Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Apple TV and Home Theater

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Dec 18, 2012, 11:32 AM   #1
SteelBlueTJ
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: USA
Can I plug my Apple TV directly into my Mac Pro?

I am just wondering if I can plug my Apple TV 2 into my Mac Pro via ethernet? The Mac Pro has two Gigabit ethernet ports so I was wondering if the Apple TV would still operate correctly if I connected it this way instead of using Wifi? I would have an ethernet line coming out of the router into my Mac Pro then out of the Mac Pro into the Apple TV. Would this work? I never utilized both ethernet ports on my Mac Pro so I'm not sure it it would essentially act as in and out. My Apple TV is about 8 feet away from my Mac Pro anyway so I was just curious as it would save me from hogging up another port on my airport extreme. I know I can use it via wifi but I prefer hard wired if possible since it so close to everything anyways. Thanks
SteelBlueTJ is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 18, 2012, 01:42 PM   #2
bbeagle
macrumors 68000
 
bbeagle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Buffalo, NY
Quote:
Originally Posted by SteelBlueTJ View Post
I am just wondering if I can plug my Apple TV 2 into my Mac Pro via ethernet?
Short answer: No.

Long answer: Yes, with the proper software installed to make your Mac Pro a router. The 2nd port would be a proxy to talk to the router through itself.
bbeagle is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 18, 2012, 01:55 PM   #3
jwm2
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Not quite sure about OSX but windows had an internet sharing protocol built in that would allow you to share the internet connection. IMO the best thing to do is just buy another router or switch/hub. That way you can plug in your apple tv and more devices via ethernet. Just connect the internet port of the new router/hub/switch to any of the output ports of the other router.
__________________
Handmade Natural Skin Care Products for Geeks (owned and operated by my wife)
Xbox 360 Controller Mods (owned and operated since 2001)
jwm2 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 18, 2012, 02:53 PM   #4
reebzor
macrumors 6502a
 
reebzor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Philadelphia, PA
Send a message via AIM to reebzor
Quote:
Originally Posted by bbeagle View Post
Short answer: Yes.
FTFY

Plug it in and turn on Internet Sharing on you MP from Eth1 (MP-router) to Eth2 (ATV-MP)
__________________
Mac Mini, 24" ACD, Macbook Pro, iPhone, iPad
RIP Steve, You're an inspiration to us all
reebzor is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 18, 2012, 03:35 PM   #5
JAT
macrumors 603
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Mpls, MN
If you still have a port on the router, just use that. When you do run out, ethernet switches are cheap.
__________________
-- Spiky
JAT is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Apple TV and Home Theater

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Me. Plug'n Play type. So I shouldn't mess with a 2008 Mac pro 2nd optical bay...? bejeeber Mac Pro 12 Jan 4, 2014 07:50 PM
new Mac Pro: why a standard power plug? booyahbooyah Mac Pro 21 Dec 20, 2013 02:45 AM
Is it possible to plug my guitar into my Mac Pro? mistasparkaru Digital Audio 8 Jul 29, 2013 06:58 AM
Can I airplay mirror directly to my Mac Pro using an Ah Hoc network? webbt01 iOS 6 0 Oct 2, 2012 08:20 PM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:25 PM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC