Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Mac Community > Community Discussion > Current Events

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Nov 30, 2002, 11:06 AM   #1
Mr. Anderson
Moderator emeritus
 
Mr. Anderson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: VA
Send a message via AIM to Mr. Anderson
Computer and TV

Ok, this is somewhat interesting and I'm wondering why Apple with their MPEG QuickTime options haven't arleady done it - especially since regular tvs have only 640x480 res - you can get a lot of mileage on a 120 Gig disk. But I wonder if you'd be able to switch channels with the software or have to do it manually. The interface they talk about has buttons on the tower, not what I would want. Go all software, including the cable box interface and you could have a very cool system - add an extra monitor and you'd have the perfect setup.

http://www.cnn.com/2002/TECH/ptech/1...ter/index.html
__________________
"Klaatu varada nikto!"
Mr. Anderson is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 30, 2002, 11:29 AM   #2
idkew
macrumors 68020
 
idkew's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: where the concrete to dirt ratio is better
Send a message via AIM to idkew
apples been there, done that. years ago.

Mac TV
idkew is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 30, 2002, 11:53 AM   #3
AssassinOfGates
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: A cardboard box.
Send a message via AIM to AssassinOfGates
Not to mention the TAM also had one. I myself used to use an ixTV card in my old powermac 7500, and now I use EyeTV. The only thing that bugs me about TV cards is MPEG recording, and Quicktime 5/6's bug with MPEG audio. It takes forever to demultiplex and convert so you can keep the audio.
__________________
“Anyone who is capable of getting themselves made President should on no account be allowed to do the job.” -D. Adams

Last edited by AssassinOfGates; Nov 30, 2002 at 11:57 AM.
AssassinOfGates is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 30, 2002, 12:06 PM   #4
vniow
macrumors 603
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: I accidentally my whole location.
You can already do that with some third-party hardware and software right now, I do it.
But that Media Centre XP is pretty slick I gotta say.
If it wasn't from MS and you could get it seperate from a whole computer, I might consider it.
vniow is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 30, 2002, 08:51 PM   #5
wdlove
macrumors 604
 
wdlove's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Anybody using Eye TV?
__________________
First MacRumors "Contributor"
wdlove is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 1, 2002, 11:09 AM   #6
AssassinOfGates
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: A cardboard box.
Send a message via AIM to AssassinOfGates
Quote:
Originally posted by wdlove
Anybody using Eye TV?
Yes. I just wish it used something other than MPEG1. Its hell for my hard drive, and I can't compress it without going through several tedious steps.
__________________
“Anyone who is capable of getting themselves made President should on no account be allowed to do the job.” -D. Adams
AssassinOfGates is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 1, 2002, 01:24 PM   #7
wdlove
macrumors 604
 
wdlove's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
How much Hard Drive space does it use? Is it doing any actual damage to your Hard Drive? Thank you for your imput!
__________________
First MacRumors "Contributor"
wdlove is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 1, 2002, 07:11 PM   #8
Mr. Anderson
Thread Starter
Moderator emeritus
 
Mr. Anderson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: VA
Send a message via AIM to Mr. Anderson
Quote:
Originally posted by idkew
apples been there, done that. years ago.
But this is quite a bit of a step up from that - I even saw the ad on TV recently and it has some nice appeal. It would require an actual test drive though - but I'm thinking the software and hardware available today make it a much more practical - and the fact that the price isn't too bad either.

D
__________________
"Klaatu varada nikto!"
Mr. Anderson is offline   0 Reply With Quote


Reply
MacRumors Forums > Mac Community > Community Discussion > Current Events

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
my apple tv remote is control my computer AND the apple tv .. how do I change?? eroxx Mac Peripherals 3 Oct 27, 2010 06:38 PM
Wireless connection between computer and tv. JajoPGH MacBook Pro 3 Feb 14, 2010 06:19 PM
Shared Computers in Tv Production and for CH 22 ebmonkey2 Mac Basics and Help 0 Nov 19, 2008 12:47 PM
Computer/DVD Speaker and TV Question rickvanr Community 0 Sep 5, 2005 12:49 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:55 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC