Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Desktops > iMac

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Dec 9, 2012, 07:04 PM   #1
frozi
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
aftermarket ram

I just finished an online chat with someone from apple. They told me if I change the ram on the 27 inch on my own, it WILL void the warranty. They said I had to bring it into apple and that I could not use any other ram but their own if I wanted to keep the warranty in check.

?????

Is this true? Or is everyone on here that is upgrading their RAM on their own just voiding their computers warranty?
frozi is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 9, 2012, 07:06 PM   #2
Adam552
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: May 2006
You could always put RAM in and take it out before you gave it to them to take a look at it surely?
Adam552 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 9, 2012, 08:04 PM   #3
rkaufmann87
macrumors 65816
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Folsom, CA
Quote:
Originally Posted by frozi View Post
I just finished an online chat with someone from apple. They told me if I change the ram on the 27 inch on my own, it WILL void the warranty. They said I had to bring it into apple and that I could not use any other ram but their own if I wanted to keep the warranty in check.

?????

Is this true? Or is everyone on here that is upgrading their RAM on their own just voiding their computers warranty?
I'm having a little difficulty even believing you were speaking to someone from Apple. RAM is the only user upgradeable part on iMacs that can be upgraded by the user and no it will not affect the warranty. Apple even provides how-to instructions in the owners manual, why would they do this if it voided the warranty?
__________________
27" iMac i5, 24 GB RAM; MBA 11.6" 1.4GHz 4GB RAM 128GB SSD; Multiple HP Printers; OWC & Lacie EHDs; iPhone 5S; Nikon DLSR
rkaufmann87 is offline   1 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 9, 2012, 08:35 PM   #4
Roller
macrumors 65816
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Quote:
Originally Posted by frozi View Post
I just finished an online chat with someone from apple. They told me if I change the ram on the 27 inch on my own, it WILL void the warranty. They said I had to bring it into apple and that I could not use any other ram but their own if I wanted to keep the warranty in check.

?????

Is this true? Or is everyone on here that is upgrading their RAM on their own just voiding their computers warranty?
That's BS. Now, there may be a problem if you break something while you're installing the memory, but that would take some effort. Apple even provides detailed instructions on installation.
Roller is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 9, 2012, 08:49 PM   #5
ChrisMan287
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: NY.
Absolute BS.
__________________
15" PowerBook G4, 1.67GHz, 2GB RAM, 250GB HD ; 16GB iPad2.
ChrisMan287 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 9, 2012, 09:04 PM   #6
joe-h2o
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by frozi View Post
I just finished an online chat with someone from apple. They told me if I change the ram on the 27 inch on my own, it WILL void the warranty. They said I had to bring it into apple and that I could not use any other ram but their own if I wanted to keep the warranty in check.

?????

Is this true? Or is everyone on here that is upgrading their RAM on their own just voiding their computers warranty?
Total nonsense.

RAM on the 27" is very specifically a user-upgradable part (as mentioned by Apple in the tech specs). It absolutely WILL NOT void your warranty if you install third party RAM.
joe-h2o is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 9, 2012, 09:15 PM   #7
frozi
Thread Starter
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
I was going to take a screen shot of the convo becuase I too was in AH with her response. It said I was chatting with TIERRA.

I dont see the point in me making up a conversation I had with someone. I clicked "chat now" and asked them the question. Im just letting you guys know what she said.

It was weird though, I told her I was going to be using the computer for video editing, and she said I BETTER GO WITH FUSION because it will help me a lot. That too was weird, because fusion wont help the computer run faster when the porgram is launched.

She was probably just trying to get me to upgrade upgrade and upgrade.
frozi is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 9, 2012, 09:33 PM   #8
Sendaii
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by frozi View Post

She was probably just trying to get me to upgrade upgrade and upgrade.

Which is also really strange, in my opinion at least. I've never had anyone at Apple try to "up sell" me on products or services.
Sendaii is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 9, 2012, 09:47 PM   #9
frozi
Thread Starter
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
alright, well Im glad you guys all cleared it up for me. Thanks
frozi is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 9, 2012, 09:48 PM   #10
Chupa Chupa
macrumors G3
 
Chupa Chupa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Total BS and there is a HUGE giveaway: the RAM is accessible without tools. This is Apple's way of saying go ahead, upgrade the RAM. Otherwise they would have either 1) buried it like the 21" or 2) locked it down with some proprietary screw like the pentalobe.

Also, Apple has no clue if you put your own RAM in if you remove it before you send it in for service, if ever the case. I've put my own RAM in many PBs and MBPs in the past and just remove before I take to the store - not to evade, but because Apple tells you you might not get non-Apple RAM or other upgrades back from service.

Finally, there is nothing that RAM can do to ruin your machine. It might not work if it's not to spec, but it's not going to harm anything. Now if you install it like a numbskull right after rubbing your sock feet over the carpet, well, that's on you.
__________________
Walled Garden ≠ Prison:
"People who use Apple products considered their options, and chose Apple. If they regret their decision, they can dump it at any time." -- Harry McCracken, Technologizer.com
Chupa Chupa is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 9, 2012, 09:52 PM   #11
frozi
Thread Starter
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
alright, so since everyone here clearly knows more about RAM then I do.

I will be using my IMAC for Avid and after effects.

I know the more the better, but is 16gigs of ram good, or do I need to go to 32?
frozi is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 9, 2012, 09:52 PM   #12
pyzon
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
http://support.apple.com/kb/HT3011

The column title says it all.
pyzon is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 9, 2012, 10:01 PM   #13
HenryDJP
macrumors 68040
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: United States
Quote:
Originally Posted by frozi View Post
I was going to take a screen shot of the convo becuase I too was in AH with her response. It said I was chatting with TIERRA.

I dont see the point in me making up a conversation I had with someone. I clicked "chat now" and asked them the question. Im just letting you guys know what she said.

It was weird though, I told her I was going to be using the computer for video editing, and she said I BETTER GO WITH FUSION because it will help me a lot. That too was weird, because fusion wont help the computer run faster when the porgram is launched.

She was probably just trying to get me to upgrade upgrade and upgrade.
Actually the rep was correct about the Fusion drive. It's not just for launching apps faster. Your hard disk is the main source for bottlenecks during processing and the Fusion drive will allow for information transferring much faster.
HenryDJP is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 9, 2012, 10:10 PM   #14
frozi
Thread Starter
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by HenryDJP View Post
Actually the rep was correct about the Fusion drive. It's not just for launching apps faster. Your hard disk is the main source for bottlenecks during processing and the Fusion drive will allow for information transferring much faster.
ahhhh...I had no problem waiting an extra minute for the program to start, but if fusion will help in other ways, I have some thinking to do.

I work at a television studio, and I spoke to our IT department. They all think fusion is too "gimmicky" right now. But mind you, we use HP Z series here at work. So its hard to fully listen to all they have to say since I am going the Apple route.
frozi is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 10, 2012, 12:02 PM   #15
HenryDJP
macrumors 68040
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: United States
Quote:
Originally Posted by frozi View Post
ahhhh...I had no problem waiting an extra minute for the program to start, but if fusion will help in other ways, I have some thinking to do.

I work at a television studio, and I spoke to our IT department. They all think fusion is too "gimmicky" right now. But mind you, we use HP Z series here at work. So its hard to fully listen to all they have to say since I am going the Apple route.
Haha, you're spot on with your I.T department's mentality. Because the Fusion drive is something Apple created they probably are looking at it as a "toy". Check around the web and even here on MR, people are giving it great reviews on speed and file transferring. Most I.T. departments (unless they have a mixed Mac and PC environment) have that same mentality. Had the Fusion drive been made by Dell or Lenovo for their workstation laptops I'll bet your I.T. department would be singing the praises for it.
HenryDJP is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 10, 2012, 12:12 PM   #16
gnasher729
macrumors G5
 
gnasher729's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Quote:
Originally Posted by frozi View Post
I work at a television studio, and I spoke to our IT department. They all think fusion is too "gimmicky" right now. But mind you, we use HP Z series here at work. So its hard to fully listen to all they have to say since I am going the Apple route.
If they think Fusion is a gimmick then they don't have a clue.
gnasher729 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 10, 2012, 12:35 PM   #17
jon9091
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Quote:
Originally Posted by frozi View Post
alright, so since everyone here clearly knows more about RAM then I do.

I will be using my IMAC for Avid and after effects.

I know the more the better, but is 16gigs of ram good, or do I need to go to 32?
Get as much as you can afford.

And seriously...the last time I had a chat with someone named TIERRA, she was dancing on table 3. I don't think I would have taken computer advice from her either.
jon9091 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 10, 2012, 12:43 PM   #18
Vuddha
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
How much to spend??

Or you could go all the way:

Configuration - 27" IMAC $1999.00
3.4GHz Quad-Core Intel Core i7 - $200.00
8GB 1600MHz DDR3 SDRAM-2X4GB-Replaced with 32GB 1600MHz DDR3 SDRAM-4x8GB from Crucial $151.98
768GB Flash Storage - $1300
NVIDIAGeFrc GTX 680MX 2G GDDR5 - $150.00
MAGIC MOUSE+MAGIC TRACKPAD
Apple WL Kybd (English)+UG
COUNTRY KIT

Samsung SE-506AB/TSBD 6X USB2.0 External Slim Blu-ray Writer Drive (Black) - $89.00

And get an External Thunderbolt Raid. If Speed is what you want. - From $549. for the 4T LaCie 2big Thunderbolt Series to $2299.00 for Promise Pegasus 12TB (6x2TB) R6 RAID System.

There is another Option that was brought to my attention recently is:
Replace the above 768GB Flash Storage - $1300 and get the 1T hard drive and get External Thunderbolt drive LaCie Little Big Disk 1T SSD -$999.00
Shocking SATA III SSD speeds up to 635MB/s
Perfect for creative pros on the go
Dual Thunderbolt ports for daisy chaining


But it will cost you.

Last edited by Vuddha; Dec 11, 2012 at 02:40 PM.
Vuddha is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Desktops > iMac

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Aftermarket batteries jjk454ss Digital Photography 21 Mar 18, 2014 12:39 PM
Aftermarket cable MPclk2006 iOS 7 22 Oct 4, 2013 02:34 PM
Retina Pro - no upgradability? (aftermarket ram, ssd) whatdoiknw MacBook Pro 24 Dec 25, 2012 08:26 AM
aftermarket ram for iMac 27 JoeLegs iMac 0 Oct 24, 2012 11:24 AM
Can you do aftermarket ram with RMBP? yalag MacBook Pro 8 Jun 13, 2012 05:09 PM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:46 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC