Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Desktops > iMac

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Dec 26, 2012, 05:35 PM   #1
bobright
macrumors 68040
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Help installing RAM on new 27" iMac

So I purchased 16GB of Crucial RAM and it just came in. I am going to try and tackle this hopefully it gets installed correctly.

Can you guys recommend any guides or tips? Does it have to be in certain slots? Do I leave the Apple stock RAM where it is and just put these 2 in the opposite sides (there are 4 slots if I understand correctly)?

I plan to keep my Apple stock 8GB and install this 16GB for a total of 24GB RAM.
bobright is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 26, 2012, 05:41 PM   #2
vingi
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: NL
Load it every other slot, starting from the bottom, to keep them in pairs for dual channel mode.
__________________
27" iMac (late 2012): i7 3.4 GHz, 32 Gb RAM, 1TB Fusion drive, GTX-680MX | 15.4" MacBook Pro (early 2008): 2.4 GHz, 6 Gb RAM, 256 Gb SSD | r-iPad mini/iPhone 5S/aTV2.
vingi is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 26, 2012, 06:17 PM   #3
BSoares
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: USA
Just put the 2 new sticks in the 2 empty slots. Doesn't get any easier. Takes 2 minutes, if that.
BSoares is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 26, 2012, 06:28 PM   #4
sounddesigner
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Here is a vid

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=0uYzM9cwNas

Also just stick the other two rams into the empty slots dont complicate it
sounddesigner is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 26, 2012, 06:56 PM   #5
bobright
Thread Starter
macrumors 68040
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Sweet, I'm up and running at 24GB
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screen Shot 2012-12-26 at 4.55.21 PM.png
Views:	111
Size:	193.2 KB
ID:	385966  
bobright is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 27, 2012, 03:56 AM   #6
Bowcaps
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Cornwall, UK
Quote:
Originally Posted by bobright View Post
Sweet, I'm up and running at 24GB
And have you noticed any difference?
__________________
2012 iMac 27" i7 | 2012 MBA 13" i7 | 2013 rMBP 13" i7 | iPad 2 | iPhone 5 | TV3
Bowcaps is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 27, 2012, 04:58 AM   #7
bobright
Thread Starter
macrumors 68040
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bowcaps View Post
And have you noticed any difference?
It seems snappier prior to installing the RAM saw a beach ball once for a brief second while in Logic Pro with a lot of other stuff open, so far doing the same tasks have seen nothing.
bobright is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Desktops > iMac

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
iMac Not Booting Up After Installing RAM Gregger84 iMac 8 Apr 4, 2014 01:28 PM
Installing Lion on a 2006 iMac upgraded to C2D & 2GB RAM Fresh-city iMac 3 Jan 22, 2013 12:52 PM
Installing RAM into new 27" iMac ... How did it go? KiwiPhoto iMac 3 Dec 21, 2012 12:48 PM
Installing 2.5" SSD in addition to stock 3.5" HDD in new 27" iMac? TheSpeaker iMac 1 Dec 14, 2012 11:55 AM
RAM from "Late 2009" iMac in "Mid 2011" iMac? desertman iMac 1 Aug 12, 2012 06:41 AM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:07 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC