Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Desktops > iMac

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Sep 6, 2014, 02:15 PM   #1
FrostDrone
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Ankara
iMac CPU Usage Problem

Hi guys;

I have an iMac i3 3.06Ghz 4Gb 10.9.4.

I generally use Logic Pro X for audio editing and mixing. My problem starts in this point...

When cpu usage over %40, my cpu start choking and it's causing audio distortion. I getting an error from audio editing programs such as logic, garageband, ableton live etc.

This is the Activity Monitor's screenshot when cpu is choking...


I cant use my cpu with full capacity. Can you help me?
FrostDrone is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 7, 2014, 12:28 AM   #2
Alekto
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Tokyo
Hey there. I'll take a stab at this.

What audio interface are you using? Also, what are your audio interface's buffer settings? Increasing the buffer will help with audio dropouts.
Alekto is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 7, 2014, 08:51 AM   #3
FrostDrone
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Ankara
Hi, thank you for your reply...

I have Focusrite Scarlett 2i4 and iTrack Solo. Increasing buffer size or changing any parameter doesn't make any difference. Because, when buffer size is 256, i can record 3 tracks. When i increase buffer size to 1024, i can record 4 or 5 tracks. In the end, CPU still choking at %40
FrostDrone is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 7, 2014, 09:54 AM   #4
Mr. Retrofire
macrumors 601
 
Mr. Retrofire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: www.emiliana.cl
Quote:
Originally Posted by FrostDrone View Post
Hi guys;

I have an iMac i3 3.06Ghz 4Gb 10.9.4.
4 GB is not enough. The slow virtual memory reduces the speed of your computer.
__________________

“Only the dead have seen the end of the war.”
-- Plato --
Mr. Retrofire is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 7, 2014, 10:22 AM   #5
joe-h2o
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr. Retrofire View Post
4 GB is not enough. The slow virtual memory reduces the speed of your computer.
I'll second this guy. It sounds like you're facing bottlenecks elsewhere in the system and my guess is RAM.

The CPU could go higher, but something else in the system is your speed limiting factor.
joe-h2o is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 7, 2014, 11:59 AM   #6
FrostDrone
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Ankara
Thanks for your interest...

Then, tomorrow i will buy extra 4gb Ram.
FrostDrone is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 7, 2014, 01:32 PM   #7
Alekto
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Tokyo
Quote:
Originally Posted by FrostDrone View Post
Thanks for your interest...

Then, tomorrow i will buy extra 4gb Ram.
Let us know how you get on!
Alekto is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 17, 2014, 03:28 PM   #8
FrostDrone
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Ankara
Hi guys, it's me again

Today i bought 4GB Kingston KVR13S9S8/4 Ram for my Mid 2010 iMac. Thanks to you, now i can record more tracks and choking problem is gone...

But after i installed ram, my iMac keeps restarting spontaneously. 4 or 5 times in a day. There is no kernel panic or something just this error message



I checked this topic. I reset pram etc. but it couldnt help... It says "remove third party ram" which is i just bought today

http://support.apple.com/kb/HT200553?viewlocale=en_US

What should i do now?
FrostDrone is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 17, 2014, 04:03 PM   #9
itickings
macrumors 6502a
 
itickings's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by FrostDrone View Post
Hi guys, it's me again

Today i bought 4GB Kingston KVR13S9S8/4 Ram for my Mid 2010 iMac. Thanks to you, now i can record more tracks and choking problem is gone...

But after i installed ram, my iMac keeps restarting spontaneously. 4 or 5 times in a day. There is no kernel panic or something just this error message

Image

I checked this topic. I reset pram etc. but it couldnt help... It says "remove third party ram" which is i just bought today

http://support.apple.com/kb/HT200553?viewlocale=en_US

What should i do now?
Remove the new RAM?

Seriously. Try removing it and see if the spontaneous restarts disappear. If they do, try to return the RAM if possible, and buy supported memory instead. Kingston and Crucial both have guides/configurators on their web pages to show which memory they sell that they consider to be supported by your computer. For some reason, Kingston tends to not suggest their Value RAM series. Probably because they want to sell more expensive models, but it could also be that it actually is not compatible...
__________________
Rawr!
itickings is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 17, 2014, 05:07 PM   #10
FrostDrone
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Ankara
Thank you...

I removed new ram and looks like spontaneous restarts are gone. Then tomorrow i will return this kingston.

Do you have any troubleless Ram recomendations for mid 2010 imacs?
FrostDrone is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 17, 2014, 06:05 PM   #11
joe-h2o
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by FrostDrone View Post
Thank you...

I removed new ram and looks like spontaneous restarts are gone. Then tomorrow i will return this kingston.

Do you have any troubleless Ram recomendations for mid 2010 imacs?
What's you're seeing there is a kernel panic, which is often related to faulty hardware.

What's probably happening is that a small part of that new RAM is defective, but the computer doesn't notice until it tries to address that particular area of the RAM and when it does, it falls over.

It's not uncommon for RAM sticks to have a dud one now and again - return it as defective and get a new one (and use a config tool to make sure you get RAM that is guaranteed to work with your Mac) and install it again, making sure it's properly seated.

Optionally you could do a memory test that will thoroughly check each part of the RAM to make sure it's all ok, but usually it's not necessary.
joe-h2o is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Desktops > iMac

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Uninstall keeps freezing with 100% CPU usage on iMac (2010) csm33 Mac Basics and Help 0 Mar 20, 2014 01:22 PM
iMac makes strange ticking / clicking noises when intensive CPU usage MarckyG iMac 0 Mar 18, 2014 11:35 PM
Current iMac 27 - Noise under longer 100% CPU Usage? Chessexplained iMac 5 Feb 1, 2014 02:49 AM
iMac mid2007 w/ CPU usage at 100% causing overheating madcamp iMac 0 Oct 23, 2013 11:08 AM
Problem with high CPU usage with Preview on a 2013 Macbook Air granny shifter MacBook Air 2 Sep 11, 2013 12:23 AM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:12 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC