windows side then MAC side. Am I right in understanding that the Fusion drive is software driven and not native to the hard-drive itself? Basically when I run Windows there will be no advantage from the Fusion setup?

/mm
Correct. Boot Camp will partition space on the magnetic disk only, as "Fusion" isn't a controller (hardware) level caching tech. Windows will only use/see the hard drive and not the SSD.
elithrar is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Desktops > iMac

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Bootcamp on 3tb fusion Motoxmann iMac 5 Jan 14, 2014 03:35 PM
Fusion 3TB and Bootcamp solomanii Windows, Linux & Others on the Mac 8 Sep 28, 2013 08:33 AM
3TB Fusion drives and bootcamp... JWSandi iMac 2 Aug 4, 2013 03:29 PM
Will Bootcamp support 3TB Fusion? chelch iMac 5 Dec 14, 2012 03:13 PM
Fusion confusion. Why no bootcamp on 3TB Fusion but OK on 1TB Fusion inscrewtable OS X 10.8 Mountain Lion 1 Dec 11, 2012 10:21 PM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:17 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC