Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Applications > Mac Applications and Mac App Store

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Dec 9, 2012, 07:44 PM   #1
jason.siegel
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Possible to Limit Handbrake's CPU Usage While I am Active?

Is it possible to limit the CPU usage of Handbrake while I am actively using my computer? I'm running a mid-2011 Air. Thanks.
jason.siegel is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 24, 2012, 07:30 AM   #2
genedelisa
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Haddonfield
I use HandbrakeCLI via a shell script (via an Automator service). I invoke it using "nice"
genedelisa is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 24, 2012, 12:14 PM   #3
T'hain Esh Kelch
macrumors 65816
 
T'hain Esh Kelch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Denmark
Send a message via ICQ to T'hain Esh Kelch Send a message via AIM to T'hain Esh Kelch Send a message via MSN to T'hain Esh Kelch
Just pause it.
__________________
"There's no bigot like a religious bigot and there's no religion more fanatical than that espoused by Macintosh zealots." ~Martin Veitch, IT Week [31-01-2003]
T'hain Esh Kelch is offline   1 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Applications > Mac Applications and Mac App Store

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:26 PM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC