Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Desktops > Mac Pro

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Dec 28, 2012, 03:46 PM   #1
VA24
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Cannot initialize new hard drive in OS 10.4

I have a Mac Pro Intel processor that is about 5 years old. The original hard drive has been giving me some problems, so I bought a new drive today (Seagate 1TB) and am attempting to initialize/erase it but having no luck.

When I attempt to do this through Disk Utility in my 10.4 install disk, it gives me the error message "Input/Output error." It also shows that the drive is 7.3 TB, which it obviously is not.

At the advice of a Mac friend, I tried to initialize it using the 10.5 disk. That disk immediately recognized it as 953 GB or so and initialized it for me. I named the drive "Seagate" and then attempted to install 10.4 on it by switching the install disks one more time.

But the system did not recognize the drive at all. So I went back into Disk Utility, which showed me two icons for the new drive....the 7.3 TB icon and then inset an icon for "disk0s1." I attempted to erase the latter but with no success. (It simply said it was "unmounting" but nothing happened, so I rebooted.)

I then tried to erase the drive again with the 10.4 Disk Utility but it failed.

I need to run 10.4 because many of my programs are not compatible with 10.5. Does anyone have any ideas about how I might get this drive formatted for 10.4? Thanks in advance!
VA24 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 29, 2012, 01:32 AM   #2
PowerPCMacMan
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: PowerPC land
Recommendation

Hello,

When you mention "10.4", are you trying to use the actual TIGER retail disc? I don't know if you knew this or not, but the 10.4 retail disc will only work on PowerPC macs only. It wasn't until later, much later around 10.4.7 or 10.4.8 that Intel architecture was put in for support on the 2006-early 2007 mac machines.

I assume your Mac Pro is the 2006 Woodcrest model and that it originally came with 10.4.8 I believe. Do you happen to have the original discs that came with your Mac Pro? If not I am sure you can call Apple and they can send them to you for a small fee(I think they are $16.00 if I am not mistaken).

Using Leopard to format the drive might be a good idea.. just remember to format it under GUID partition and NOT APM which is for PowerPC only. Remember, APM allows booting under PowerPC - it does NOT support booting Intel based Macs. GUID will work with both PowerPC and Intel and boots Intel machines, but NOT PowerPC Macs.

As I said, the reason why you are getting these errors is because your Tiger disc is the first release or 10.4 which ran ONLY on PowerPC architecture, and not Intel.

Hope this helps... However, when you try to use Leopard to format it, do you still get the same problem? Finally, you mention you need "10.4" to run apps. Better to partition your drive with 10.4.8 and upgrade it to 10.4.11 which is the last update for Tiger.

Try and get ahold of the original 2006 Mac Pro discs which have the correct Tiger version you need. 10.4 simply won't work on Intel.

PPCMM


Quote:
Originally Posted by VA24 View Post
I have a Mac Pro Intel processor that is about 5 years old. The original hard drive has been giving me some problems, so I bought a new drive today (Seagate 1TB) and am attempting to initialize/erase it but having no luck.

When I attempt to do this through Disk Utility in my 10.4 install disk, it gives me the error message "Input/Output error." It also shows that the drive is 7.3 TB, which it obviously is not.

At the advice of a Mac friend, I tried to initialize it using the 10.5 disk. That disk immediately recognized it as 953 GB or so and initialized it for me. I named the drive "Seagate" and then attempted to install 10.4 on it by switching the install disks one more time.

But the system did not recognize the drive at all. So I went back into Disk Utility, which showed me two icons for the new drive....the 7.3 TB icon and then inset an icon for "disk0s1." I attempted to erase the latter but with no success. (It simply said it was "unmounting" but nothing happened, so I rebooted.)

I then tried to erase the drive again with the 10.4 Disk Utility but it failed.

I need to run 10.4 because many of my programs are not compatible with 10.5. Does anyone have any ideas about how I might get this drive formatted for 10.4? Thanks in advance!
PowerPCMacMan is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 29, 2012, 09:40 AM   #3
VA24
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Thanks for your response and advice. I wasn't specific enough in my post; I was in fact using the 10.4.8 disk that came with my Mac Pro. When I used the 10.5 disk, I believe the GUID setting was the default one, so that should have been correct. In that case, it seemed to format the drive without any problem in a matter of minutes.

Admittedly it would be a lot easier if I could just use 10.5 or higher but there must be a way to get this thing formatted for 10.4.8 or 10.4.11, right? I'm running out of ideas.
VA24 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 29, 2012, 10:00 AM   #4
CaptainChunk
macrumors 68020
 
CaptainChunk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Also, try this:

1. Open Disk Utility.

2. Click the disk itself (not the partition name).

3. Click the Partition tab.

4. Add a new partition by clicking the "+" button.

5. Name the partition and click Apply.

I had the same problem on my brother's older Intel Mac running 10.4. It wouldn't format an external disk using the "Erase" option and would spit out the same error you've been seeing.
__________________
MP 8x2.8GHz, 16GB RAM, flashed 8800GT; Early '08
15" MBP 2.6GHz, 4GB RAM; Early '08 (RIP)
13" MBP 2.3GHz, 8GB RAM; Early '11
CaptainChunk is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 29, 2012, 01:08 PM   #5
VA24
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Thanks for the tip....Tried that but no dice.

I'm starting to think that the new drive is too fast for my 10.4.8, perhaps? The drive has a max 6 gbps speed or 3 gbps with a jumper. Thinking that maybe I need to get a drive with a 1.5 gbps instead and then see if that works. I'm running out of ideas at this point.
VA24 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 29, 2012, 01:58 PM   #6
Mackilroy
macrumors 68040
 
Mackilroy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Send a message via AIM to Mackilroy
Speed of the drive doesn't matter WRT to installing an OS. Are you running 10.4 right now?
__________________
Can a mortal ask questions which God finds unanswerable? Quite easily, I should think. All nonsense questions are unanswerable.
Mackilroy is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 29, 2012, 02:36 PM   #7
VA24
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
I've been running 10.4.10. A bunch of my programs aren't compatible in 10.5 so I just haven't upgraded. At this point I'm just trying to get a new drive to use as the startup drive so that I can access the existing one (since I can't right now).

So you're saying it shouldn't matter whether I am running 1.5, 3 or 6 gbps? If that's the case, I may really be up a creek.
VA24 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 29, 2012, 03:44 PM   #8
chrfr
macrumors 68020
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by VA24 View Post
I've been running 10.4.10. A bunch of my programs aren't compatible in 10.5 so I just haven't upgraded.
The bigger issue is this. What programs are you using that can't work in 10.5 or later? 10.4 is seriously out of date.
chrfr is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 29, 2012, 04:35 PM   #9
Mackilroy
macrumors 68040
 
Mackilroy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Send a message via AIM to Mackilroy
Quote:
Originally Posted by VA24 View Post
I've been running 10.4.10. A bunch of my programs aren't compatible in 10.5 so I just haven't upgraded. At this point I'm just trying to get a new drive to use as the startup drive so that I can access the existing one (since I can't right now).

So you're saying it shouldn't matter whether I am running 1.5, 3 or 6 gbps? If that's the case, I may really be up a creek.
You could use Disk Utility to 'restore' your current hard drive to the new one–I've done such a transfer several times and had no issue. Then you can boot from the new drive and erase the one you're on now. Easy peasy.

And yes, 10.4 is seriously out of date. Would purchasing new programs be prohibitively expensive and/or unable to replace your current software?
__________________
Can a mortal ask questions which God finds unanswerable? Quite easily, I should think. All nonsense questions are unanswerable.
Mackilroy is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 30, 2012, 12:03 AM   #10
VA24
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Thanks all for your ideas. The first issue, which I may not have adequately explained, is that my original drive is currently not booting. I went through a cycle where it would begin to load the desktop, then reset and begin to load and continue that on a loop. For the past few months, deleting the Finder plist was enough to get it to load properly, but a few days ago when I tried that it didn't help.

Now it's not even getting to that point. I've run Diskwarrior and also attempted to fix the hard drive with Disk Utility, but when it's "done" repairing, it finds invalid thread counts, rechecks and continues on that loop with no end.

My hope was that I could simply boot to another drive and then access the old one without much difficulty. But now I can't even format the new one, so I don't know what to do.

If I moved to 10.5 or beyond, I'd have to buy Photoshop, Quark XPress/InDesign and Quick Books, for starters, since my versions don't run on anything above 10.4.11. And quite honestly, from past experiences when I upgraded to a new OS, there were so many unforeseen residual impacts to other programs that it was maddening.

I run a small business and don't have time to spend a few days trying to figure out what all the upgrade has changed. I found programs that worked for me and an OS that did the same, and that's been good enough for me. I realize that's not what Apple wants, but it's my reality. I don't have $1,000 sitting around to buy all my programs over again every two years when the latest and greatest OS is unveiled.

Sorry for the rant. I love Apple, but I hate the way it assumes we are all a bottomless pit of money and tends to ignore those of us who don't immediately upgrade everything at all times.
VA24 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 30, 2012, 01:23 AM   #11
Mackilroy
macrumors 68040
 
Mackilroy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Send a message via AIM to Mackilroy
Any friends with desktop Macs that'd be willing to help out?
__________________
Can a mortal ask questions which God finds unanswerable? Quite easily, I should think. All nonsense questions are unanswerable.
Mackilroy is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 30, 2012, 01:54 AM   #12
monkeybagel
macrumors 6502a
 
monkeybagel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: United States
Have you, by chance, tried creating a smaller partition, such as a 500GB partition, with the 10.5 DVD, and then booting in the 10.4.x DVD to see if if locates it, and if so as what?
monkeybagel is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 30, 2012, 03:02 AM   #13
brentsg
macrumors 68020
 
brentsg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by VA24 View Post
I love Apple, but I hate the way it assumes we are all a bottomless pit of money and tends to ignore those of us who don't immediately upgrade everything at all times.
Because it's irrational to think that people would rather upgrade than run their business on an 8 year old OS...

The use of the word immediately was actually humorous in this case.
brentsg is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 30, 2012, 10:37 AM   #14
VA24
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by monkeybagel View Post
Have you, by chance, tried creating a smaller partition, such as a 500GB partition, with the 10.5 DVD, and then booting in the 10.4.x DVD to see if if locates it, and if so as what?
Thanks, hadn't tried this yet. I'll give it a go today.

Brentsg, like I said, I know the "easy" thing to do would just be to upgrade to a current version, but when all my programs work just fine on 10.4.11, I haven't seen the point to spend more money to repurchase them all. Maybe you have money sitting around to do that, but I don't. Maybe "immediately" was the wrong word choice, but it just seems as if once a new OS comes out, Apple sort of forgets about those of us who don't jump on board right away. I daresay there are more people like me running older versions than people running the newest versions. You'd think they'd give us some help.
VA24 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 31, 2012, 12:16 PM   #15
ActionableMango
macrumors 68040
 
ActionableMango's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
How is the drive hooked up? I've had two drives that wouldn't format correctly when hooked up by way of USB, but would format fine if installed directly in a SATA bay. That's when I first found out there are USB drive controllers that are not 100% compatible with Mac.
ActionableMango is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Desktops > Mac Pro

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Second internal Advanced Format Drive - Won't Initialize / Format 1Tb 7K1000 OSX 10.9 ShaggyDog MacBook Pro 6 Sep 3, 2014 02:45 PM
Mac partition is smaller than hard drive? How to reformat the entire hard drive? diablo9333 OS X 6 Mar 11, 2013 11:15 PM
Make external hard drive default hard drive utahman130 PowerPC Macs 4 Dec 26, 2012 09:51 AM
MacBook Pro Hard Drive says to Initialize killerinc MacBook Pro 1 Jul 26, 2012 02:49 AM
Dead hard drive - need temporary external hard drive solution Gwenyn iMac 20 Jun 14, 2012 06:15 AM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:18 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC