Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Desktops > iMac

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Dec 5, 2012, 05:23 PM   #1
coreymlong
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Which CPU on 27" iMac?

I plan to upgrade to 32GB RAM. For Photoshop, Video Editing, Music Editing, and every day use, which is best?

27-inch iMac - $1924.00
2.9GHz Quad-core Intel Core i5, Turbo Boost up to 3.6GHz
8GB 1600MHz DDR3 SDRAM - 2x4GB
1TB Fusion Drive
NVIDIA GeForce GTX 660M 512MB GDDR5

27-inch iMac - $2124
3.2GHz Quad-core Intel Core i5, Turbo Boost up to 3.6GHz
8GB 1600MHz DDR3 SDRAM - 2x4GB
1TB Fusion Drive
NVIDIA GeForce GTX 675MX 1GB GDDR5

27-inch iMac - $2304.00
3.4GHz Quad-core Intel Core i7, Turbo Boost up to 3.9GHz
8GB 1600MHz DDR3 SDRAM - 2x4GB
1TB Fusion Drive
NVIDIA GeForce GTX 675MX 1GB GDDR5
coreymlong is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 5, 2012, 05:33 PM   #2
coreymlong
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Also, is it possible to use my Macbook to install Logic on the iMac via the Macbook Optical Drive?
coreymlong is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 5, 2012, 05:40 PM   #3
andy.barron
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Bedford, England
if you are already planning on 32gb of ram, then I guess go the whole hog & spend the 280 bucks extra to have one heck of a kick ass' mac!
andy.barron is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 5, 2012, 05:43 PM   #4
coreymlong
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by andy.barron View Post
if you are already planning on 32gb of ram, then I guess go the whole hog & spend the 280 bucks extra to have one heck of a kick ass' mac!
But wouldn't the $1924 model suffice for what I'm doing? I'm just wondering if the extra processor speed would really make a difference or if the Fusion Drive and 32GB RAM will make enough of a difference?
coreymlong is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 5, 2012, 05:44 PM   #5
andy.barron
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Bedford, England
Also on the optical drive..... why?
andy.barron is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 5, 2012, 05:46 PM   #6
coreymlong
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by andy.barron View Post
Also on the optical drive..... why?
I have Logic Express and I'll want to install it on the iMac but don't want to buy an optical drive just to install that one program.
coreymlong is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 5, 2012, 05:48 PM   #7
iPad2lover
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by andy.barron View Post
if you are already planning on 32gb of ram, then I guess go the whole hog & spend the 280 bucks extra to have one heck of a kick ass' mac!
Yes, and you won't have to buy another one for a very long time!! Unless, you really want to.
iPad2lover is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 5, 2012, 05:51 PM   #8
andy.barron
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Bedford, England
the imac will have a superdrive internally that will allow reading of dvd/cd...
andy.barron is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 5, 2012, 06:03 PM   #9
coreymlong
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by andy.barron View Post
the imac will have a superdrive internally that will allow reading of dvd/cd...
So if I have it connected to the macbook it will be able to read it?
coreymlong is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 5, 2012, 06:07 PM   #10
andy.barron
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Bedford, England
sorry.....read what?

Are you talking about the macbook's dvd drive?
andy.barron is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 5, 2012, 06:15 PM   #11
coreymlong
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by andy.barron View Post
sorry.....read what?

Are you talking about the macbook's dvd drive?
Yeah, if I put Logic Express into the Macbooks dvd drive and connect it to the iMac will I be able to install the program on my iMac?
coreymlong is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 5, 2012, 06:27 PM   #12
andy.barron
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Bedford, England
why not use the iMacs dvd drive?
andy.barron is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 5, 2012, 06:28 PM   #13
coreymlong
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by andy.barron View Post
why not use the iMacs dvd drive?
The new iMac doesn't have an optical drive though...
coreymlong is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 5, 2012, 06:35 PM   #14
andy.barron
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Bedford, England
Sorry, see where you are going with this... duh!!!

Yes, you can share the optical drive from your Macbook.
andy.barron is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 5, 2012, 06:45 PM   #15
coreymlong
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by andy.barron View Post
Sorry, see where you are going with this... duh!!!

Yes, you can share the optical drive from your Macbook.
Perfect! That saves me not having to buy an external optical drive. Thank you!
coreymlong is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 5, 2012, 06:49 PM   #16
talmy
macrumors 68040
 
talmy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Oregon
Quote:
Originally Posted by coreymlong View Post
I plan to upgrade to 32GB RAM. For Photoshop, Video Editing, Music Editing, and every day use, which is best?
The i7 choice is only worth it for applications that can use the additional 4 virtual ("hyper threaded") cores. I've only found a real time savings with Handbrake. Photoshop won't use it. iMovie doesn't but Final Cut would. GarageBand won't and I don't know about Logic. The i5 upgrade would give you at most a 10% speed boost at at a minimum none (because of TurboBoost).

Frankly the base model would be fine. Save your money for other things. And even though RAM is pretty inexpensive (except for the 32GB upgrade), you are unlikely to use more than 8, so try running your normal application load first to see what you are using. Look at the "Page Outs". Every 100MB represents second lost to swapping.
__________________
27" i7 iMac, 15" MacBook Pro, Mac mini with Mavericks Server, 5 other Macs and an Apple TV.
talmy is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 5, 2012, 06:53 PM   #17
coreymlong
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by talmy View Post
The i7 choice is only worth it for applications that can use the additional 4 virtual ("hyper threaded") cores. I've only found a real time savings with Handbrake. Photoshop won't use it. iMovie doesn't but Final Cut would. GarageBand won't and I don't know about Logic. The i5 upgrade would give you at most a 10% speed boost at at a minimum none (because of TurboBoost).

Frankly the base model would be fine. Save your money for other things. And even though RAM is pretty inexpensive (except for the 32GB upgrade), you are unlikely to use more than 8, so try running your normal application load first to see what you are using. Look at the "Page Outs". Every 100MB represents second lost to swapping.
That's what I was figuring. I wouldn't use it for gaming so the graphics upgrade doesn't mean much to me. I might by a 16GB pack of RAM so that it runs at 24GB which would be perfectly fine. I think the fusion drive will give me a big speed increase as well.
coreymlong is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 10, 2012, 12:53 AM   #18
mrschultz
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
32gb ram

Hey guys, I found 32gb ram way cheaper online. Is the RAM from Apple the only ram I can use in the imac? anyone know how many pin the ram is on the imac 27" models ?

the price difference where I'm from is $600 (from apple), or $160 (corsair - found online).

thanks!!
mrschultz is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 10, 2012, 05:48 AM   #19
bunger
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by talmy View Post
The i7 choice is only worth it for applications that can use the additional 4 virtual ("hyper threaded") cores. I've only found a real time savings with Handbrake. Photoshop won't use it. iMovie doesn't but Final Cut would. GarageBand won't and I don't know about Logic. The i5 upgrade would give you at most a 10% speed boost at at a minimum none (because of TurboBoost).
I would imagine that future versions of these apps could add support for hyper threading.....
__________________
A.S.C.P.
27" 2012 iMac, 24" Aluminum iMac, 13" Macbook Air, 15"
32GB Wifi iPad3, 32GB Wifi iPad Mini, 64GB Wifi iPad2, 32GB WiFi iPad, ATV2, 16GB iPhone 5
bunger is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 10, 2012, 06:44 AM   #20
imacanon
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Copenhagen, Denmark
Quote:
Originally Posted by mrschultz View Post
Is the RAM from Apple the only ram I can use in the imac? anyone know how many pin the ram is on the imac 27" models ?
No, you can use all brands. so dimm 204-pin. http://www.apple.com/imac/specs/
__________________
___________
2012 iMac i7, 680mx, MBP mid 2010, iPhone 4
imacanon is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 10, 2012, 10:19 AM   #21
lixuelai
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by bunger View Post
I would imagine that future versions of these apps could add support for hyper threading.....
HyperThreading has been around for over a decade. If software is going to take advantage of it then it would have already.
lixuelai is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 10, 2012, 11:28 AM   #22
talmy
macrumors 68040
 
talmy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Oregon
Quote:
Originally Posted by bunger View Post
I would imagine that future versions of these apps could add support for hyper threading.....
There is no way to explicitly support hyperthreading. It's a matter of how many execution threads an application can keep active at one time. Most applications have only a single execution thread. All of the processors are quad core and will run four threads simultaneously. Hyperthreading will allow eight threads, although the additional 4 are only about 30% as fast. Very few applications will use a quad core processor fully.

Most applications aren't really amenable for multiple threads or require so little CPU resources that recoding for multiple threads is not worth the effort.

You can use activity monitor to see how much CPU an application is using. In the process display, 100% CPU represents full use of a single core while the CPU display at the bottom of the window is scaled so that 100% means every resource is 100% utilized (with a quad-core hyperthreaded CPU, 12.5% would be one core fully utilized).
__________________
27" i7 iMac, 15" MacBook Pro, Mac mini with Mavericks Server, 5 other Macs and an Apple TV.
talmy is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Desktops > iMac

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:11 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC