Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Archive > Archives of Old Posts > Marketplace Archive 1 (Posts count)

 
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Sep 27, 2005, 07:08 PM   #1
KittenKrusher
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
FS: Linksys Cable Modem

My uncle gave me this but I already have my own modem and have no use for it. I believe it is used because it is opened and it doesn't look like it was packed by Linksys. I don't know what it's worth so just offer some prices. Shipping will be $7.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	IM000686.JPG
Views:	14
Size:	183.1 KB
ID:	31313  
KittenKrusher is offline   0
Old Oct 1, 2005, 01:26 PM   #2
jayeskreezy
macrumors 65816
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Quote:
Originally Posted by KittenKrusher
My uncle gave me this but I already have my own modem and have no use for it. I believe it is used because it is opened and it doesn't look like it was packed by Linksys. I don't know what it's worth so just offer some prices. Shipping will be $7.
how much are you asking?
jayeskreezy is offline   0
Old Oct 1, 2005, 07:47 PM   #3
KittenKrusher
Thread Starter
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Is $30 a lot?
KittenKrusher is offline   0
Old Oct 1, 2005, 08:40 PM   #4
w_parietti22
macrumors 68020
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Seattle, WA
Send a message via AIM to w_parietti22
^^^

Is it used or new?
__________________
wes
13" Mid 2010 2.4ghz Macbook Pro, 4gb, 250gb
w_parietti22 is offline   0
Old Oct 1, 2005, 09:19 PM   #5
rainman::|:|
macrumors 603
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: iowa
Send a message via Yahoo to rainman::|:|
Do you know which revision it is? It should say somewhere on the box, if not it says on the modem itself... should be 1, 2, 3 or 4. If it's version 1 or 2, and your cable companies push the 1.0.6 firmware (which many do), the modem will drop connections when running at high bandwidth. Little bug that makes me so mad at Linksys!
rainman::|:| is offline   0
Old Oct 1, 2005, 10:24 PM   #6
KittenKrusher
Thread Starter
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Quote:
Originally Posted by w_parietti22
^^^

Is it used or new?
Used
KittenKrusher is offline   0
Old Oct 1, 2005, 10:24 PM   #7
KittenKrusher
Thread Starter
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Quote:
Originally Posted by rainman::|:|
Do you know which revision it is? It should say somewhere on the box, if not it says on the modem itself... should be 1, 2, 3 or 4. If it's version 1 or 2, and your cable companies push the 1.0.6 firmware (which many do), the modem will drop connections when running at high bandwidth. Little bug that makes me so mad at Linksys!
From the picture I posted it looks like its Version 2.
KittenKrusher is offline   0


 
MacRumors Forums > Archive > Archives of Old Posts > Marketplace Archive 1 (Posts count)

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
What Cable modem/router is everyone using? Outkast27 Buying Tips and Advice 25 Apr 27, 2014 12:44 AM
Cable modem for AE 6th Gen? YouGoGlenCocoa Mac Peripherals 6 Nov 14, 2013 12:13 PM
Upgrade router and/or cable modem? sdilley14 Mac Peripherals 8 Mar 1, 2013 06:48 PM
I keep being knocked off of WIFI - using LinkSys Router with COMCAST modem lmferris iMac 2 Jul 29, 2012 01:40 PM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:45 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC