Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Archive > Archives of Old Posts > Marketplace Archive 1 (Posts count)

 
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Sep 27, 2005, 07:08 PM   #1
KittenKrusher
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
FS: Linksys Cable Modem

My uncle gave me this but I already have my own modem and have no use for it. I believe it is used because it is opened and it doesn't look like it was packed by Linksys. I don't know what it's worth so just offer some prices. Shipping will be $7.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	IM000686.JPG
Views:	12
Size:	183.1 KB
ID:	31313  
KittenKrusher is offline   0
Old Oct 1, 2005, 01:26 PM   #2
jayeskreezy
macrumors 65816
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Quote:
Originally Posted by KittenKrusher
My uncle gave me this but I already have my own modem and have no use for it. I believe it is used because it is opened and it doesn't look like it was packed by Linksys. I don't know what it's worth so just offer some prices. Shipping will be $7.
how much are you asking?
jayeskreezy is offline   0
Old Oct 1, 2005, 07:47 PM   #3
KittenKrusher
Thread Starter
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Is $30 a lot?
KittenKrusher is offline   0
Old Oct 1, 2005, 08:40 PM   #4
w_parietti22
macrumors 68020
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Seattle, WA
Send a message via AIM to w_parietti22
^^^

Is it used or new?
__________________
wes
13" Mid 2010 2.4ghz Macbook Pro, 4gb, 250gb
w_parietti22 is offline   0
Old Oct 1, 2005, 09:19 PM   #5
rainman::|:|
macrumors 603
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: iowa
Send a message via Yahoo to rainman::|:|
Do you know which revision it is? It should say somewhere on the box, if not it says on the modem itself... should be 1, 2, 3 or 4. If it's version 1 or 2, and your cable companies push the 1.0.6 firmware (which many do), the modem will drop connections when running at high bandwidth. Little bug that makes me so mad at Linksys!
rainman::|:| is offline   0
Old Oct 1, 2005, 10:24 PM   #6
KittenKrusher
Thread Starter
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Quote:
Originally Posted by w_parietti22
^^^

Is it used or new?
Used
KittenKrusher is offline   0
Old Oct 1, 2005, 10:24 PM   #7
KittenKrusher
Thread Starter
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Quote:
Originally Posted by rainman::|:|
Do you know which revision it is? It should say somewhere on the box, if not it says on the modem itself... should be 1, 2, 3 or 4. If it's version 1 or 2, and your cable companies push the 1.0.6 firmware (which many do), the modem will drop connections when running at high bandwidth. Little bug that makes me so mad at Linksys!
From the picture I posted it looks like its Version 2.
KittenKrusher is offline   0


 
MacRumors Forums > Archive > Archives of Old Posts > Marketplace Archive 1 (Posts count)

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Port Forwarding Troubles - Cable Modem --> Linksys Router --> Airport Express -->PBG4 hirstopher Mac Peripherals 3 Jan 21, 2009 09:51 PM
FS: Battery, 3.5" Drive Case, Cable Modem, STUFF! livingfortoday Marketplace Archive 2 14 Oct 18, 2006 10:39 AM
FS: MBP battery, Motorola cable modem, PCI graphics card regre7 Marketplace Archive 2 0 Sep 10, 2006 03:20 PM
FS: Linksys 8 Port DSL/Cable Router, HP Inkjet Cartridges verozov Marketplace Archive 2 1 Apr 18, 2006 05:50 PM
Linksys WCG200 Wireless Cable Modem help Chip NoVaMac Mac Peripherals 1 Jul 9, 2005 07:53 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:43 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC