Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Desktops > Mac mini

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Dec 21, 2012, 01:25 PM   #1
EricGandolfe
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Using A Back Up

Hello! So when I get my new computer on christmas, I'm going to be using Carbon Copy Cloner to clone my hard drive so I use my new computer and have everything in the same place. I'm worried that when I click the internal HDD as the destination, for some reason it won't work because that's the boot drive or whatever. Basically, could anything go wrong in this process? Thanks!
EricGandolfe is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 21, 2012, 01:50 PM   #2
Mojo1
macrumors 65816
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
There is no point to cloning your Mac's drive to the same internal drive. The point of creating a cloned volume of your Mac's drive is to have a bootable copy of the internal drive in the vent the internal drive stops functioning. If the clone is on the internal drive and it fails then the clone isn't going to be available to use...

I suggest taking a look at SuperDuper!. It costs $29 vs. $40 for CCC. I've used both utilities and SD! has been my choice for years. Top-notch tech support too.
Mojo1 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 21, 2012, 02:00 PM   #3
paulrbeers
macrumors 68040
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by EricGandolfe View Post
Hello! So when I get my new computer on christmas, I'm going to be using Carbon Copy Cloner to clone my hard drive so I use my new computer and have everything in the same place. I'm worried that when I click the internal HDD as the destination, for some reason it won't work because that's the boot drive or whatever. Basically, could anything go wrong in this process? Thanks!
I think what you are saying is that you are going to clone your OLD computer and copy it to the new computer? If that is the case, use migration assistant that is part of OSX. You put your old and new on the same network and when you boot up your new one it will ask if you want to copy from an old and just follow the instructions. You end up with a clone of your old computer on your new one. I've done it many times.
__________________
rMBP 11,2 15" 2.0Ghz w/ 256GB SSD
MBA 6,2 13" 1.7Ghz w/ 256GB SSD
Mac Mini 6,2 2.3ghz w/ 240GB SSD + 1TB
Mac Pro 1,1 w/ 8 cores @ 2.66 w/ 240GB SSD
paulrbeers is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 21, 2012, 02:03 PM   #4
mwhities
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Mississippi
Send a message via AIM to mwhities Send a message via MSN to mwhities
Once a week, I use CCC to clone my three systems (OS drive only). I boot off an external drive that I previously partitioned with a 100G partition and 900G partition (or whatever the exact numbers are for a terabyte drive).

The 100G has Mountain Lion installed on it, bootable, only CCC and updates are on it. The rest of the drive is for combo updates and the image files CCC makes.

So, I shut down my Macbook, add the drive, hit and hold "option", and then select the USB ML install drive. I then open up CCC, select the Macbook's drive as the source, then for the destination, I select my previous image back up (for the first time, select new image).

This way, I have a weekly back up of my systems. Yes, I use TimeMachine too. I just like to have redundant back ups and bootable back ups. After I back all three up, I send it to Crashplan. Since it's sparse images, it only updates the changes, the first images took awhile.

So you can make a clone of your old drive, then when your new system is in, push the image onto your new system's drive. (I'd format it with Disk Utility first, your new system.)
__________________
Late '11 MBP 17" - Blue Nano 8G - Black 4S 16G/64G - Black iPad2 16G - Black iPad mini 16G - 2TB TC
mwhities is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Desktops > Mac mini

Tags
back up, clone, hard drive, mac mini

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Rock paper scissors removed, I want my money back or the app back. aPple nErd Wasteland 24 May 25, 2013 02:46 PM
Safari back button goes back to Top Sites rather than search results TitanTiger OS X 0 Apr 30, 2013 08:08 PM
Iphone backup problem.... Accidentally restored back up,last back up was ages ago leokun1126 iPhone 5 Mar 9, 2013 12:10 PM
Even if the black back scuffs, wouldn't the back be semi-easily replaceable?? Steve686 iPhone 9 Sep 20, 2012 01:34 PM
Why is iPad Calendar blank unless I scroll back or forth one month and then back? GhostMac24 iCloud and Apple Services 4 Jun 25, 2012 12:11 PM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:05 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC