Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Desktops > Mac mini

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Dec 22, 2012, 11:33 AM   #1
iMas70
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Installed 16 GB RAM, System Memory Shows 8

Ok, am I missing something here (besides 8 Gig)? I just installed 16 GB of Crucial RAM and opened up the System Memory screen to see what it said and it's only showing 8. The package shows - 2 - 8GB DDR3L - 1600 SODIMM MAC. I haven't taken it apart again to make sure they are seated correctly but I'm pretty sure they are.
__________________
iPhone 5 (32GB), iPad 4 (32GB), Apple TV, 2.3 GHz i7 Mac Mini - 16 GB RAM!
iMas70 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 22, 2012, 11:35 AM   #2
daneoni
macrumors G4
 
daneoni's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Probably didn't sit one of the modules properly...either that or its defective.
__________________
15" rMBP Core i7 | 27" ACD | AEBS | 5G iPod | iPhone 5S | 3G Apple TV | rMini
daneoni is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 22, 2012, 11:43 AM   #3
OllyW
Moderator
 
OllyW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: The Black Country, England
Check the memory tab in "About This Mac"

It shows the two banks of memory and should look like this...

Click image for larger version

Name:	Screen Shot 2012-12-22 at 17.41.51.png
Views:	48
Size:	64.7 KB
ID:	385185
__________________
Some Apple stuff
Some other stuff
https://soundcloud.com/disco-tramps
OllyW is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 22, 2012, 12:34 PM   #4
iMas70
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Yup, one wasn't seated properly. Those clips are pretty damp flimsy. The front one on the right bend out a little to far when I took it out the second time. All seems good though!
__________________
iPhone 5 (32GB), iPad 4 (32GB), Apple TV, 2.3 GHz i7 Mac Mini - 16 GB RAM!
iMas70 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 22, 2012, 03:05 PM   #5
Ayemerica
macrumors 6502a
 
Ayemerica's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Philadelphia
Quote:
Originally Posted by iMas70 View Post
Yup, one wasn't seated properly. Those clips are pretty damp flimsy. The front one on the right bend out a little to far when I took it out the second time. All seems good though!
Yeah those clips can be quite annoying. It took me 3 times to sit the bottom stick properly.
__________________
iPhone 5S 16GB Space Grey - iPad 4 32GB Black - Mac mini 2012
Ayemerica is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 23, 2012, 06:37 AM   #6
jimbo1mcm
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Thanks to forum members for solutions!!
jimbo1mcm is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 23, 2012, 09:54 AM   #7
rbrian
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Aberdeen, Scotland
I tried several times to seat the ram properly, then took it to the apple store on an unrelated issue (which they couldn't fix) and asked them to check the ram, which they did fix.
rbrian is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Desktops > Mac mini

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
mac pro 3.1 ram only shows 6gb ram... i HAVE INSTALLED 10GB gogul1 Mac Pro 3 May 3, 2014 05:44 AM
App Store Really Shows ALL Apps One Ever Installed ? matelot iPhone and iPod touch Apps 1 Oct 27, 2013 01:32 PM
iPhone: After Jailbreaking, my i5 shows installed apps, installing! Ryan Burgess Jailbreaks and iOS Hacks 6 Feb 21, 2013 10:31 AM
A tweak that shows RAM memory rrares1996 iOS 5 and earlier 1 Jan 22, 2013 11:57 AM
System info shows a lot of memory taken up by audio, video, etc but none in finder liamgaul Mac Basics and Help 1 Sep 9, 2012 05:24 PM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:07 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC