Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Desktops > iMac

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Aug 11, 2014, 01:57 PM   #1
THEROC
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Old iMac wanting to add RAM

Hi guys, as the title goes, I have an old iMac and I am wanting to add more RAM. The computer itself still works great and can't afford a new one so best is to get some more RAM that hasn't been done.
On the original box it says it has 1GB of RAM and it supports 4GB, however on the 'About' section, it tells me I have 4GB already. Is that information correct? When I bought this all those years ago I never requested an increase of RAM. Anyway, I was reading up the other day and came across a site that showed me how to find out how many slots I had free to upgrade for more ram but have since lost that site. Can someone assist me with finding out this info.
My system specs are:
iMac8,1
Model Name: iMac
Model Identifier: iMac8,1
Processor Name: Intel Core 2 Duo
Processor Speed: 2.4 GHz
Number Of Processors: 1
Total Number Of Cores: 2
L2 Cache: 6 MB
Memory: 4 GB


Thank you.
THEROC is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 11, 2014, 02:00 PM   #2
GGJstudios
macrumors Westmere
 
Join Date: May 2008
Your iMac supports up to 6GB of RAM. It has 2 RAM slots. It appears your original 1GB has been increased to 4GB.
GGJstudios is offline   1 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 11, 2014, 02:07 PM   #3
THEROC
Thread Starter
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by GGJstudios View Post
Your iMac supports up to 6GB of RAM. It has 2 RAM slots. It appears your original 1GB has been increased to 4GB.
Wow!!! That was quick and much appreciated. I have tried that site you linked me with and really was overwhelmed cause I didn't know where to look. A little chaotic if you're not there often I guess.
While I have your attention, can you either tell me or give me a link on to what type of RAM should I be looking for?
Cheers!
THEROC is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 11, 2014, 02:08 PM   #4
GGJstudios
macrumors Westmere
 
Join Date: May 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by THEROC View Post
Wow!!! That was quick and much appreciated. I have tried that site you linked me with and really was overwhelmed cause I didn't know where to look. A little chaotic if you're not there often I guess.
While I have your attention, can you either tell me or give me a link on to what type of RAM should I be looking for?
Cheers!
The very first paragraph on that page gives you exactly what type of RAM fits your Mac.
Quote:
(800 MHz DDR2 SDRAM, PC2-6400)
You can find specs on all Apple products, including maximum RAM:
GGJstudios is offline   1 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 11, 2014, 02:23 PM   #5
THEROC
Thread Starter
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by GGJstudios View Post
The very first paragraph on that page gives you exactly what type of RAM fits your Mac.

You can find specs on all Apple products, including maximum RAM:
Thank you

----------

Just seeing that RAM at this place-Crucial- comes in 1GB or 2GB. How do I get 6GB in 2 slots? Does RAM ever come in 3GB or 4GB blocks?
THEROC is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 11, 2014, 02:32 PM   #6
GGJstudios
macrumors Westmere
 
Join Date: May 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by THEROC View Post
Thank you

----------

Just seeing that RAM at this place-Crucial- comes in 1GB or 2GB. How do I get 6GB in 2 slots? Does RAM ever come in 3GB or 4GB blocks?
Yes, RAM does come in 4GB modules. You can either install 1x2GB and 1x4GB, or you can install 2x4GB (8GB), of which your iMac will only use 6GB.

http://www.crucial.com/usa/en/ct2kit51264ac800
GGJstudios is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 11, 2014, 02:49 PM   #7
THEROC
Thread Starter
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by GGJstudios View Post
Yes, RAM does come in 4GB modules. You can either install 1x2GB and 1x4GB, or you can install 2x4GB (8GB), of which your iMac will only use 6GB.

http://www.crucial.com/usa/en/ct2kit51264ac800
OK thanks for that. I believe I have all the info. I see that at this place Crucial ,their available RAM is only in 1 or 2 GB but I have emailed them so hopefully they'll get back to me soon
Thanks
THEROC is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 11, 2014, 02:53 PM   #8
GGJstudios
macrumors Westmere
 
Join Date: May 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by THEROC View Post
OK thanks for that. I believe I have all the info. I see that at this place Crucial ,their available RAM is only in 1 or 2 GB but I have emailed them so hopefully they'll get back to me soon
Thanks
The link in my last post is to the 4GB modules from Crucial. They do have them.
GGJstudios is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 13, 2014, 06:16 PM   #9
THEROC
Thread Starter
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Hi GGJ
I contacted Crucial about extra RAM and after providing them with all specs, including serial numbers, they advised me that their information and through contacting Apple, my system can only support 4GB. They said that 'MAYBE'...My system has 2GB of 'on-board' memory...I'm assuming that means memory on the motherboard? So this on-board memory takes up 2Gb plus another 'module' of 2 GB on the slots...? And maybe there is room for another module. Well that's what I think they mean. Could this be correct? Perhaps I should take a look inside and see what's in there? Cheers!

Last edited by THEROC; Aug 13, 2014 at 06:30 PM.
THEROC is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 13, 2014, 07:20 PM   #10
thedeske
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by THEROC View Post
Hi GGJ
I contacted Crucial about extra RAM and after providing them with all specs, including serial numbers, they advised me that their information and through contacting Apple, my system can only support 4GB. They said that 'MAYBE'...My system has 2GB of 'on-board' memory...I'm assuming that means memory on the motherboard? So this on-board memory takes up 2Gb plus another 'module' of 2 GB on the slots...? And maybe there is room for another module. Well that's what I think they mean. Could this be correct? Perhaps I should take a look inside and see what's in there? Cheers!
They're reading from Apple spec, which says 4 - Agree with GGJ, it's actually 6 (2plus4)

If you have a pair of 2s (likely), just pull one of the 2s and add a 4. Easy enough to find out with a small phillips screwdriver.

Good Luck
thedeske is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 13, 2014, 10:21 PM   #11
GGJstudios
macrumors Westmere
 
Join Date: May 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by THEROC View Post
Hi GGJ
I contacted Crucial about extra RAM and after providing them with all specs, including serial numbers, they advised me that their information and through contacting Apple, my system can only support 4GB. They said that 'MAYBE'...My system has 2GB of 'on-board' memory...I'm assuming that means memory on the motherboard? So this on-board memory takes up 2Gb plus another 'module' of 2 GB on the slots...? And maybe there is room for another module. Well that's what I think they mean. Could this be correct? Perhaps I should take a look inside and see what's in there? Cheers!
No, they're not correct. Your system will use 6GB of RAM, which can be installed with a 2GB module and a 4GB module, or as two 4GB modules. In the latter case, you'll be installing 8GB, but your Mac will only use 6GB of it. See the specs on EveryMac.com.
GGJstudios is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 14, 2014, 01:27 AM   #12
THEROC
Thread Starter
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
OK I will follow through with extra 2 GB of RAM. Thanks people!
THEROC is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Desktops > iMac

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New iMac -- add RAM or ext SSD garycurtis iMac 37 Jan 16, 2014 08:32 AM
add this RAM to my late 2012 iMac? doobybiggs iMac 2 Sep 28, 2013 10:22 PM
Wanting to upgrade RAM in 2011 iMac sstevens iMac 5 Mar 19, 2013 07:23 PM
Wanting to upgrade my RAM to 8 GB - help please? Wills.Details MacBook Pro 4 Feb 12, 2013 01:12 PM
New iMac and Mac Mini Models to Retain Current Pricing, Add 8 GB RAM Module Options MacRumors MacRumors.com News Discussion 332 Oct 24, 2012 09:08 AM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:30 PM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC