Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Apple TV and Home Theater

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Dec 13, 2012, 10:23 AM   #1
aerobyravol
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Switzerland
Question AppleTV - Airplay with WiFi Extender ?

I live in a several flour house and needed a WiFi extender to reach all my house with my iGears and other WiFi enabled devices.

So basically, I have a "root" WiFi Network of SSID myWiFi in the basements.

I then have a WiFi Extender (Netgear) that connects to the myWiFi network and extends it to another Network of SSID myWiFi_Ext.

So here's my question: can I make sure my AppleTV (which will be connected to let's say myWiFi Network) will also be seen by iGears connected to myWiFi_Ext ?

I mean, within my home, will any iDevice be able to Airplay on my AppleTV, regardless the network it connects to (MyWiFi or MyWiFi_Ext)?

Thanks for your clever answers.
aerobyravol is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 13, 2012, 10:43 AM   #2
JRoDDz
macrumors 68000
 
JRoDDz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: NJ
Quote:
Originally Posted by aerobyravol View Post
I live in a several flour house and needed a WiFi extender to reach all my house with my iGears and other WiFi enabled devices.

So basically, I have a "root" WiFi Network of SSID myWiFi in the basements.

I then have a WiFi Extender (Netgear) that connects to the myWiFi network and extends it to another Network of SSID myWiFi_Ext.

So here's my question: can I make sure my AppleTV (which will be connected to let's say myWiFi Network) will also be seen by iGears connected to myWiFi_Ext ?

I mean, within my home, will any iDevice be able to Airplay on my AppleTV, regardless the network it connects to (MyWiFi or MyWiFi_Ext)?

Thanks for your clever answers.
WiFi Extender? Not sure what that is.. Normally, people will just put another access point somewhere else in the house. The SSID remains the same on both devices and the Access Point is set to bridge mode. This is what's called a "Roaming Network".

See here: http://support.apple.com/kb/HT4260 The instructions are for Apple devices, but you'll get the gist of it.
JRoDDz is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 13, 2012, 10:52 AM   #3
aerobyravol
Thread Starter
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Switzerland
Quote:
Originally Posted by JRoDDz View Post
WiFi Extender? Not sure what that is.. Normally, people will just put another access point somewhere else in the house. The SSID remains the same on both devices and the Access Point is set to bridge mode. This is what's called a "Roaming Network".

See here: http://support.apple.com/kb/HT4260 The instructions are for Apple devices, but you'll get the gist of it.
Thank you very much for your answer.
So, I should have purchased a second Airport device, rather than that bloody extender (Netgear WN3000RP).

There's one thing I don't understand in this picture (courtesy Apple):



Why the hell do you connect the various routers each other via physical cables? I mean, the intent to have this roaming network is to cover lots of room space - so you don't intend to have them connected by wires, right?

There might be something I miss...
aerobyravol is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 13, 2012, 11:24 AM   #4
Primejimbo
macrumors 68030
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Around
Quote:
Originally Posted by aerobyravol View Post
Thank you very much for your answer.
So, I should have purchased a second Airport device, rather than that bloody extender (Netgear WN3000RP).

There's one thing I don't understand in this picture (courtesy Apple):

Image

Why the hell do you connect the various routers each other via physical cables? I mean, the intent to have this roaming network is to cover lots of room space - so you don't intend to have them connected by wires, right?

There might be something I miss...
I have an Airport Extreme and a Time Capsule. I have the TC connected to the modem and the AE fed wireless to the 1 bedroom feeding 2 Apple TV's (one in each bedroom). I did this because I have a ridicules long pass code for my network and too hard to put it in the Apple TV's
I bet Apple shows them wired so the AE's have a better signal to them and if you have a big house, you'll have great wireless signal in the whole house this way.
Primejimbo is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 13, 2012, 11:28 AM   #5
EvilC5
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Hanover MD
Quote:
Originally Posted by aerobyravol View Post
Thank you very much for your answer.
So, I should have purchased a second Airport device, rather than that bloody extender (Netgear WN3000RP).

There's one thing I don't understand in this picture (courtesy Apple):

Image

Why the hell do you connect the various routers each other via physical cables? I mean, the intent to have this roaming network is to cover lots of room space - so you don't intend to have them connected by wires, right?

There might be something I miss...

i will give my perspective based on the way i have mine now which is wireless from main extreme to a 2nd, then to an express. it seems that if they are wirelessly connected, its using that wifi bandwidth to communicate and thus sacrificing the wifi speed. I tried to do it wired and had issues, but i might take this apple article and try it again per their instructions as i have cat 6 running to each floor with an 8 port switch, so i could hang the express and extreme off each of those.
__________________
24" iMac 2.8ghz, 17" MBP, 2.66 Mac Mini Server
2 i5 Mac Mini's, 15 inch MBP i7 2.66
2 160GB TV's 5 TV2. 16GB ipad2 white
iPhone 4, 4s, and 5.....the ihome!
EvilC5 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 13, 2012, 11:40 AM   #6
mic j
macrumors 68000
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
I agree with the above, as far as using an Airport Express as an access point. I did find slowed responsiveness. Yes probably due to the bandwidth being used for 2-way communication between the AEBS and AE. However, in a situation where you are getting weak signal from the main router and a wired network is not possible, it is still a very usable configuration.
__________________
17" MBP '09, 2.66 GHz, 8GB RAM; 13" MBP (Retina) '12, 2.5GHz, 8GB RAM; iPad 2, 32GB; AE; TV 3; AEBS w 1TB Seagate HDD; 65" Mits DLP, Sony STR-DB1070 AVR
mic j is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 13, 2012, 12:03 PM   #7
OmegaRed1723
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: The Waste
OP, what you're actually trying to do is create an extended network, not a roaming network. A roaming network utilizes multiple base stations daisy-chained to one another via Cat5/5e/6. Essentially, this allows each base station's wi-fi to operate at full throughput.

In an extended network, the secondary wifi access points don't have a physical cable to establish the connection to the main wifi access point, so the wi-fi is pulling double duty: maintaining a connection while simultaneously transferring data over that connection. As a result, the throughput is halved. So if you have a 150Mbps wifi connection on your main router, then the remote wifi points are only capable of 75Mbps max...and that is if the two access points are relatively close to one another. When the distances between the main access point and the extenders is large, you may be looking at only 30-40% of the original throughput. But, as others have mentioned, sometimes that's the only available option.
OmegaRed1723 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 13, 2012, 12:22 PM   #8
JRoDDz
macrumors 68000
 
JRoDDz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: NJ
Quote:
Originally Posted by aerobyravol View Post
Thank you very much for your answer.
So, I should have purchased a second Airport device, rather than that bloody extender (Netgear WN3000RP).

There's one thing I don't understand in this picture (courtesy Apple):

Image

Why the hell do you connect the various routers each other via physical cables? I mean, the intent to have this roaming network is to cover lots of room space - so you don't intend to have them connected by wires, right?

There might be something I miss...
In a roaming network the 2 base stations are connected with a lan cable. So you have full throughput. You can also have as someone else mentioned above, an extended network where you don't need the cable but the throughput is also halved. The best way with with the cable. Also you would have a different wifi channel on the 2nd base station. When you walk around the house (roam) with your iDevice it will automatically switch to the base station with the best wifi signal. If you have an Airport Extreme or Express as your main router, adding the 2nd Apple device is super easy. I have two Airport Extremes myself and they work well with each other.

Last edited by JRoDDz; Dec 13, 2012 at 12:31 PM.
JRoDDz is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 13, 2012, 01:27 PM   #9
aerobyravol
Thread Starter
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Switzerland
Quote:
Originally Posted by OmegaRed1723 View Post
OP, what you're actually trying to do is create an extended network, not a roaming network. A roaming network utilizes multiple base stations daisy-chained to one another via Cat5/5e/6. Essentially, this allows each base station's wi-fi to operate at full throughput.

In an extended network, the secondary wifi access points don't have a physical cable to establish the connection to the main wifi access point, so the wi-fi is pulling double duty: maintaining a connection while simultaneously transferring data over that connection. As a result, the throughput is halved. So if you have a 150Mbps wifi connection on your main router, then the remote wifi points are only capable of 75Mbps max...and that is if the two access points are relatively close to one another. When the distances between the main access point and the extenders is large, you may be looking at only 30-40% of the original throughput. But, as others have mentioned, sometimes that's the only available option.
OK, you're right.
And you understant the situation of my extended network.

Now, back to the original question: do you believe that my iOS devices might see each other as on the same Network, even if not sharing the same SSID ?

----------

Quote:
Originally Posted by JRoDDz View Post
In a roaming network the 2 base stations are connected with a lan cable. So you have full throughput. You can also have as someone else mentioned above, an extended network where you don't need the cable but the throughput is also halved. The best way with with the cable. Also you would have a different wifi channel on the 2nd base station. When you walk around the house (roam) with your iDevice it will automatically switch to the base station with the best wifi signal. If you have an Airport Extreme or Express as your main router, adding the 2nd Apple device is super easy. I have two Airport Extremes myself and they work well with each other.
OK - got it.

Thank you very much for your kind answer.
aerobyravol is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 13, 2012, 05:30 PM   #10
OmegaRed1723
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: The Waste
Out of curiosity, what is the brand of your main router? Is it also a Netgear? When I've used non-Apple routers & wi-fi extenders in the past, I've always set them up using the same SSID, password, and channel. When set up in this fashion, your device should automatically connect to the stronger signal. You shouldn't have any issues with AirPlay like this.

FWIW, Apple truly does make this easy with their Airport Extreme & Express. I have 3 Extremes and one Express in my home. Two extremes are connected via Cat6, creating a roaming network. The third AirPort Extreme is set up to wirelessly extend that roaming network, because there was simply no way to run Cat 6 to that part of the house. And the little Airport Express simply connects to the wireless network, but does not extend it -- it's connected to a pair of powered speakers. The setup works flawlessly, and I get a minimum 40-50Mbps throughput even on the wirelessly extended portion of the network. Plenty fast for streaming video & music all over the house. If you're having trouble with your Netgear setup, I'd highly recommend Apple's kit.
OmegaRed1723 is offline   1 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Apple TV and Home Theater

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can you help me choosing WIFI range extender? petalino iMac 19 Sep 26, 2014 06:06 PM
Airport Extreme as a WiFi Extender? CaptTCS Mac Peripherals 9 Sep 25, 2014 10:13 PM
WiFi extender for my Time capsule MrMister111 Buying Tips and Advice 11 Oct 21, 2013 04:27 PM
Best wifi range extender? edry.hilario Mac Peripherals 5 Aug 16, 2013 07:16 AM
Airport Express + airplay + extender webx1 Mac Peripherals 5 Jul 3, 2013 08:15 PM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:48 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC