Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Special Interests > Visual Media > Digital Video

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Dec 10, 2012, 08:40 PM   #1
sfxguy
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Los Angeles
Speedgrade drag and drop

Anyone have drag and drop on speedgrade working?

What I mean is being able to drag the first frame of an image sequence onto the app alias which would launch the app and load the sequence.

It works just fine in windows, but not OSX (10.8)

Am I missing something simple?

Thanks
sfxguy is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 10, 2012, 10:45 PM   #2
firedept
macrumors Demi-God
 
firedept's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Somewhere!
Quote:
Originally Posted by sfxguy View Post
Anyone have drag and drop on speedgrade working?

What I mean is being able to drag the first frame of an image sequence onto the app alias which would launch the app and load the sequence.

It works just fine in windows, but not OSX (10.8)

Am I missing something simple?

Thanks
Just tried it myself to no avail. Guess Adobe forgot that little feature.
firedept is online now   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 13, 2012, 01:25 PM   #3
Kevin Monahan
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
 
Quote:
Originally Posted by firedept View Post
Just tried it myself to no avail. Guess Adobe forgot that little feature.
Bring it in via Premiere Pro with an EDL.
__________________
Kevin Monahan
Support Product Manager, Digital Video
Adobe
Kevin Monahan is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 13, 2012, 02:02 PM   #4
firedept
macrumors Demi-God
 
firedept's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Somewhere!
Thanks Kevin. Worked Perfect!
firedept is online now   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 13, 2012, 04:51 PM   #5
sfxguy
Thread Starter
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Los Angeles
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kevin Monahan View Post
Bring it in via Premiere Pro with an EDL.
I appreciate that, but that is not what I am trying to do.

I want to quickly check rendered frames and it is a 1 click process on the windows version.

Premiere does not do what I need it to.

Regardless, drag and drop does not work on Premiere either.
sfxguy is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 1, 2013, 07:14 PM   #6
Kevin Monahan
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
 
Quote:
Originally Posted by sfxguy View Post
I appreciate that, but that is not what I am trying to do.

I want to quickly check rendered frames and it is a 1 click process on the windows version.

Premiere does not do what I need it to.

Regardless, drag and drop does not work on Premiere either.
I see what you mean. It should work if working in Windows. I would bring this question to the Adobe SpeedGrade forum: http://forums.adobe.com/community/speedgrade
__________________
Kevin Monahan
Support Product Manager, Digital Video
Adobe
Kevin Monahan is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Special Interests > Visual Media > Digital Video

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[Mac App Store] Introducing Yoink - take the drag out of drag and drop m.gansrigler Mac Applications and Mac App Store 25 May 19, 2014 06:35 AM
drag and drop to toolbar mikecwest OS X Mavericks (10.9) 0 Aug 14, 2013 12:07 AM
Drag and drop tutorial? scrub0bk iPhone/iPad Programming 1 May 6, 2013 08:19 AM
Help ! no drag and drop in bootcamp caughtintheweb MacBook 2 Oct 29, 2012 02:31 PM
Simple drag and drop truehybridx Mac Programming 1 Jun 4, 2012 04:00 PM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:59 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps