Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Desktops > iMac

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Dec 20, 2012, 03:59 PM   #1
aquaboy
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Just turned my 2012 iMac into a brick!

.... and it was all going so well.

Had my new iMac 4 days and now it's dead.
I got the mac side of things set up perfect, so I went on to install bootcamp and windows. When it came to the partition side of it, the iMac locked up, so I left in and hour or so, it was still locked up. So I held the power button down and rebooted. When I check my drive space, I had lost 200 gb but had no windows partition. So I did a few disk repairs using disk utility, but this told me it couldn't
fix the problem.
So I rebooted and cmd+r and disk repair again, still no joy. So then I give in to reinstall mountin lion, erased hard drive, and thought I'd do disk repair again, still no joy. So I tried resetting the PRAM (cmd, option, p r)
Now I can't do a thing.... The apple logo turns into a no entry logo and I'm screwed....
H E L P
aquaboy is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 20, 2012, 04:04 PM   #2
Gelite55
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by aquaboy View Post
.... and it was all going so well.

Had my new iMac 4 days and now it's dead.
I got the mac side of things set up perfect, so I went on to install bootcamp and windows. When it came to the partition side of it, the iMac locked up, so I left in and hour or so, it was still locked up. So I held the power button down and rebooted. When I check my drive space, I had lost 200 gb but had no windows partition. So I did a few disk repairs using disk utility, but this told me it couldn't
fix the problem.
So I rebooted and cmd+r and disk repair again, still no joy. So then I give in to reinstall mountin lion, erased hard drive, and thought I'd do disk repair again, still no joy. So I tried resetting the PRAM (cmd, option, p r)
Now I can't do a thing.... The apple logo turns into a no entry logo and I'm screwed....
H E L P
No entry logo? Start it up while holding CMD + Opt + R. This should start internet recovery. Before you reinstall OS X go to Disk Utility and Erase all Partitions and just Partition OS X with a Single Partition. You can Bootcamp later after you get everything up and running.

If You can't get into recovery mode I suggest you either go to the Apple Store or Call and ask them to fix it or replace it.
Gelite55 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 20, 2012, 04:07 PM   #3
aquaboy
Thread Starter
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Nooooo please see my post below with photos!

Last edited by aquaboy; Dec 20, 2012 at 04:54 PM.
aquaboy is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 20, 2012, 04:11 PM   #4
Gelite55
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by aquaboy View Post
Oh, I think Internet recovery maybe working... I just hope I get my full HDD space back.. Watch this space. Thanks for the reply
I don't see why not. Just make sure when you partition your HDD for OS X theres only 1 Partition showing. Maybe there was a glitch when Bootcamp was partitioning. Just try it again after you get OS X up and running.
Gelite55 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 20, 2012, 04:14 PM   #5
aquaboy
Thread Starter
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Thanks again, i owe you a drink, really thought I'd bricked it and was kicking myself. Fingers crossed.
aquaboy is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 20, 2012, 04:16 PM   #6
Gelite55
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by aquaboy View Post
Thanks again, i owe you a drink, really thought I'd bricked it and was kicking myself. Fingers crossed.
I'm just glad I could help you.
Gelite55 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 20, 2012, 04:34 PM   #7
dontpannic
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Orpington, Kent, UK
Almost impossible to brick a PC.
dontpannic is offline   2 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 20, 2012, 04:38 PM   #8
Ubele
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by dontpannic View Post
Almost impossible to brick a PC.
Even if you try to jailbreak OS X?
Ubele is offline   1 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 20, 2012, 04:45 PM   #9
NVRENUF!
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: PERTH, Australia
Send a message via Skype™ to NVRENUF!
let me know how the internet recovery goes ?

We tried it , and it said it was going to take 15 hours to download ml lol

crazy we ended up pulling drive out and cloning it again from the original .
to avoid the wait.

but i am interested to know how your recovery went

cheers

Tim
__________________
27" Late 2012 | 120gb SSD | 680mx 2gig | 3.4ghz I7 | 24gig ram |
27" Late 2011, 120 gig SSD, 512mb GPU, I5
2 x Iphone 5, 1 x Iphone 4s, 1 x Ipad 3 , 1 x Ipad 2
NVRENUF! is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 20, 2012, 04:45 PM   #10
aquaboy
Thread Starter
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Well i can install ML again thanks to Internet recovery. But I can't seem to get my full HDD back. Click image for larger version

Name:	ImageUploadedByTapatalk1356043297.118258.jpg
Views:	141
Size:	313.2 KB
ID:	384872Click image for larger version

Name:	ImageUploadedByTapatalk1356043380.472978.jpg
Views:	90
Size:	336.8 KB
ID:	384878 I am unable to make and partitions in disc utility and when I repair it just repeats, "click repair"

Last edited by aquaboy; Dec 20, 2012 at 04:53 PM.
aquaboy is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 20, 2012, 06:39 PM   #11
bplein
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Austin, TX USA
This looks like a Fusion drive... or what's left of it after something happened to it.

The hint is that Disk Utility shows it as a Logical Volume.
__________________
Family Macs: late 2012 iMac 27, MBP 13 and 15 Unibody, MB Air, Mac Pro 4,1, and a couple of Mac minis.
bplein is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 20, 2012, 07:28 PM   #12
turtlez
Banned
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
take it to Apple and kick them in the shins
turtlez is offline   3 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 20, 2012, 07:39 PM   #13
thegoldglover
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Did anyone bother to read that the new 27" iMac with Fusion drive is not currently compatible with Bootcamp?
thegoldglover is offline   2 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 20, 2012, 07:50 PM   #14
SBruv
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by thegoldglover View Post
Did anyone bother to read that the new 27" iMac with Fusion drive is not currently compatible with Bootcamp?
Yes it is, as the fact that I'm typing this in Windows on my new 27" iMac proves. Boot Camp's not compatible with the 3TB drive, that's all.

OP: Exactly the same thing happened to me. After a lot of digging around, I finally managed to get my disk back together by booting into Recovery (Cmd+R), launching the Terminal and doing this:

http://www.drake.org.uk/2012/07/os-x...ed-disk-issue/

This puts your Fusion Drive back together. The only issue I have with my machine now, is that the Recovery HD doesn't show up in the Startup Manager (Alt key when booting), but since Recovery Mode still works (Cmd+R), I can certainly live with that!

Hope that helps. When you're back in business with Boot Camp installed (worked perfectly for me the second time round), would you mind checking a few things for me, please?

1. If you run Verify in Disk Utility on your whole HD (the top most Macintosh HD entry in the left-hand column), does it make your BOOTCAMP partition turn red in the left-hand column?

2. In Windows, can you see your OS X partition? I could on my last iMac, but I can't on this one. Hoping it's a Fusion Drive thing and not just me.

Thanks!

SB

Last edited by SBruv; Dec 20, 2012 at 07:59 PM.
SBruv is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 20, 2012, 07:57 PM   #15
torana355
macrumors 65816
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Sydney, Australia
RE-Partition the HDD as 1 partition ( this will effectively erase everything on the HDD) then run the OSX installer. If that does not work go into terminal and delete the logical volume group and logical volume itself, then go back to disk utility and it should refuse the drives automatically.
__________________
2012 27" iMac with 680mx | 2011 13" MBA 128gb | iPhone 4 32gb | Nexus 7 16gb | Nexus 4 on Carbon and Trinity.
torana355 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 20, 2012, 10:55 PM   #16
kreizboi
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by SBruv View Post
Yes it is, as the fact that I'm typing this in Windows on my new 27" iMac proves. Boot Camp's not compatible with the 3TB drive, that's all.

OP: Exactly the same thing happened to me. After a lot of digging around, I finally managed to get my disk back together by booting into Recovery (Cmd+R), launching the Terminal and doing this:

http://www.drake.org.uk/2012/07/os-x...ed-disk-issue/

This puts your Fusion Drive back together. The only issue I have with my machine now, is that the Recovery HD doesn't show up in the Startup Manager (Alt key when booting), but since Recovery Mode still works (Cmd+R), I can certainly live with that!

Hope that helps. When you're back in business with Boot Camp installed (worked perfectly for me the second time round), would you mind checking a few things for me, please?

1. If you run Verify in Disk Utility on your whole HD (the top most Macintosh HD entry in the left-hand column), does it make your BOOTCAMP partition turn red in the left-hand column?

2. In Windows, can you see your OS X partition? I could on my last iMac, but I can't on this one. Hoping it's a Fusion Drive thing and not just me.

Thanks!

SB
Did you install windows on Bootcamp the normal way? Because after I created my fusion drive on my iMac, I could finish the Windows 7 install. I went through the installation process and after the 2nd (maybe third) time it rebooted it stalled at the "hit any key to boot from CD or DVD...". I deleted removed Bootcamp and tried it again, but it did the same thing.
kreizboi is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 20, 2012, 11:11 PM   #17
aquaboy
Thread Starter
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by SBruv View Post
Yes it is, as the fact that I'm typing this in Windows on my new 27" iMac proves. Boot Camp's not compatible with the 3TB drive, that's all.

OP: Exactly the same thing happened to me. After a lot of digging around, I finally managed to get my disk back together by booting into Recovery (Cmd+R), launching the Terminal and doing this:

http://www.drake.org.uk/2012/07/os-x...ed-disk-issue/

This puts your Fusion Drive back together. The only issue I have with my machine now, is that the Recovery HD doesn't show up in the Startup Manager (Alt key when booting), but since Recovery Mode still works (Cmd+R), I can certainly live with that!

Hope that helps. When you're back in business with Boot Camp installed (worked perfectly for me the second time round), would you mind checking a few things for me, please?

1. If you run Verify in Disk Utility on your whole HD (the top most Macintosh HD entry in the left-hand column), does it make your BOOTCAMP partition turn red in the left-hand column?

2. In Windows, can you see your OS X partition? I could on my last iMac, but I can't on this one. Hoping it's a Fusion Drive thing and not just me.

Thanks!

SB
Hi, that link did not work for me.

ML failed to install.Click image for larger version

Name:	ImageUploadedByTapatalk1356066666.410979.jpg
Views:	239
Size:	206.1 KB
ID:	384943
Please please help, I'm ready to cry!!
aquaboy is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 20, 2012, 11:25 PM   #18
torana355
macrumors 65816
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Sydney, Australia
Quote:
Originally Posted by aquaboy View Post
Please please help, I'm ready to cry!!
Please go into terminal from the recovery mode and type in "diskutil list" and post results.
__________________
2012 27" iMac with 680mx | 2011 13" MBA 128gb | iPhone 4 32gb | Nexus 7 16gb | Nexus 4 on Carbon and Trinity.
torana355 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 20, 2012, 11:29 PM   #19
aquaboy
Thread Starter
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
I would try the drakes link but I think their site is down.
Click image for larger version

Name:	ImageUploadedByTapatalk1356067786.754459.jpg
Views:	277
Size:	253.8 KB
ID:	384952
aquaboy is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 20, 2012, 11:43 PM   #20
torana355
macrumors 65816
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Sydney, Australia
ok now in Terminal type "diskutil cs list"
__________________
2012 27" iMac with 680mx | 2011 13" MBA 128gb | iPhone 4 32gb | Nexus 7 16gb | Nexus 4 on Carbon and Trinity.
torana355 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 20, 2012, 11:45 PM   #21
aquaboy
Thread Starter
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by torana355 View Post
ok now in terminal type "diskutil cs list"
Click image for larger version

Name:	ImageUploadedByTapatalk1356068696.663432.jpg
Views:	1324
Size:	225.7 KB
ID:	384955
aquaboy is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 20, 2012, 11:48 PM   #22
Gelite55
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Is this still under warranty? If so Apple will have to repair or replace either the machine or the Hard Drive.
Gelite55 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 20, 2012, 11:49 PM   #23
aquaboy
Thread Starter
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gelite55 View Post
Is this still under warranty? If so Apple will have to repair or replace either the machine or the Hard Drive.
It's 4 days old!! Is it unfixable?
aquaboy is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 20, 2012, 11:50 PM   #24
torana355
macrumors 65816
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Sydney, Australia
ok at the bottom you will see a line that says logical volume and a large number ending in 2c09

copy the large number then type in "diskutil cs delete volume largenumberhere" and put a space and paste in the number you copied earlier in place of "largenumberhere"
__________________
2012 27" iMac with 680mx | 2011 13" MBA 128gb | iPhone 4 32gb | Nexus 7 16gb | Nexus 4 on Carbon and Trinity.
torana355 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 20, 2012, 11:57 PM   #25
puckhead193
macrumors G3
 
puckhead193's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: NY
Quote:
Originally Posted by aquaboy View Post
It's 4 days old!! Is it unfixable?
Who cares if not apple will fix it. Stop wasting time and your sanity and just go to apple and say its broke and let them deal with the headache. Probably something is wrong with the hard drive in which case apple will need to fix it since these things are no longer user friendly replaceable.
__________________
nMP - 6 core, D700s, 32 gig, 1 TB, NEC PA272W
20" iMac C2D
17" MBP i7
iPod Touch, 64 GB iPhone 5, 64 GB iPad 3
puckhead193 is offline   2 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Desktops > iMac

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
iMac Wi-Fi needs to be manually turned on and off. antman2x2 iMac 28 Apr 30, 2014 05:12 AM
New iMac 27" 2012 Issues: fans at maximum speed when turned off AlexRN84 iMac 7 Dec 26, 2012 07:13 PM
iPhone: iOS 6 upgrade turned phone into brick helios16v Jailbreaks and iOS Hacks 10 Oct 19, 2012 07:29 PM
2012 MBP vs 2011 iMac vs Hypothetical 2012 iMac pcpinkerton iMac 0 Sep 28, 2012 05:45 AM
Some UI elements have suddenly turned choppy on integrated graphics (Mid 2012 15inch) rfnv OS X 10.8 Mountain Lion 0 Aug 1, 2012 08:01 AM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:41 PM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC