Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Special Interests > Visual Media > Design and Graphics

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Dec 6, 2012, 05:04 PM   #1
andy.barron
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Bedford, England
CS6 Layer

Hi all,

is there anyway to move an item to another layer in Illustrator CS6 like it behaved in CS5 if the option of 'Show Layers Only; is selected in layer options?
Attached Images
 
andy.barron is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 6, 2012, 11:35 PM   #2
firedept
macrumors Demi-God
 
firedept's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Somewhere!
I believe it locks you out. So no. As soon as it is not selected, no problem moving things.
firedept is online now   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 7, 2012, 03:37 AM   #3
andy.barron
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Bedford, England
thats a really bad oversight to the upgrade, as my studio regularily will move items between layers by moving the dot on the layers pane.

Oh well, CS5 for the time being then......
andy.barron is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Special Interests > Visual Media > Design and Graphics

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Photoshop CS6 & ATI 7950 3GB - shows only 2048 MB VRAM in CS6 (10.8.3) jaberwocky Mac Pro 12 Apr 8, 2013 11:37 AM
Photosho CS6 DelisleBA.info Digital Photography 2 Dec 29, 2012 12:50 PM
Anyone running CS6? Eli727 MacBook Air 3 Dec 7, 2012 12:10 PM
Somebody here HAS to have cs6....! And retina wiznet MacBook Pro 50 Nov 14, 2012 08:13 AM
CS6 / Avid on ML iampaulb Digital Video 1 Jul 27, 2012 11:27 AM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:51 PM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC