Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Desktops > Mac Pro

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Jan 14, 2013, 07:17 PM   #1
Philscbx
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Mpls Mn
Geekbench 2 Tryout?

I'm at system information box from Geekbench -
It shows that it's MacPro (Early 2008)
Intel Xeon E5462 @ 2.80 GHz
8.00 GB 800 MHz DDR2 FB-DIMM
Mac OS x 10.6.8 (Build 10K549)

Here's where it's confused - it's asking me before running it -
If Processor Architecture is 32 or 64 bit.

For this vintage unit - I'd guess 32 - but no idea where to verify.
I looked through all of - About this Mac - Not one reference of either number.

Maybe running the process from both choices is not a big deal.
Weird that I can't find the facts.
Thanks

Run result set at 32 Bit -
Looks like it's about normal.
I noticed the 2010 model's doubled in score -
I might try some updated mods with graphic card to maybe SSD - and double the Ram.

The 4 1TB drives are at the 5 yr old mark - so Drive 1 & 2 for sure need oil change.
3 & 4 pretty much sit full of movies - photo's.
__________________
MP3.1,8GB,4TB, MBPro13 5.5, iPad1 64G, iPhone 3gs, iTouch, PB15 1.6, ATv, Rxv3900.

Last edited by Philscbx; Jan 14, 2013 at 07:35 PM. Reason: Data from Run added
Philscbx is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 14, 2013, 07:32 PM   #2
xcodeSyn
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Your MP can run both 32 and 64-bit apps and that's why it has 8GB ram since a 32-bit system can't recognize more than 4GB. However the free version of Geekbench only allows 32-bit test, so you don't have a choice until you pay.
xcodeSyn is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 15, 2013, 12:34 AM   #3
GermanyChris
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Here
Quote:
Originally Posted by xcodeSyn View Post
Your MP can run both 32 and 64-bit apps and that's why it has 8GB ram since a 32-bit system can't recognize more than 4GB. However the free version of Geekbench only allows 32-bit test, so you don't have a choice until you pay.
Not necessarily true but in the end you are correct.
GermanyChris is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 15, 2013, 12:44 AM   #4
Philscbx
Thread Starter
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Mpls Mn
Thanks Guys -
in the menu - it did give me the option to do either run of 32 or 64.
I'll try it in a bit to see if I can run the 64 test - after killing apps.

Interesting about the 8GB Ram & 32bit - I never came across it before.
Always something to learn.
__________________
MP3.1,8GB,4TB, MBPro13 5.5, iPad1 64G, iPhone 3gs, iTouch, PB15 1.6, ATv, Rxv3900.
Philscbx is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 15, 2013, 09:11 AM   #5
odinsride
macrumors 65816
 
odinsride's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
For future reference (32 vs 64 bit CPU):

http://support.apple.com/kb/HT3696
__________________
"It is just that heavy metal musicians write in minor keys, and when you do that, you frighten people." - Ronnie James Dio (RIP)
Flickr
odinsride is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 15, 2013, 12:12 PM   #6
xcodeSyn
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by GermanyChris View Post
Not necessarily true but in the end you are correct.
You are absolutely right, should have said 32-bit app instead. OS X uses PAE (Physical Address Extension) to recognize ram beyond 4GB when in 32-bit mode.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Philscbx View Post
...
in the menu - it did give me the option to do either run of 32 or 64.
...
It's true that you get the menu choice of 32 or 64-bit in the trial version, but if you choose 64-bit, a window pops up to ask you to upgrade and stops running.
xcodeSyn is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 15, 2013, 12:30 PM   #7
Philscbx
Thread Starter
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Mpls Mn
Quote:
Originally Posted by odinsride View Post
heavy metal musicians write in minor keys, and when you do that, you frighten people."
Gotta Love it.
And thanks for the explanation.
__________________
MP3.1,8GB,4TB, MBPro13 5.5, iPad1 64G, iPhone 3gs, iTouch, PB15 1.6, ATv, Rxv3900.
Philscbx is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Desktops > Mac Pro

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:59 PM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC