Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Applications > Mac Applications and Mac App Store

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Dec 20, 2012, 05:03 AM   #1
NVRENUF!
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: PERTH, Australia
Send a message via Skype™ to NVRENUF!
Timemachine Full

guys my time machine back says full and wont back up any more ?

any ideas?

I am using an Netgear ready nas that has the time machine feature built into it.

all worked well until the allocated space got full now it just fails to back up

i thought it was meant to over write the oldest info.

some help please.
__________________
27" Late 2012 | 120gb SSD | 680mx 2gig | 3.4ghz I7 | 24gig ram |
27" Late 2011, 120 gig SSD, 512mb GPU, I5
2 x Iphone 5, 1 x Iphone 4s, 1 x Ipad 3 , 1 x Ipad 2
NVRENUF! is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 20, 2012, 05:08 AM   #2
justperry
macrumors 603
 
justperry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: 7 Km South of an active upside down (boat) volcano.
Quote:
Originally Posted by NVRENUF! View Post
guys my time machine back says full and wont back up any more ?

any ideas?

I am using an Netgear ready nas that has the time machine feature built into it.

all worked well until the allocated space got full now it just fails to back up

i thought it was meant to over write the oldest info.

some help please.
Can't you manually delete older backups?

If you click on the disk and get info on it is there any space left?

TimeMachine built into it, not possible, it is Apple's software and there are no External disks that have this built in.
justperry is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 20, 2012, 05:12 AM   #3
NVRENUF!
Thread Starter
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: PERTH, Australia
Send a message via Skype™ to NVRENUF!
it's full, as it worked till it got full.

I shouldn't have to delete it, TM says it overwrites the oldest but isn't in thiscase.

and the netgear does have time machine option in it.

__________________
27" Late 2012 | 120gb SSD | 680mx 2gig | 3.4ghz I7 | 24gig ram |
27" Late 2011, 120 gig SSD, 512mb GPU, I5
2 x Iphone 5, 1 x Iphone 4s, 1 x Ipad 3 , 1 x Ipad 2
NVRENUF! is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 20, 2012, 05:15 AM   #4
Tulani
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Can you not backup to a new bigger external hard drive?
Tulani is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 20, 2012, 05:16 AM   #5
NVRENUF!
Thread Starter
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: PERTH, Australia
Send a message via Skype™ to NVRENUF!
well i only assigned 100 gig to it, figured that be enough,

but the way i see it doesn't matter how much i allocate to time machine fact is when it gets to that limit i will get message again.

would rather figure out now what the problem is,

100 gig gets me back till early november, so that is heaps.
__________________
27" Late 2012 | 120gb SSD | 680mx 2gig | 3.4ghz I7 | 24gig ram |
27" Late 2011, 120 gig SSD, 512mb GPU, I5
2 x Iphone 5, 1 x Iphone 4s, 1 x Ipad 3 , 1 x Ipad 2
NVRENUF! is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 20, 2012, 05:22 AM   #6
justperry
macrumors 603
 
justperry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: 7 Km South of an active upside down (boat) volcano.
Quote:
Originally Posted by NVRENUF! View Post
it's full, as it worked till it got full.

I shouldn't have to delete it, TM says it overwrites the oldest but isn't in thiscase.

and the netgear does have time machine option in it.

Image


Learn More: www.apple.com/support/timemachine/

It's not TimeMachine, TimeMachine is software owned by Apple, this NAS is playing nice with Apple's TimeMachine, maybe too nice and TimeMachine does not work properly.

Look if there is any firmware update for the NAS you have.

I just searched and got this: Netgear adds personal cloud and remote Time Machine to ReadyNAS

Remote TimeMachine is just a protocol to make it easier for APPLE's TimeMachine to make a backup to it, it is not TimeMachine.
justperry is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 20, 2012, 05:25 AM   #7
OllyW
Moderator
 
OllyW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: The Black Country, England
Quote:
Originally Posted by justperry View Post
Remote TimeMachine is just a protocol to make it easier for APPLE's TimeMachine to make a backup to it, it is not TimeMachine.
As I read it he's using Time Machine on his Mac to back up to the HD space allocated in the Time Machine settings on his ReadyNAS.

You would expect it to function normally and delete the oldest backup once the allocated space is full.
__________________
Some Apple stuff
Some other stuff
https://soundcloud.com/disco-tramps
OllyW is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 20, 2012, 05:25 AM   #8
NVRENUF!
Thread Starter
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: PERTH, Australia
Send a message via Skype™ to NVRENUF!
Thanks

So maybe thats why it isn't working properly.

So it might be a netgear problem not apple issue

but yeah regardless of where the space is hosted once that space is full i thought
tm should overwrite the oldest info
__________________
27" Late 2012 | 120gb SSD | 680mx 2gig | 3.4ghz I7 | 24gig ram |
27" Late 2011, 120 gig SSD, 512mb GPU, I5
2 x Iphone 5, 1 x Iphone 4s, 1 x Ipad 3 , 1 x Ipad 2
NVRENUF! is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 20, 2012, 05:31 AM   #9
justperry
macrumors 603
 
justperry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: 7 Km South of an active upside down (boat) volcano.
Quote:
Originally Posted by OllyW View Post
As I read it he's using Time Machine on his Mac to back up to the HD space allocated in the Time Machine settings on his ReadyNAS.

You would expect it to function normally and delete the oldest backup once the allocated space is full.
Netgear calls it remote TimeMachine, I just said the software is on his Mac, Netgear just plays nice with it and probably got permission from Apple to name it this way.


-----

Look if there is new firmware, that might be the problem, might but could also be your OS.
justperry is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 20, 2012, 05:37 AM   #10
NVRENUF!
Thread Starter
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: PERTH, Australia
Send a message via Skype™ to NVRENUF!
Quote:
Originally Posted by justperry View Post
Netgear calls it remote TimeMachine, I just said the software is on his Mac, Netgear just plays nice with it and probably got permission from Apple to name it this way.


-----

Look if there is new firmware, that might be the problem, might but could also be your OS.


mmh, I have latest version of FW on nas, and i have the lastest Mountain lion with my new imac.

might have to ring netgear see what have to say. :/ painful
__________________
27" Late 2012 | 120gb SSD | 680mx 2gig | 3.4ghz I7 | 24gig ram |
27" Late 2011, 120 gig SSD, 512mb GPU, I5
2 x Iphone 5, 1 x Iphone 4s, 1 x Ipad 3 , 1 x Ipad 2
NVRENUF! is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 20, 2012, 05:46 AM   #11
justperry
macrumors 603
 
justperry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: 7 Km South of an active upside down (boat) volcano.
Quote:
Originally Posted by NVRENUF! View Post
mmh, I have latest version of FW on nas, and i have the lastest Mountain lion with my new imac.

might have to ring netgear see what have to say. :/ painful
Could be both, Apple has plenty of bugs too in their OS's so hard to tell which one is to blame.

There are more people having trouble with remote (afp) TimeMachine backups here on MR.

Saw your screenshot too late, but it has clearly an r behind TimeMachine.
justperry is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Applications > Mac Applications and Mac App Store

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
To Timemachine or not?? Mindprey OS X 10 Mar 17, 2014 08:59 AM
Your luck with TimeMachine? IceMacMac Mac Pro 28 Aug 7, 2013 04:09 PM
TimeMachine - OS iampaulb OS X 10.8 Mountain Lion 4 Jan 31, 2013 08:34 AM
Photos synced back to iPhone 5 not all full res? Or not emailed at full Schtibbie iPhone 0 Oct 26, 2012 10:58 AM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:37 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC