Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Systems and Services > Mac Basics and Help

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Dec 16, 2012, 03:47 PM   #1
jfc123
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: USA
Time Capsule

I am not sure where to post this but here I go...

First off, I am relatively well versed in technology, but I have not done much work with internet connections.
I have Verizon (Fiber Optic) for an ISP. I bought a time capsule, (3 TB, newest generation).
However, when I go to set it up, it broadcasts a wifi signal, but it does not connect to the internet. I ran airport utility, and the time capsule had the green signal, but the internet had orange. When I clicked on the internet symbol, it said that it was disconnected.

My hardware set up is a cable to my modem/wireless router all-in-one. This wireless router definitely works, I am connected to it now. This is where I may be messed up: I have an ethernet cord connecting the router to my time capsule from the port labelled WAN on the router to the port that has a circle on it on my time capsule. All of the wires are secure and the power cords plugged in, of course. Any help with fixing the problem would be greatly appreciated!
jfc123 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 17, 2012, 08:30 AM   #2
satcomer
macrumors 68040
 
satcomer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Upstate NYS
When you change a device that is connected to the ISP modem, turn off that modem for at least two minutes before turn it back on. This should cause the ISP modem to look for a new MAC Address that is connected it. This should help, Good Luck.
__________________
Mac Pro Dual 2.8 Quad(Rev B.), 16 G RAM, OS X 10.9, 23'' LCD
Mac Book Pro Core 2 Duo 2.16Ghz, SuperDrive, 2G RAM, OS X 10.7.5
iPad 3, 32 black
satcomer is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 17, 2012, 09:00 AM   #3
aarond12
macrumors 6502a
 
aarond12's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Dallas, TX USA
Quote:
Originally Posted by jfc123 View Post
Any help with fixing the problem would be greatly appreciated!
Usually when you have a second router behind another, you have to set up a DMZ (non-filtered, for lack of a better term) connection.

What model of Fios modem do you have?

My setup, for example, goes like this:

Internet --> AT&T Uverse modem --> (DMZ) --> Apple Airport Express

My Airport Express gets the public IP address from the Uverse modem via the DMZ. It's essentially going to be the same thing for your setup. You just have to figure out how to set up a DMZ from your Fios modem.
__________________
Voted "Most likely to start his own cult" by my high school class.
aarond12 is offline   1 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 17, 2012, 09:18 AM   #4
Weaselboy
macrumors G5
 
Weaselboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Quote:
Originally Posted by jfc123 View Post
I am not sure where to post this but here I go...

First off, I am relatively well versed in technology, but I have not done much work with internet connections.
I have Verizon (Fiber Optic) for an ISP. I bought a time capsule, (3 TB, newest generation).
However, when I go to set it up, it broadcasts a wifi signal, but it does not connect to the internet. I ran airport utility, and the time capsule had the green signal, but the internet had orange. When I clicked on the internet symbol, it said that it was disconnected.

My hardware set up is a cable to my modem/wireless router all-in-one. This wireless router definitely works, I am connected to it now. This is where I may be messed up: I have an ethernet cord connecting the router to my time capsule from the port labelled WAN on the router to the port that has a circle on it on my time capsule. All of the wires are secure and the power cords plugged in, of course. Any help with fixing the problem would be greatly appreciated!
I believe you have your cabling wrong. Ordinarily the WAN connection would be for the incoming Internet connection to the outside world. You will want a connection from a LAN port on the Verizon router to the WAN port on the TC. The Verizon router is going to provide the outside (WAN) connection to the TC.

Next issue is you need to either put the Verizon router or the TC in bridge mode so they are not both acting as DHCP/NAT devices. You can put the TC in bridge mode on the below screen in Airport Utility.

Thumb resize.
Weaselboy is online now   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 17, 2012, 11:14 AM   #5
RedTomato
macrumors 68040
 
RedTomato's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: .. London ..
What he said ^

You might have got confused as home modem/routers all-in-ones don't usually have a WAN port. They connect direct to the incoming phone line (or in your case, fibre optic) and administer the home network (even if there's only one computer linked to it).

Both modem/routers and Time Capsules have the ability to administer home networks - via DHCP - and both have this turned on as default. However <highlander> there can only be one! </highlander> otherwise <moorcock voice> chaos results! </moorcock>

So turn off the Nat / DHCP on one of these devices. Usually I'd say the TC has the higher quality DHCP skills but as you have fibre optic, I'd leave the Verizon alone and turn off the DHCP on the TC.
RedTomato is offline   1 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Systems and Services > Mac Basics and Help

Tags
airport base station, connection, internet, time capsule, wifi

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Why Apple Time Capsule rather than External Drive for Time Machine Backup? jaybar Mac Peripherals 10 Aug 26, 2013 01:50 PM
New airport time capsule, can the initial time machine backup done via USB? riverwater Mac Peripherals 4 Jun 17, 2013 09:14 AM
Trouble adding new MacBook to existing Time Machine (Time Capsule) Cowboy59 Mac Peripherals 1 Oct 14, 2012 06:20 AM
Filevault 2, MBP Lion, Time Machine to Time Capsule: Encrypted already? dandanapple Mac Basics and Help 6 Aug 6, 2012 07:10 AM
What is faster for Time Machine: USB2or3 External HD OR Time Capsule(Wifi)? imacericg Mac Peripherals 4 Jun 27, 2012 08:52 PM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:49 PM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC