Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Desktops > Mac Pro

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Dec 8, 2012, 11:10 AM   #1
malch
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Mac Pro 2010 not starting up... any advice?

Hi there,
I just unplugged a 23" Dell display, and plugged in a 24" display instead.
Then hit a key on the keyboard to wake up my Mac Pro, and it wouldn't wake.
I held the power button down until it turned off, and then hit it again... heard the chime, see the apple on the grey screen, along with the spinning thing and a progress bar just below that...
But when the progress bar (finally) gets to the end (it slows way down for the last little sliver), the Mac Pro shuts itself off.

pertinent info: 2010 Mac Pro 6-core, 24GB RAM, Mercury Accelsior SSD launch drive.

thanks for any help! I unplugged the Mac Pro for ten seconds, but that didn't help.
malch
malch is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 8, 2012, 11:28 AM   #2
All Taken
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: UK
Quote:
Originally Posted by malch View Post
Hi there,
I just unplugged a 23" Dell display, and plugged in a 24" display instead.
Then hit a key on the keyboard to wake up my Mac Pro, and it wouldn't wake.
I held the power button down until it turned off, and then hit it again... heard the chime, see the apple on the grey screen, along with the spinning thing and a progress bar just below that...
But when the progress bar (finally) gets to the end (it slows way down for the last little sliver), the Mac Pro shuts itself off.

pertinent info: 2010 Mac Pro 6-core, 24GB RAM, Mercury Accelsior SSD launch drive.

thanks for any help! I unplugged the Mac Pro for ten seconds, but that didn't help.
malch
Have you tried a PRAM reset?
All Taken is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 8, 2012, 11:32 AM   #3
malch
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
I'll give it a try.
Thanks for the suggestion!
malch is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 8, 2012, 12:03 PM   #4
malch
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
No, resetting the PRAM, and reset the SMC... and neither worked.
Also tried a Safe Boot. Same thing... grey screen with Apple logo, and progress bar below; the progress bar gets to the end and the Mac Pro shuts off.
I think I'm going to have to take the machine in to Apple, unfortunately.
Anyone have any other ideas?
malch
malch is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 8, 2012, 12:25 PM   #5
All Taken
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: UK
Quote:
Originally Posted by malch View Post
No, resetting the PRAM, and reset the SMC... and neither worked.
Also tried a Safe Boot. Same thing... grey screen with Apple logo, and progress bar below; the progress bar gets to the end and the Mac Pro shuts off.
I think I'm going to have to take the machine in to Apple, unfortunately.
Anyone have any other ideas?
malch
Does it still work with the old monitor?
All Taken is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 8, 2012, 02:00 PM   #6
malch
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
I took the Mac Pro into an Apple Repair place, and the guy said my Accelsior SSD is the problem, and he recommends getting it replaced. After doing something in the back of the shop, he did manage to get it to mount, which was good news. I've since brought the machine home, successfully launched, and copied some files that didn't make it to the last Time Machine backup, so that's a relief.
I've now shut it down again, and relaunched. It's now behaving nicely again!
Do you think it was just some fluke thing that happened because I plugged in a new display... and that now I can trust it again? (of course I'll back up regularly)
malch
malch is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 8, 2012, 03:37 PM   #7
aminadab
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Portland, Oregon
Quote:
Originally Posted by malch View Post
I took the Mac Pro into an Apple Repair place, and the guy said my Accelsior SSD is the problem, and he recommends getting it replaced. After doing something in the back of the shop, he did manage to get it to mount, which was good news. I've since brought the machine home, successfully launched, and copied some files that didn't make it to the last Time Machine backup, so that's a relief.
I've now shut it down again, and relaunched. It's now behaving nicely again!
Do you think it was just some fluke thing that happened because I plugged in a new display... and that now I can trust it again? (of course I'll back up regularly)
malch
This happened to my Accelsior drives before they failed to mount entirely. My advice is to save as much as you can and get in touch with OWC.
aminadab is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 8, 2012, 03:55 PM   #8
malch
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Thanks... good advice. I'll do that.
Regards,
malch
malch is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Desktops > Mac Pro

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Need Advice - Upgrading my Mid 2010 5,1 Mac Pro Remote187 Mac Pro 3 Jan 18, 2014 10:43 AM
new Mac Pro starting price hugodrax Mac Pro 5 Oct 9, 2013 11:31 AM
Advice on my 2010 macbook pro selling it vs upgrading it Sossity Buying Tips and Advice 13 Feb 6, 2013 01:32 PM
MacBook Pro 2010 Display Advice kartik5000 Mac Peripherals 1 Jan 17, 2013 04:55 PM
Price Advice: Upgraded 2010 Macbook Pro 6,2 price advice dcer10 Buying Tips and Advice 1 Aug 22, 2012 06:08 AM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:32 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC