Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Systems and Services > Mac Basics and Help

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Jan 2, 2013, 11:24 PM   #1
hoochrulez55
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: ontario canada
Correct memory upgrade?

I will be replacing the memory myself via apples guide to installing memory. I am doubling my macbooks current 2X1GB, to 2X2GB. The memory im looking at purchasing is in the link that follows, and i would need 2 chips of 2GB RAM each. Is this the right memory for my machine? My specs are in the other link below. Thanks in advance, Hooch.

Memory in question: http://www.memorydepot.com/SOD1066NS3C72GBN.htm

My specs: http://www.everymac.com/systems/appl...010-specs.html
hoochrulez55 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 2, 2013, 11:28 PM   #2
simsaladimbamba
macrumors Core
 
simsaladimbamba's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: located
Yes, that is the correct memory, but since only one 2 GB module costs that much, you can get 8 GB (two 4 GB modules) for less than the two 2 GB modules via the shop you linked to.
__________________
living on the moderately profane edge
simsaladimbamba is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 2, 2013, 11:52 PM   #3
hoochrulez55
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: ontario canada
Quote:
Originally Posted by simsaladimbamba View Post
Yes, that is the correct memory, but since only one 2 GB module costs that much, you can get 8 GB (two 4 GB modules) for less than the two 2 GB modules via the shop you linked to.
i thought 8 was too much. 4 is max.
i dont want to mess up my machine.
hoochrulez55 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 2, 2013, 11:57 PM   #4
simsaladimbamba
macrumors Core
 
simsaladimbamba's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: located
Quote:
Originally Posted by hoochrulez55 View Post
i thought 8 was too much. 4 is max.
i dont want to mess up my machine.
You linked to the specs of your machine, and as you can see there, the maximum RAM it supports is 8 GB.

And if you only want to go to 4 GB, best to buy a kit of two 2 GB sticks.
__________________
living on the moderately profane edge
simsaladimbamba is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 3, 2013, 12:04 AM   #5
hoochrulez55
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: ontario canada
Quote:
Originally Posted by simsaladimbamba View Post
You linked to the specs of your machine, and as you can see there, the maximum RAM it supports is 8 GB.

And if you only want to go to 4 GB, best to buy a kit of two 2 GB sticks.
okay so its best if i order 2X4GB right?

----------

Quote:
Originally Posted by simsaladimbamba View Post
You linked to the specs of your machine, and as you can see there, the maximum RAM it supports is 8 GB.

And if you only want to go to 4 GB, best to buy a kit of two 2 GB sticks.
and for the small amount of money to upgrade to max, i might as well

----------

so this kit should do the trick?

http://www.memorydepot.com/MICRONSOD8G8500KIT.htm
hoochrulez55 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 3, 2013, 12:06 AM   #6
simsaladimbamba
macrumors Core
 
simsaladimbamba's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: located
Quote:
Originally Posted by hoochrulez55 View Post
okay so its best if i order 2X4GB right?

----------



and for the small amount of money to upgrade to max, i might as well
Yes, choose one of the kits I linked to. Crucial, GSkill and Corsair and almost any other kit is more than okay. Kingston too. Just get one with a good warranty.

----------

Quote:
Originally Posted by hoochrulez55 View Post
so this kit should do the trick?

http://www.memorydepot.com/MICRONSOD8G8500KIT.htm
Probably, but is 20 USD more expensive.
__________________
living on the moderately profane edge
simsaladimbamba is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 3, 2013, 12:12 AM   #7
hoochrulez55
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: ontario canada
Quote:
Originally Posted by simsaladimbamba View Post
Yes, choose one of the kits I linked to. Crucial, GSkill and Corsair and almost any other kit is more than okay. Kingston too. Just get one with a good warranty.

----------



Probably, but is 20 USD more expensive.
im in Canada so it doesnt matter much the dollar is so close lol

----------

Quote:
Originally Posted by simsaladimbamba View Post
Yes, choose one of the kits I linked to. Crucial, GSkill and Corsair and almost any other kit is more than okay. Kingston too. Just get one with a good warranty.

----------



Probably, but is 20 USD more expensive.
ill probably go with the Mircon. it has lifetime warranty
hoochrulez55 is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Systems and Services > Mac Basics and Help

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:49 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC