Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Desktops > iMac

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Dec 9, 2012, 12:27 PM   #1
Necross
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Copy everything to my new iMac?

So I want to get one of the new iMacs. I have a 17" 2010 macbook pro. Is possible to just copy all of my settings, programs and files over to the iMac, like there's no change or anything? The new iMac doesn't have a CD drive, and I'm going to need to install all of my Adobe CS stuff on it, but if I could just suck everything over to the new iMac that would be great.
Necross is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 9, 2012, 01:02 PM   #3
Weaselboy
macrumors P6
 
Weaselboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Quote:
Originally Posted by Necross View Post
So I want to get one of the new iMacs. I have a 17" 2010 macbook pro. Is possible to just copy all of my settings, programs and files over to the iMac, like there's no change or anything? The new iMac doesn't have a CD drive, and I'm going to need to install all of my Adobe CS stuff on it, but if I could just suck everything over to the new iMac that would be great.
Just connect an ethernet cable between the two machines and run Migration Assistant. That will copy over your personal account and data as well as your apps to the new machine.

Just be aware thought, that some apps require you to reenter the registration serial number when you do this. MS and Adobe apps seem to be the most picky about this.
Weaselboy is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 9, 2012, 01:15 PM   #4
Necross
Thread Starter
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
yeah the serial #'s are no problem, was more worried about actually installing when I have no dvd drive in the new imac

So now i wonder, will i have to deactivate my adobe software on the old mac? They let you install it twice and my macbook is the 2nd install, the 1st is my mac at the office
Necross is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 9, 2012, 01:29 PM   #5
Weaselboy
macrumors P6
 
Weaselboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Quote:
Originally Posted by Necross View Post
yeah the serial #'s are no problem, was more worried about actually installing when I have no dvd drive in the new imac

So now i wonder, will i have to deactivate my adobe software on the old mac? They let you install it twice and my macbook is the 2nd install, the 1st is my mac at the office
I'm going to say yes... there was a member on here last week that sold a machine and forgot to deactivate. He was only able to activate on the new machine after calling Adobe for a new code. So apparently, they can tell if you have hit the limit.
Weaselboy is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 9, 2012, 01:38 PM   #6
hfg
macrumors 68030
 
hfg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Cedar Rapids, IA. USA
Quote:
Originally Posted by Necross View Post
yeah the serial #'s are no problem, was more worried about actually installing when I have no dvd drive in the new imac

So now i wonder, will i have to deactivate my adobe software on the old mac? They let you install it twice and my macbook is the 2nd install, the 1st is my mac at the office
Yes, for Adobe software you will want to deactivate it on your old machine. Adobe keeps a counter of your installations, and it will be painless if you keep within that limit, otherwise, you will have to phone them (which isn't all that bad either).

I wish Microsoft had a "deactivate" for a Windows install that would eliminate the lengthy phone call to read off a 64 character code, and then slowly re-enter a different 64 character code. That is tedious!
hfg is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 9, 2012, 06:56 PM   #7
APPLE-FANATIC
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Frisco, TX
So from what I am reading (thanks for the links BTW) is its best if I install everything from Time Machine onto my new iMac since I use an external HDD with my macbook Pro thats houses all my files and TM B/U's. I guess it beats doing a MacBook Pro to iMac Transfer, especially if using a TB Ext HDD on the iMac.......not hard to confuse things, lol.
__________________
2012 Late 21.5" iMac 3.1GHz 16Gb 1TB+Fusion| 2013 Late rMBP 16GB 512-SSD| iPad Air| iPad mini| iPhone 5S| Airport Extreme 2013| Airport Express 2012| Apple TV 3rd G| iPod Touch 5G|apple:
APPLE-FANATIC is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 9, 2012, 07:13 PM   #8
12dylan34
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
So to be clear, if I just use Migration Assistant with my Time Machine backup of my current machine, everything should be the same as it was on my old computer if I've only used my Adobe CS licenses once? Like all of my CS app preferences from .plist files, everything should be the same?

Last edited by 12dylan34; Dec 9, 2012 at 07:26 PM.
12dylan34 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 9, 2012, 07:26 PM   #9
digitalfailure
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
I'm going to be faced with this issue soon for the first time, so a bit of advice would be nice (pardon the thread crash)

I don't want to copy over photoshop cs4, lightroom 2 or my onone suite as I have newer versions.

other things like handbrake and open office I can re download, can I use the set up assistant and NOT copy apps, but still copy documents and emails and itunes music etc?
digitalfailure is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 9, 2012, 08:28 PM   #10
Roller
macrumors 65816
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Quote:
Originally Posted by digitalfailure View Post
I'm going to be faced with this issue soon for the first time, so a bit of advice would be nice (pardon the thread crash)

I don't want to copy over photoshop cs4, lightroom 2 or my onone suite as I have newer versions.

other things like handbrake and open office I can re download, can I use the set up assistant and NOT copy apps, but still copy documents and emails and itunes music etc?
Yes, you can omit applications when you migrate. Unfortunately, it's an all-or-none proposition - you can't move apps selectively this way. If there are only a few specific ones that you don't want to migrate, you could delete them first. Personally, I'm planning not to migrate any apps and will re-install them on my new iMac.
Roller is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 10, 2012, 11:02 AM   #11
Weaselboy
macrumors P6
 
Weaselboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Quote:
Originally Posted by APPLE-FANATIC View Post
So from what I am reading (thanks for the links BTW) is its best if I install everything from Time Machine onto my new iMac since I use an external HDD with my macbook Pro thats houses all my files and TM B/U's. I guess it beats doing a MacBook Pro to iMac Transfer, especially if using a TB Ext HDD on the iMac.......not hard to confuse things, lol.
You could do the MA transfer either way and have the same end result. The only difference, and you mentioned it, is moving the MA data in from a Time Machine external TB drive will be much much faster.

One thing to remember, and this is a common mistake. When you start the new machine run Migration Assistant right away. Do not create your account on the new machine and then run MA... this will create a second account and makes a big mess. When you do the MA import is will create the account for you.
Weaselboy is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 10, 2012, 11:51 AM   #12
rangers12
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
If I want to transfer all my files/apps from my old Imac to my new one- can I keep my time machine backup the same? Do I need to create a new one?

Not sure if it's better to use migration assistant or backup from Time Machine- if I want to keep using my existing Time Machine backup, would it make a difference which way I did it?
rangers12 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 10, 2012, 11:58 AM   #13
Weaselboy
macrumors P6
 
Weaselboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Quote:
Originally Posted by rangers12 View Post
If I want to transfer all my files/apps from my old Imac to my new one- can I keep my time machine backup the same? Do I need to create a new one?
Yes, you can keep the same Time Machine backup if you like. After the Migration Assist and when you go to use TM the first time you will get a message like this asking if you want to "inherit" the old backup. Personally, if you have the disk space, I like to create a new backup set with the new machine just to start fresh. Then after a couple weeks if the new machine is running okay, I delete the old backup. Just my preference... either way is fine.

Quote:
Originally Posted by rangers12 View Post
Not sure if it's better to use migration assistant or backup from Time Machine- if I want to keep using my existing Time Machine backup, would it make a difference which way I did it?
You can use Migration Assistant from either the old machine directly or from the Time Machine backup. The end result will be exactly the same and either way will have no impact on the Time Machine backup data.
Weaselboy is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 11, 2012, 11:30 AM   #14
rangers12
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Thanks for the help!!
rangers12 is offline   1 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 11, 2012, 12:22 PM   #15
xgman
macrumors 68040
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Is it possible to boot the new imac directly from an existing 10.8.2 external TB drive (taken right out of a 2010 mac pro)? or will certain drivers be missing and it won't boot?
__________________
{2014 27" r-imac-4.0i7-295x-32gb ram-1TBSSD+External TB enclosure>Samsung840evo ssd + Segate Enterprise 5TB-UAD Apollo/Marantz/Amphion/Bowers&Wilkins Sound-Nektar P1 61}
{ipads}{iphones}{LG G3}
xgman is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 11, 2012, 05:28 PM   #16
Kirk
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Norway
I am replacing my 2007 iMac, and I don't want to transfer all the mess from the old iMac. Basically I just want my music from iTunes and all my photos from iPhoto. What will be the easiest way to do that?
Kirk is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 12, 2012, 12:26 PM   #17
Weaselboy
macrumors P6
 
Weaselboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Quote:
Originally Posted by xgman View Post
Is it possible to boot the new imac directly from an existing 10.8.2 external TB drive (taken right out of a 2010 mac pro)? or will certain drivers be missing and it won't boot?
Maybe. Some newer machines have a special build of OS X even of the same version number. I know the new retina 15" had a special build so doing what you suggest would not work.

I have not seen posts from new iMac owners yet saying if the new machine uses a special build or not. If it does not use a special build number, then yes what you want to do would work.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kirk View Post
I am replacing my 2007 iMac, and I don't want to transfer all the mess from the old iMac. Basically I just want my music from iTunes and all my photos from iPhoto. What will be the easiest way to do that?
Here is how to copy your iTunes library over. Follow this to move your iPhoto library to an external drive then copy it to the new machine.
Weaselboy is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 12, 2012, 01:02 PM   #18
NicB
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
This has been a useful thread for me--thanks for these answers, Weaselboy--I'm on a 2006 white iMac and am dying to move it all over to the 27" iMac when it arrives. It's been a LONG wait for the new iMacs for me.

I've used MA before with no glitches. However, this is the first time I'll be moving to a new computer where I haven't upgraded all the apps to their current versions first. For instance, the iPhoto on my 2006 iMac isn't what's on the new iMacs. When I use MA, will it automatically use the newer software? Or should I upgrade on the old iMac first to keep the transition smooth?
NicB is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 12, 2012, 01:22 PM   #19
hfg
macrumors 68030
 
hfg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Cedar Rapids, IA. USA
Quote:
Originally Posted by Weaselboy View Post
Maybe. Some newer machines have a special build of OS X even of the same version number. I know the new retina 15" had a special build so doing what you suggest would not work.

I have not seen posts from new iMac owners yet saying if the new machine uses a special build or not. If it does not use a special build number, then yes what you want to do would work.



Here is how to copy your iTunes library over. Follow this to move your iPhoto library to an external drive then copy it to the new machine.
I am assuming that the new iMac, like the new Mac Mini, will have the newer build of OS X 10.8.2 which will have Disk Utility support for Fusion drives. It will be important not to destroy that immediately, since it appears to be a lengthy process to try to restore it. Probably best to do a full backup first if you are going to do anything potentially destructive.

However, using the migration program should be fine, or using any of the linked techniques to pull just iTunes music library and photo libraries over to the new iMac.
hfg is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 12, 2012, 01:34 PM   #20
Weaselboy
macrumors P6
 
Weaselboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Quote:
Originally Posted by NicB View Post
This has been a useful thread for me--thanks for these answers, Weaselboy--I'm on a 2006 white iMac and am dying to move it all over to the 27" iMac when it arrives. It's been a LONG wait for the new iMacs for me.

I've used MA before with no glitches. However, this is the first time I'll be moving to a new computer where I haven't upgraded all the apps to their current versions first. For instance, the iPhoto on my 2006 iMac isn't what's on the new iMacs. When I use MA, will it automatically use the newer software? Or should I upgrade on the old iMac first to keep the transition smooth?
If there is a newer version of an app on the new machine, MA will see that and leave it alone. What you will notice though it the first time you run iPhoto on the new machine you will get a message that the iPhoto library is from an older version and it needs to be converted. Just click okay, and the conversion takes a minute or two and you will be back in business.

----------

Quote:
Originally Posted by hfg View Post
I am assuming that the new iMac, like the new Mac Mini, will have the newer build of OS X 10.8.2 which will have Disk Utility support for Fusion drives.
Yes... good point. I would say you can just about bet the new iMac will have its own 10.8.2 build number to accommodate Fusion.
Weaselboy is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 12, 2012, 03:35 PM   #21
NicB
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Smile

Thank you. Should be very straightforward...and it'll save me the cost of upgrading any old software. Not that I'm "saving" as I'm paying for the updated versions on the new iMac
NicB is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 19, 2012, 03:52 PM   #22
Necross
Thread Starter
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
ANother question about copying everything over. If I go the ethernet route... I have a bootcamp partition on my Macbook right now, will it copy that over too and windows will be ready to go right off the bat? Or will I need to redo all of my windows stuff? I don't keep much on there anyway, but still...
Necross is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 19, 2012, 04:54 PM   #23
Weaselboy
macrumors P6
 
Weaselboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Quote:
Originally Posted by Necross View Post
ANother question about copying everything over. If I go the ethernet route... I have a bootcamp partition on my Macbook right now, will it copy that over too and windows will be ready to go right off the bat? Or will I need to redo all of my windows stuff? I don't keep much on there anyway, but still...
You will need to move the Windows partition over separately. Start at step 14 of this article.
Weaselboy is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Desktops > iMac

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How to copy Mail messages to iPad from iMac old john iPad Tips, Help and Troubleshooting 10 Nov 30, 2013 04:50 PM
Which is the best way to set up/migrate/copy from old iMac to new iMac? glrnet iMac 9 Aug 7, 2013 07:34 AM
iMac 2009 rejecting digital copy dvds apolostarr iMac 2 Aug 6, 2013 06:56 PM
New iMac, original copy of iWork, not working right... dpaanlka Mac Applications and Mac App Store 5 Jan 11, 2013 12:03 PM
Help to copy hdd to put in new iMac later gmh1004 iMac 6 Nov 28, 2012 04:01 AM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:45 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC