Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Desktops > iMac

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Dec 23, 2012, 02:30 PM   #1
Gelite55
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Can you run 24GB in Dual Channel Mode

Hi can you just add 16 GB (to the empty slots) to the stock 8 GB already in the new 27" iMac? Would it run in the full dual channel mode?
Gelite55 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 23, 2012, 02:46 PM   #2
LogicPro
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gelite55 View Post
Hi can you just add 16 GB (to the empty slots) to the stock 8 GB already in the new 27" iMac? Would it run in the full dual channel mode?
Good Q. Also want to know.
LogicPro is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 23, 2012, 03:00 PM   #3
Gelite55
Thread Starter
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Bump
Gelite55 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 23, 2012, 03:04 PM   #4
imacanon
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Copenhagen, Denmark
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gelite55 View Post
Bump
there is a search function you know...

Thread 1

Thread 2

and many more
__________________
___________
2012 iMac i7, 680mx, MBP mid 2010, iPhone 4
imacanon is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 23, 2012, 03:14 PM   #5
1972
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Yes, I am running 24 on mine now. I bought the added memory from crucial.
1972 is offline   1 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 23, 2012, 04:03 PM   #6
Ctrl2k
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by 1972 View Post
Yes, I am running 24 on mine now. I bought the added memory from crucial.
Due to the odd fact that I can't get 32GB of 3rd Party RAM to work without errors in my 2012 27" (though I tried cheapie ADATA and Komputer Bay brands)... for now I am running 24GB which is really plenty enough.

That's 2 4GB Apple sticks and 2 16GB ADATA sticks, both at CL11 (choosing RAM rated for other than CL11 may cause all sticks to run at 1333 instead of 1600 MHz).

As the other threads note - you need to install correctly to get dual channel operation. Apple makes it easy. They swap every other slot with their RAM installed. So just fill the empty slots with your additional 16 GB modules.

For example - 4GB, 8GB, 4GB, 8GB in order top to bottom. Or the reverse. The only thing to remember is to alternate the different size modules in the slots to keep that dual channel config.
__________________
Lover of Apple
Ctrl2k is offline   1 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Desktops > iMac

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How to run a mid-2011 iMac with a mid-2013 gaming PC laptop in dual monitor mode? Matty Quinn iMac 1 Feb 19, 2014 12:23 AM
Dual channel access phobos iMac 13 Feb 5, 2013 03:56 PM
iMac 2012, additional ram and dual channel? Mj87 iMac 0 Nov 30, 2012 10:29 AM
best channel to use for 5GHZ Mode in AIRPORT EXTREME? lamonsas Mac Peripherals 6 Oct 29, 2012 10:07 PM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:11 PM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC