Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Desktops > iMac

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Dec 14, 2012, 11:14 AM   #51
R.OG
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Warranty Status

Before someone starts lecturing me about the status of my warranty, let me show you a picture. Im going install a 3770 i have laying around so i had to remove the cpu.

R.OG is offline   7 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 14, 2012, 11:15 AM   #52
Kirkle
Thread Starter
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Very impressive and thorough job you did with this teardown. You should give a difficulty score to the project of replacing both the SSD and the blade, (e.g. 7 out of 10) so that people will know whether or not they should consider attempting it.
Kirkle is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 14, 2012, 11:16 AM   #53
xgman
macrumors 68040
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by R.OG View Post
You have to use Apple's blade style SSD.
If you just replaced the 3.5" drive with an SSD, could you set that to boot and use the built in blade style SSD for storage or something else without having to remain in Fusion format?
__________________
{2012 27imac-3.4i7-680mx-32gb ram-768SSD+External TB Samsung840pro ssd + TB velociraptors-UAD Apollo/Marantz/Amphion/Bowers&Wilkins Sound-Impulse 61}
{ipads}{iphones}
xgman is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 14, 2012, 11:17 AM   #54
Kirkle
Thread Starter
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by R.OG View Post
Before someone starts lecturing me about the status of my warranty, let me show you a picture. Im going install a 3770 i have laying around so i had to remove the cpu.

Image
You are going to replace the CPU as well? You're a madman, R.OG.
Kirkle is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 14, 2012, 11:22 AM   #55
bflowers
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Quote:
Originally Posted by R.OG View Post
Before someone starts lecturing me about the status of my warranty, let me show you a picture. Im going install a 3770 i have laying around so i had to remove the cpu.
Wasn't lecturing you about anything. Figured you knew what you were doing. Simply commenting that anyone thinking about custom mounting the machine should be fully aware that Apple probably won't touch it afterwards.

I'd be curious how your upgraded CPU functions; wonder if Apple has custom tags in the kernel that might be an issue.
bflowers is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 14, 2012, 11:22 AM   #56
R.OG
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kirkle View Post
You are going to replace the CPU as well? You're a madman, R.OG.
I just can't wait till late Jan for the 27" i ordered to arrive. I sold my 2011 and MAC PRO two months ago.
R.OG is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 14, 2012, 11:23 AM   #57
theSeb
macrumors 603
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Poole, England
Quote:
Originally Posted by bflowers View Post
Sure there is, couple screws hold the whole mount. Then either have a custom part machined, or drill holes in the back to hold the mount once the stand is off. Either way, I think you will void your warranty. Someone will probably make an insert, but like I said, you'd be looking at removing everything to get to the inside of the mount.


Edit: R.OG was faster. Thanks for the pictures, by the way.
Thanks both. Sure, then you can say that anything is VESA mount compatible
__________________
What is Other on my HDD?
Throttling, overheating and Geekbench
theSeb is offline   1 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 14, 2012, 11:24 AM   #58
R.OG
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by bflowers View Post
Wasn't lecturing you about anything. Figured you knew what you were doing. Simply commenting that anyone thinking about custom mounting the machine should be fully aware that Apple probably won't touch it afterwards.

I'd be curious how your upgraded CPU functions; wonder if Apple has custom tags in the kernel that might be an issue.
I wasn't referring to your post. I was just getting ready for other members who are going to call me stupid for voiding my warranty.
R.OG is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 14, 2012, 11:25 AM   #59
theSeb
macrumors 603
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Poole, England
Quote:
Originally Posted by xgman View Post
If you just replaced the 3.5" drive with an SSD, could you set that to boot and use the built in blade style SSD for storage or something else without having to remain in Fusion format?
You should be able to use the drives however you want. Fusion is really just software at the end of the day. Without the special Fusion enabled version of Disk Utility you will just see two different drives. And, if I recall correctly, you can create your own Fusion drive by using the Terminal.
__________________
What is Other on my HDD?
Throttling, overheating and Geekbench
theSeb is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 14, 2012, 11:25 AM   #60
jkautosports
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: New York, NY
Quote:
Originally Posted by R.OG View Post
I just can't wait till late Jan for the 27" i ordered to arrive. I sold my 2011 and MAC PRO two months ago.
So you have another one coming?! What are the specs on that one? I'm guessing you will prob. sell it now?
jkautosports is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 14, 2012, 11:25 AM   #61
Kirkle
Thread Starter
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by R.OG View Post
I just can't wait till late Jan for the 27" i ordered to arrive. I sold my 2011 and MAC PRO two months ago.
So you ordered a BTO 27" iMac from Apple, but then, seeing that it would not be delivered until next year went out to Best Buy, bought a base configuration iMac, brought it home and made a FrankenMac to hold you over until the next one arrives?

Nice.
Kirkle is offline   1 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 14, 2012, 11:25 AM   #62
bflowers
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Quote:
Originally Posted by theSeb View Post
Thanks both. Sure, then you can say that anything is VESA mount compatible
Let me get my drill, I bet I can VESA mount my MacBook.... Do you think the screws sticking out of the screen will be a distraction?
bflowers is offline   3 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 14, 2012, 11:25 AM   #63
jmcgeejr
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Seattle, WA
Quote:
Originally Posted by R.OG View Post
Looks like the base 27" has a socket for the blade SSDs.

Image
Image
Image
Image
Image

----------



The logic board only has one regular SATA data connector.
Looking at the distance from the blade to the screw, I wonder if the current OWC blade will work that is from one of the other MBA or MB laptops. R.OG you are a gutsy man, thanks for doing this! I would love to have my ssd installed inside my new imac, but I am not sure I am confortable with opening it up as of yet.
jmcgeejr is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 14, 2012, 11:27 AM   #64
theSeb
macrumors 603
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Poole, England
Quote:
Originally Posted by bflowers View Post
Let me get my drill, I bet I can VESA mount my MacBook.... Do you think the screws sticking out of the screen will be a distraction?
Open the lid first so that the screws only come through the keyboard. Problem solved!
__________________
What is Other on my HDD?
Throttling, overheating and Geekbench
theSeb is offline   2 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 14, 2012, 11:28 AM   #65
R.OG
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kirkle View Post
So you ordered a BTO 27" iMac from Apple, but then, seeing that it would not be delivered until next year went out to Best Buy, bought a base configuration iMac, brought it home and made a FrankenMac to hold you over until the next one arrives?

Nice.
I going to use it till the next mac pro is released.
R.OG is offline   1 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 14, 2012, 11:29 AM   #66
mac.ross
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by jmcgeejr View Post
Looking at the distance from the blade to the screw, I wonder if the current OWC blade will work that is from one of the other MBA or MB laptops. R.OG you are a gutsy man, thanks for doing this! I would love to have my ssd installed inside my new imac, but I am not sure I am confortable with opening it up as of yet.
Haha, I know exactly how you feel.

I'm just a bit reserved on the whole 'adhesive tape' think and with voiding warranty - everyone says something different about how the warranty owould be voided.
mac.ross is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 14, 2012, 11:30 AM   #67
xgman
macrumors 68040
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by R.OG View Post
I going to use it till the next mac pro is released.
ditto
__________________
{2012 27imac-3.4i7-680mx-32gb ram-768SSD+External TB Samsung840pro ssd + TB velociraptors-UAD Apollo/Marantz/Amphion/Bowers&Wilkins Sound-Impulse 61}
{ipads}{iphones}
xgman is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 14, 2012, 11:30 AM   #68
drambuie
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Is there a metal plate between the screen and interior, as shown in this photo?

http://forums.macrumors.com/showthread.php?t=1474787
drambuie is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 14, 2012, 11:32 AM   #69
Kirkle
Thread Starter
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by R.OG View Post
I going to use it till the next mac pro is released.
That makes a lot more sense.

I was going to wait until the next Mac Pro myself, but I wasn't sure when it was coming out and I'm already back-logged with projects. ...and then there is the subject of the money: I have no idea how much Apple is expecting the charge for the new Mac Pro, but I'm guessing it will be a high figure.
Kirkle is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 14, 2012, 11:37 AM   #70
saxofunk
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Denver, CO
Send a message via AIM to saxofunk Send a message via Skype™ to saxofunk
Quote:
Originally Posted by R.OG View Post
The stand is mounted from the inside. No more VESA mount for the new 27"
To install the old mount, you inserted a credit card into the slot above the foot to disengage the foot, then a bracket snapped into its place. There was no need to open the computer. Taking that foot off and getting it back on that way was a pain BTW.
__________________
Mac Pro Octo-Nehalem 2.26GHz, 13" MacBook Pro (mid 2009), iPhone 5S 64GB, iPad 3 32GB, Certified Macintosh Technician
saxofunk is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 14, 2012, 11:37 AM   #71
bflowers
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Quote:
Originally Posted by theSeb View Post
Open the lid first so that the screws only come through the keyboard. Problem solved!
I was joking that I would drill right through the LCD! Though, you could take the bottom panel off, and drill it that way. Not sure if there is enough clearance between that panel and the innards. Might not get it back on without damaging the battery or shorting the logic board.
bflowers is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 14, 2012, 11:38 AM   #72
hfg
macrumors 68020
 
hfg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Cedar Rapids, IA.
Thanks for the pictures and descriptions R.OG!

I assume from the use of the IcyDock that the disk SATA port is physically on the motherboard and the disk simply plugs in without the use of a SATA cable of any kind?

Hopefully the disk drive port will be on non-hard disk models as well as I want to add an additional SSD drive in that location.


Thanks!
hfg is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 14, 2012, 11:40 AM   #73
theSeb
macrumors 603
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Poole, England
Quote:
Originally Posted by mac.ross View Post
Haha, I know exactly how you feel.

I'm just a bit reserved on the whole 'adhesive tape' think and with voiding warranty - everyone says something different about how the warranty owould be voided.
Apple is pretty clear.

There is only one user-serviceable component on the 27" iMac - the RAM
If you open it up and damage it - you've have voided the warranty.
If you open it up and replace any of the components that are not user-serviceable - you have voided the warranty.

Quote:
This warranty does not apply: (a) to consumable parts, such as batteries, unless failure has occurred due to a defect in materials or workmanship; (b) to cosmetic damage, including but not limited to scratches, dents and broken plastic on ports; (c) to damage caused by use with another product; (d) to damage caused by accident, abuse, misuse, liquid contact, fire, earthquake or other external cause; (e) to damage caused by operating the Apple Product outside Apple’s published guidelines; (f) to damage caused by service (including upgrades and expansions) performed by anyone who is not a representative of Apple or an Apple Authorized Service Provider (“AASP”); (g) to an Apple Product that has been modified to alter functionality or capability without the written permission of Apple; (h) to defects caused by normal wear and tear or otherwise due to the normal aging of the Apple Product, or (i) if any serial number has been removed or defaced from the Apple Product.
Please note that I am not being a nanny or criticising ROG - just stating facts. I think what he's doing is pretty awesome.

----------

Quote:
Originally Posted by bflowers View Post
I was joking that I would drill right through the LCD! Though, you could take the bottom panel off, and drill it that way. Not sure if there is enough clearance between that panel and the innards. Might not get it back on without damaging the battery or shorting the logic board.
I've taken the cover off my MBP to replace the hard drive and memory a couple of times. There is no space in there for a screw that I would trust to hold it to a wall. The Mini would work though...
__________________
What is Other on my HDD?
Throttling, overheating and Geekbench
theSeb is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 14, 2012, 11:50 AM   #74
R.OG
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by saxofunk View Post
To install the old mount, you inserted a credit card into the slot above the foot to disengage the foot, then a bracket snapped into its place. There was no need to open the computer. Taking that foot off and getting it back on that way was a pain BTW.
The card method will not work, the screws are located inside the housing.



----------

Quote:
Originally Posted by hfg View Post
Thanks for the pictures and descriptions R.OG!

I assume from the use of the IcyDock that the disk SATA port is physically on the motherboard and the disk simply plugs in without the use of a SATA cable of any kind?

Hopefully the disk drive port will be on non-hard disk models as well as I want to add an additional SSD drive in that location.


Thanks!
The logic board has a normal sata data connector and a custom power connector.



----------

Quote:
Originally Posted by theSeb View Post
Please note that I am not being a nanny or criticising ROG - just stating facts. I think what he's doing is pretty awesome.
No worries, anytime i open up an apple product i'm prepared to void my warranty.

Last edited by R.OG; Dec 14, 2012 at 11:37 PM.
R.OG is offline   1 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 14, 2012, 11:59 AM   #75
7enderbender
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: North East US
Quote:
Originally Posted by R.OG View Post
You have to use Apple's blade style SSD.
And there it is. My decision is hereby final. Mac Mini for me. Thanks for all the hard work and for posting these extremely valuable photos. Quite the pioneer spirit at work here - admirable.
__________________
iPhone 5, iPod classic 160gb
Mac Mini i7 256GB SSD 8GB RAM; NEC 27" monitor; 13" rMBP, 256SSD 8GB RAM, IBM ThinkPad T60 laptop
7enderbender is offline   4 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Desktops > iMac

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can't screenshot, open Skype, delete files, open itunes.... delab99 OS X 12 Dec 19, 2013 01:45 PM
Refurbished and open-box Macs after Xmas? dogen Buying Tips and Advice 1 Dec 16, 2013 01:21 PM
open a single mp3 track with quicktime while others open with itunes quickquestion Mac Basics and Help 2 Oct 22, 2013 12:33 AM
Why does Finder open so tiny how can I set it to open in bigger window? bobright OS X 2 May 6, 2013 12:17 PM
Macs binding to Open Directory twice lotsofjam OS X 0 Feb 4, 2013 01:55 PM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:23 PM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC