Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Desktops > Mac Pro

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Jan 14, 2013, 07:17 PM   #1
Philscbx
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Mpls Mn
Geekbench 2 Tryout?

I'm at system information box from Geekbench -
It shows that it's MacPro (Early 2008)
Intel Xeon E5462 @ 2.80 GHz
8.00 GB 800 MHz DDR2 FB-DIMM
Mac OS x 10.6.8 (Build 10K549)

Here's where it's confused - it's asking me before running it -
If Processor Architecture is 32 or 64 bit.

For this vintage unit - I'd guess 32 - but no idea where to verify.
I looked through all of - About this Mac - Not one reference of either number.

Maybe running the process from both choices is not a big deal.
Weird that I can't find the facts.
Thanks

Run result set at 32 Bit -
Looks like it's about normal.
I noticed the 2010 model's doubled in score -
I might try some updated mods with graphic card to maybe SSD - and double the Ram.

The 4 1TB drives are at the 5 yr old mark - so Drive 1 & 2 for sure need oil change.
3 & 4 pretty much sit full of movies - photo's.
__________________
MP3.1,8GB,4TB, MBPro13 5.5, iPad1 64G, iPhone 3gs, iTouch, PB15 1.6, ATv, Rxv3900.

Last edited by Philscbx; Jan 14, 2013 at 07:35 PM. Reason: Data from Run added
Philscbx is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 14, 2013, 07:32 PM   #2
xcodeSyn
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Your MP can run both 32 and 64-bit apps and that's why it has 8GB ram since a 32-bit system can't recognize more than 4GB. However the free version of Geekbench only allows 32-bit test, so you don't have a choice until you pay.
xcodeSyn is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 15, 2013, 12:34 AM   #3
GermanyChris
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Here
Quote:
Originally Posted by xcodeSyn View Post
Your MP can run both 32 and 64-bit apps and that's why it has 8GB ram since a 32-bit system can't recognize more than 4GB. However the free version of Geekbench only allows 32-bit test, so you don't have a choice until you pay.
Not necessarily true but in the end you are correct.
GermanyChris is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 15, 2013, 12:44 AM   #4
Philscbx
Thread Starter
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Mpls Mn
Thanks Guys -
in the menu - it did give me the option to do either run of 32 or 64.
I'll try it in a bit to see if I can run the 64 test - after killing apps.

Interesting about the 8GB Ram & 32bit - I never came across it before.
Always something to learn.
__________________
MP3.1,8GB,4TB, MBPro13 5.5, iPad1 64G, iPhone 3gs, iTouch, PB15 1.6, ATv, Rxv3900.
Philscbx is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 15, 2013, 09:11 AM   #5
odinsride
macrumors 65816
 
odinsride's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
For future reference (32 vs 64 bit CPU):

http://support.apple.com/kb/HT3696
__________________
"It is just that heavy metal musicians write in minor keys, and when you do that, you frighten people." - Ronnie James Dio (RIP)
Flickr
odinsride is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 15, 2013, 12:12 PM   #6
xcodeSyn
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by GermanyChris View Post
Not necessarily true but in the end you are correct.
You are absolutely right, should have said 32-bit app instead. OS X uses PAE (Physical Address Extension) to recognize ram beyond 4GB when in 32-bit mode.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Philscbx View Post
...
in the menu - it did give me the option to do either run of 32 or 64.
...
It's true that you get the menu choice of 32 or 64-bit in the trial version, but if you choose 64-bit, a window pops up to ask you to upgrade and stops running.
xcodeSyn is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 15, 2013, 12:30 PM   #7
Philscbx
Thread Starter
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Mpls Mn
Quote:
Originally Posted by odinsride View Post
heavy metal musicians write in minor keys, and when you do that, you frighten people."
Gotta Love it.
And thanks for the explanation.
__________________
MP3.1,8GB,4TB, MBPro13 5.5, iPad1 64G, iPhone 3gs, iTouch, PB15 1.6, ATv, Rxv3900.
Philscbx is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Desktops > Mac Pro

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Geekbench 2 vs. 3 StephenCampbell Mac Applications and Mac App Store 2 Dec 28, 2013 09:49 AM
iPad 4 - iOS 7 GM - Geekbench 2 vs Geekbench 3 WeegieMac iOS 7 1 Sep 15, 2013 07:31 PM
Buying iPhone 5 to tryout till 5S comes out? Then return it and buy 5S? Spetsnazos iPhone 49 Aug 20, 2013 04:01 PM
Geekbench 3.0 Released flowrider Mac Pro 24 Aug 20, 2013 02:09 PM
Geekbench Update? MikesGravity iPhone 11 Oct 5, 2012 11:58 AM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:40 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC