Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Desktops > iMac

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Dec 14, 2012, 10:03 AM   #26
Kirkle
Thread Starter
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
These photos really are a great help R.OG.

By the way, would it be possible to use some kind of dual-SSD to 3.5" mounting caddy in place of the HDD? Would that work? ...I guess it would need another SATA line, wouldn't it?
Kirkle is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 14, 2012, 10:05 AM   #27
andreaslarsen
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by R.OG View Post
Its an icy dock 2.5in to 3.5in SSD and SATA Hard Drive Converter. I used it on my mac pro to install an ssd.
Is the dock needed or could one mount the SSD without it?
Great work btw - helps a lot!
andreaslarsen is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 14, 2012, 10:09 AM   #28
xgman
macrumors 68040
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by R.OG View Post
Its an icy dock 2.5in to 3.5in SSD and SATA Hard Drive Converter. I used it on my mac pro to install an ssd.

Do you loose anything by adding the icydock connector rather than plugging straight in to the connector? I've always thought this may be a point of performance drag.
__________________
{2012 27imac-3.4i7-680mx-32gb ram-768SSD+External TB Samsung840pro ssd + TB velociraptors-UAD Apollo/Marantz/Amphion/Bowers&Wilkins Sound-Impulse 61}
{ipads}{iphones}{LG G3}
xgman is online now   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 14, 2012, 10:13 AM   #29
R.OG
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by andreaslarsen View Post
Is the dock needed or could one mount the SSD without it?
Great work btw - helps a lot!
No the dock is not required, you can use the metal braket that comes with some SSDs.

----------

Quote:
Originally Posted by xgman View Post
Do you loose anything by adding the icydock connector rather than plugging straight in to the connector? I've always thought this may be a point of performance drag.
Performance is the same with the icy dock .
R.OG is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 14, 2012, 10:14 AM   #30
lapeno
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by jido View Post
I see that you bought the base model from Best Buy. Can you find if it will take a SSD in addition to the HDD?
Would like to know this as well.
__________________
iMac 21.5" 500GB HD, 8GB DDR3, 3.06 GHZ C2D, Lion 10.7.5
16 GB Black iPhone 4 6.1
lapeno is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 14, 2012, 10:19 AM   #31
R.OG
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Look what i found.

R.OG is offline   8 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 14, 2012, 10:21 AM   #32
mihai.ile
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Oh my, you should return the unit and ask for another one that comes in perfect condition AND clean
mihai.ile is offline   3 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 14, 2012, 10:24 AM   #33
R.OG
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by mihai.ile View Post
Oh my, you should return the unit and ask for another one that comes in perfect condition AND clean
LOL. If i break the imac i'll just blame it on the hair.
R.OG is offline   8 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 14, 2012, 10:26 AM   #34
xgman
macrumors 68040
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
I knew those new imacs has some super special secret tech inside. Who knew it would be contained in a human hair!
----------
can you zoom in on where the SSD (fusion side) would go?

So you don't see the temp sensor being an issue?
__________________
{2012 27imac-3.4i7-680mx-32gb ram-768SSD+External TB Samsung840pro ssd + TB velociraptors-UAD Apollo/Marantz/Amphion/Bowers&Wilkins Sound-Impulse 61}
{ipads}{iphones}{LG G3}
xgman is online now   2 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 14, 2012, 10:27 AM   #35
Yeroon
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by R.OG View Post
Its an icy dock 2.5in to 3.5in SSD and SATA Hard Drive Converter. I used it on my mac pro to install an ssd.
Interesting! It's looks even better than the HDD!

Do you think it would be possible to install an SSD without this enclosure? E.g. do you have to attach the SSD to the back of the case then?
Yeroon is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 14, 2012, 10:27 AM   #36
mihai.ile
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by R.OG View Post
LOL. If i break the imac i'll just blame it on the hair.
Yes, just tell Apple it broke while you were only trying to clean it
mihai.ile is offline   1 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 14, 2012, 10:30 AM   #37
R.OG
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by xgman View Post
I knew those new imacs has some super special secret tech inside. Who knew it would be contained in a human hair!
----------
can you zoom in on where the SSD (fusion side) would go?

So you don't see the temp sensor being an issue?
Yeah, no temp sensor issues but im sure it will fail AHT just like the 21.5"
R.OG is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 14, 2012, 10:32 AM   #38
Bendrix
macrumors member
 
Join Date: May 2012
A human was involved in the creation of your fancy computer.
Bendrix is offline   6 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 14, 2012, 10:34 AM   #39
R.OG
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by Yeroon View Post
Interesting! It's looks even better than the HDD!

Do you think it would be possible to install an SSD without this enclosure? E.g. do you have to attach the SSD to the back of the case then?
You can also install the ssd with the 2.5" to 3.5" bracket in the picture below. The bracket came with my samsung SSD

R.OG is offline   2 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 14, 2012, 10:36 AM   #40
Kirkle
Thread Starter
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Test the DNA: find out where your Mac was made.

----------

What size of SSDs (storage capacity) are you installing?

EDIT: Just saw that the Samsung was 128GB.
Kirkle is offline   4 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 14, 2012, 10:40 AM   #41
mihai.ile
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kirkle View Post
Test the DNA: find out where your Mac was made.
Then try to find the person and ask for a signature and sell the iMac for double since it has the "creator's" sig
mihai.ile is offline   1 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 14, 2012, 10:52 AM   #42
R.OG
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Looks like the base 27" has a socket for the blade SSDs.







----------

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kirkle View Post
These photos really are a great help R.OG.

By the way, would it be possible to use some kind of dual-SSD to 3.5" mounting caddy in place of the HDD? Would that work? ...I guess it would need another SATA line, wouldn't it?
The logic board only has one regular SATA data connector.
R.OG is offline   5 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 14, 2012, 10:54 AM   #43
xgman
macrumors 68040
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Good tear down. Ifixit should pay you and post this.

----------

Quote:
Originally Posted by R.OG View Post
Looks like the base 27" has a socket for the blade SSDs.

Image
Image
Image
Image
Image

----------



The logic board only has one regular SATA data connector.
So then how do you mount the second drive?
__________________
{2012 27imac-3.4i7-680mx-32gb ram-768SSD+External TB Samsung840pro ssd + TB velociraptors-UAD Apollo/Marantz/Amphion/Bowers&Wilkins Sound-Impulse 61}
{ipads}{iphones}{LG G3}
xgman is online now   1 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 14, 2012, 10:56 AM   #44
R.OG
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by xgman View Post
Good tear down. Ifixit should pay you and post this.

----------



So then how do you mount the second drive?
You have to use Apple's blade style SSD.
R.OG is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 14, 2012, 10:59 AM   #45
MeFromHere
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Thanks for posting all the info and pictures!

Can you tell how the mounting stand would be removed? Can it be done from the outside, or would you have to completely open the system as you have done?

I'm wondering about the possibility of replacing the stand with a VESA mount adapter.
MeFromHere is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 14, 2012, 11:01 AM   #46
bflowers
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Quote:
Originally Posted by MeFromHere View Post
Thanks for posting all the info and pictures!

Can you tell how the mounting stand would be removed? Can it be done from the outside, or would you have to completely open the system as you have done?

I'm wondering about the possibility of replacing the stand with a VESA mount adapter.
I was just going to ask this after looking at those pictures...

Almost looks like you would have to take the whole thing apart in order to get to the stand mount. After that, they would likely need to build a custom bracket since the screws all look to be on the inside unlike the previous version. But hey, people wanted thinner and lighter, so now the VESA people can join the ODD people!
bflowers is offline   1 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 14, 2012, 11:07 AM   #47
R.OG
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by MeFromHere View Post
Thanks for posting all the info and pictures!

Can you tell how the mounting stand would be removed? Can it be done from the outside, or would you have to completely open the system as you have done?

I'm wondering about the possibility of replacing the stand with a VESA mount adapter.
The stand is mounted from the inside. No more VESA mount for the new 27"
R.OG is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 14, 2012, 11:09 AM   #48
theSeb
macrumors 603
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Poole, England
Quote:
Originally Posted by R.OG View Post
The stand is mounted from the inside. No more VESA mount for the new 27"
Seriously? So there is no way to mount it on a monitor arm?
__________________
What is Other on my HDD?
Throttling, overheating and Geekbench
theSeb is online now   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 14, 2012, 11:10 AM   #49
R.OG
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by theSeb View Post
Seriously? So there is no way to mount it on a monitor arm?
Not without taking apart the entire imac an creating a custom bracket.
R.OG is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 14, 2012, 11:12 AM   #50
bflowers
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Quote:
Originally Posted by theSeb View Post
Seriously? So there is no way to mount it on a monitor arm?
Sure there is, couple screws hold the whole mount. Then either have a custom part machined, or drill holes in the back to hold the mount once the stand is off. Either way, I think you will void your warranty. Someone will probably make an insert, but like I said, you'd be looking at removing everything to get to the inside of the mount.


Edit: R.OG was faster. Thanks for the pictures, by the way.
bflowers is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Desktops > iMac

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can't screenshot, open Skype, delete files, open itunes.... delab99 OS X 12 Dec 19, 2013 01:45 PM
Refurbished and open-box Macs after Xmas? dogen Buying Tips and Advice 1 Dec 16, 2013 01:21 PM
open a single mp3 track with quicktime while others open with itunes quickquestion Mac Basics and Help 2 Oct 22, 2013 12:33 AM
Why does Finder open so tiny how can I set it to open in bigger window? bobright OS X 2 May 6, 2013 12:17 PM
Macs binding to Open Directory twice lotsofjam OS X 0 Feb 4, 2013 01:55 PM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:28 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC