Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Mac Community > Community Discussion > Current Events

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Nov 30, 2002, 11:06 AM   #1
Mr. Anderson
Moderator emeritus
 
Mr. Anderson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: VA
Send a message via AIM to Mr. Anderson
Computer and TV

Ok, this is somewhat interesting and I'm wondering why Apple with their MPEG QuickTime options haven't arleady done it - especially since regular tvs have only 640x480 res - you can get a lot of mileage on a 120 Gig disk. But I wonder if you'd be able to switch channels with the software or have to do it manually. The interface they talk about has buttons on the tower, not what I would want. Go all software, including the cable box interface and you could have a very cool system - add an extra monitor and you'd have the perfect setup.

http://www.cnn.com/2002/TECH/ptech/1...ter/index.html
__________________
"Klaatu varada nikto!"
Mr. Anderson is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 30, 2002, 11:29 AM   #2
idkew
macrumors 68020
 
idkew's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: where the concrete to dirt ratio is better
Send a message via AIM to idkew
apples been there, done that. years ago.

Mac TV
idkew is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 30, 2002, 11:53 AM   #3
AssassinOfGates
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: A cardboard box.
Send a message via AIM to AssassinOfGates
Not to mention the TAM also had one. I myself used to use an ixTV card in my old powermac 7500, and now I use EyeTV. The only thing that bugs me about TV cards is MPEG recording, and Quicktime 5/6's bug with MPEG audio. It takes forever to demultiplex and convert so you can keep the audio.
__________________
“Anyone who is capable of getting themselves made President should on no account be allowed to do the job.” -D. Adams

Last edited by AssassinOfGates; Nov 30, 2002 at 11:57 AM.
AssassinOfGates is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 30, 2002, 12:06 PM   #4
vniow
macrumors 603
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: I accidentally my whole location.
You can already do that with some third-party hardware and software right now, I do it.
But that Media Centre XP is pretty slick I gotta say.
If it wasn't from MS and you could get it seperate from a whole computer, I might consider it.
vniow is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 30, 2002, 08:51 PM   #5
wdlove
macrumors 604
 
wdlove's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Anybody using Eye TV?
__________________
First MacRumors "Contributor"
wdlove is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 1, 2002, 11:09 AM   #6
AssassinOfGates
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: A cardboard box.
Send a message via AIM to AssassinOfGates
Quote:
Originally posted by wdlove
Anybody using Eye TV?
Yes. I just wish it used something other than MPEG1. Its hell for my hard drive, and I can't compress it without going through several tedious steps.
__________________
“Anyone who is capable of getting themselves made President should on no account be allowed to do the job.” -D. Adams
AssassinOfGates is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 1, 2002, 01:24 PM   #7
wdlove
macrumors 604
 
wdlove's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
How much Hard Drive space does it use? Is it doing any actual damage to your Hard Drive? Thank you for your imput!
__________________
First MacRumors "Contributor"
wdlove is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 1, 2002, 07:11 PM   #8
Mr. Anderson
Thread Starter
Moderator emeritus
 
Mr. Anderson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: VA
Send a message via AIM to Mr. Anderson
Quote:
Originally posted by idkew
apples been there, done that. years ago.
But this is quite a bit of a step up from that - I even saw the ad on TV recently and it has some nice appeal. It would require an actual test drive though - but I'm thinking the software and hardware available today make it a much more practical - and the fact that the price isn't too bad either.

D
__________________
"Klaatu varada nikto!"
Mr. Anderson is offline   0 Reply With Quote


Reply
MacRumors Forums > Mac Community > Community Discussion > Current Events

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ios 7: trust this computer same every time I plug into same computer KOTULCN iOS 7 11 Oct 24, 2013 03:39 PM
Resolved: Apps backed up on different computer, how to get them to current computer? JoshMKB24 iPhone Tips, Help and Troubleshooting 6 Jan 24, 2013 06:06 AM
Can drag/drop movies onto iPad2 from computer #1 but not computer #2 ???? redgtxdi iPad Tips, Help and Troubleshooting 0 Jan 21, 2013 06:24 PM
Static IP on computer-to-computer network Syntheso Mac Basics and Help 0 Dec 31, 2012 04:41 AM
Transfer iPhone to new computer (without old computer's files) Dreamer2go iPhone Tips, Help and Troubleshooting 1 Sep 25, 2012 09:18 PM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:57 PM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC