Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Desktops > iMac

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Dec 8, 2012, 08:09 PM   #1
Jonathanm1222
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
How to transfer data?

I just purchased the 21" iMac. I already have the 15" MacBook Pro. What is the easiest, most direct method for transferring/copying the entire contents from the MacBook to the iMac?
Jonathanm1222 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 8, 2012, 08:12 PM   #2
MCAsan
macrumors 68030
 
MCAsan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Atlanta
migration assistant is part of the OS. It is a good starting point.
__________________
Retina MBP 11,3 2.6GHz | 16GB | 1TB
Thunderbolt Display
iPhone 5s | Silver | 64GB | Unlocked
iPad Air | Silver | 128GB | WiFi only
MCAsan is online now   1 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 8, 2012, 11:14 PM   #3
iVoid
macrumors 65816
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
If your MBP has thunderbolt:

Get a thunderbolt cable
Put the MBP into target disk mode
Connect the cable to the imac
run migration assistant on the iMac.
Transfer the users from the MBP.
(I personally prefer to reinstall apps and other bits on new systems, so don't use the other options in Migration assistant to migrate settings, apps, etc... You can if you want, but I like my new systems as clean as possible)


If your MBP only has firewire, you'll need the thunderbolt firewire adapter, the can do the above.
iVoid is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 8, 2012, 11:21 PM   #4
justperry
macrumors 603
 
justperry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: 7 Km South of an active upside down (boat) volcano.
Quote:
Originally Posted by iVoid View Post
If your MBP has thunderbolt:

Get a thunderbolt cable
Put the MBP into target disk mode
Connect the cable to the imac
run migration assistant on the iMac.
Transfer the users from the MBP.
(I personally prefer to reinstall apps and other bits on new systems, so don't use the other options in Migration assistant to migrate settings, apps, etc... You can if you want, but I like my new systems as clean as possible)


If your MBP only has firewire, you'll need the thunderbolt firewire adapter, the can do the above.
This.
But, then the OP has to buy one of these cables, if the OP has an external disk he could make a backup with Carbon Copy Cloner or TimeMachine and then use migration Assistant,
justperry is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 9, 2012, 10:26 AM   #5
Weaselboy
macrumors G5
 
Weaselboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jonathanm1222 View Post
I just purchased the 21" iMac. I already have the 15" MacBook Pro. What is the easiest, most direct method for transferring/copying the entire contents from the MacBook to the iMac?
Connect the two machines together with a ethernet cable and run Migration Assistant.
Weaselboy is online now   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 9, 2012, 10:31 AM   #6
drewaz
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Is ethernet faster than using a firewire 800 to thunderbolt cable?
drewaz is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 9, 2012, 10:41 AM   #7
Weaselboy
macrumors G5
 
Weaselboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Quote:
Originally Posted by drewaz View Post
Is ethernet faster than using a firewire 800 to thunderbolt cable?
GB ethernet is rated faster, but FW is more efficient at moving a lot of small files like a MA transfer... so I think they would be pretty close.
Weaselboy is online now   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 9, 2012, 10:41 AM   #8
oldsos
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Buy a Cat6 ethernet cable not a Cat5. It is faster.
oldsos is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 12, 2012, 10:36 AM   #9
Jonathanm1222
Thread Starter
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
How to transfer data?

Wouldn't a thunderbolt cable connecting the two computers result in the fastest download? If so, approximately how long would it take to transfer about 150 gb of data using a thunderbolt cable with migration assistant?
Jonathanm1222 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 12, 2012, 10:40 AM   #10
mlamb64150
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Isle of Man
I'm going to be doing the same as the OP, but getting the 27' iMac and transferring from MBP 17 -2009.

I'm unfamiliar with migration assistant. Basically all I want to transfer is my eMail, iTunes and the docs/music/movies directories.

Does migration assistance allow selective restore, or is it 'all or nothing' ?
mlamb64150 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 12, 2012, 11:46 AM   #11
Weaselboy
macrumors G5
 
Weaselboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jonathanm1222 View Post
Wouldn't a thunderbolt cable connecting the two computers result in the fastest download? If so, approximately how long would it take to transfer about 150 gb of data using a thunderbolt cable with migration assistant?
It would theoretically, but much of this depends on limitations of disk speed, plus Migration Assistant itself does a bunch of thrashing around figuring out what to move, and that takes time. Honestly, I would not buy a $50 TB cable for a one time use like this.

I moved about 20GB between two MacBooks over GB ethernet and that took a little over an hour, just to give you an idea.

Quote:
Originally Posted by mlamb64150 View Post
I'm going to be doing the same as the OP, but getting the 27' iMac and transferring from MBP 17 -2009.

I'm unfamiliar with migration assistant. Basically all I want to transfer is my eMail, iTunes and the docs/music/movies directories.

Does migration assistance allow selective restore, or is it 'all or nothing' ?
It allows some control. You will get the below screen. So you can either move apps in or not, for example, but there is no way to move only some apps. The things you are talking about would come in under the users checkbox, and again... it is all or nothing.

Weaselboy is online now   1 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 12, 2012, 11:52 AM   #12
bdbolin
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
I'm going to be doing fresh installs of all my apps. And manually picking and choosing my files to move via HD. I don't want my iMac to be plugged up with old cached files and garbage from my laptop. haha.
bdbolin is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 12, 2012, 02:15 PM   #13
mlamb64150
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Isle of Man
Thanks Weasel, very informative!
mlamb64150 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 12, 2012, 02:18 PM   #14
CaptMike
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by Weaselboy View Post
Connect the two machines together with a ethernet cable and run Migration Assistant.
Is this also true when wanting to transfer files from a PC/Windows to the imac?
CaptMike is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 12, 2012, 02:43 PM   #15
blanka
macrumors 68000
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by CaptMike View Post
Is this also true when wanting to transfer files from a PC/Windows to the imac?
Migration assistent's primary goal is to let all your settings function again on a new mac. On a windows machine everything is organised different, and apple does not offer a service to organise that into mac-locations.

Easiest is to share your drive on the windows machine, connect over IP, and see the windows machine pop up in the finder.
blanka is online now   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 12, 2012, 02:44 PM   #16
Weaselboy
macrumors G5
 
Weaselboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Quote:
Originally Posted by CaptMike View Post
Is this also true when wanting to transfer files from a PC/Windows to the imac?
Yep... it works pretty much the same. You need to install the Windows Migration Assistant program from Apple from here. There are some limitations what comes over from Windows depending on version.
Weaselboy is online now   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 12, 2012, 03:45 PM   #17
CaptMike
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by blanka View Post
Migration assistent's primary goal is to let all your settings function again on a new mac. On a windows machine everything is organised different, and apple does not offer a service to organise that into mac-locations.

Easiest is to share your drive on the windows machine, connect over IP, and see the windows machine pop up in the finder.
Thanks for the effort but a bit of bad information given as show here:
http://support.apple.com/kb/HT2518

----------

Quote:
Originally Posted by Weaselboy View Post
Yep... it works pretty much the same. You need to install the Windows Migration Assistant program from Apple from here. There are some limitations what comes over from Windows depending on version.
Thank so much
CaptMike is offline   1 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Desktops > iMac

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How do I transfer data from one HD to another? Noctilux.95 OS X 1 Sep 1, 2013 02:27 PM
iPhone: How can i transfer an active data stream from mobile data to 3g without disconnection bigears Jailbreaks and iOS Hacks 0 Jun 7, 2013 01:27 PM
Which way is better to data transfer for new HD? DockMac MacBook Pro 4 Mar 22, 2013 01:47 PM
How to transfer data. imjoee iMac 0 Dec 18, 2012 07:49 PM
os x and data transfer Pmacman Mac Basics and Help 8 Jun 5, 2012 11:51 AM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:40 PM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC