Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Desktops > iMac

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Jan 4, 2013, 02:35 AM   #26
Mechinyun
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
I would take this issue to more technical forum TBH.
Mechinyun is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 4, 2013, 02:51 AM   #27
starscript
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Glasgow, Scotland
i have had this problem before,
if the images where out of place it would be a software issue,
definitely the indicator hear is the grey out on the screen, showing somewhere between the GPU out and the display one of the data lanes is crossing over to the other, giving off the interference and greying out the screen.

personally i think you have given off a static discharge while installing the bale SSD.
if thats the case you can easily cover it up, just say the screen went out one day (could of been a bit of dust) and put it back to gather the best you can.

to be honest; i don't think their is any way to prove you opened it i found a long strand of hair when i opened mine up
starscript is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 4, 2013, 09:02 AM   #28
thepiks
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by NVRENUF! View Post
any updates ?

have you got it powered up while monitor is sitting off the chassis on a towel in front of unit,

and while powered up, give the cables a slight move and see if this has any effect on the image.

to test the cable it;'s self for a break and connectors. at logic board end and lcd end.
I've completely disassembled it and reassembled it again, insuring all cables are perfectly aligned and in the right spot. Everything seems to be fine and hooked up correctly. Still the display looks like the picture.

questions:

1) could the blade ssd cause this?
2) Is it worth trying a new vcld(sp) cord before taking it in to Apple?
thepiks is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 4, 2013, 09:05 AM   #29
beerglass007
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: May 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by thepiks View Post
I've completely disassembled it and reassembled it again, insuring all cables are perfectly aligned and in the right spot. Everything seems to be fine and hooked up correctly. Still the display looks like the picture.

questions:

1) could the blade ssd cause this?
2) Is it worth trying a new vcld(sp) cord before taking it in to Apple?
What will apple do ?

You took it apart
__________________
iMac maxed 21" 2013", Iphone 5s , Ipad air 128GB , MBA 13" 2013
beerglass007 is offline   1 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 4, 2013, 09:25 AM   #30
merkinmuffley
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by thepiks View Post
I've completely disassembled it and reassembled it again, insuring all cables are perfectly aligned and in the right spot. Everything seems to be fine and hooked up correctly. Still the display looks like the picture.

questions:

1) could the blade ssd cause this?
2) Is it worth trying a new vcld(sp) cord before taking it in to Apple?
You need to fix this, the folks at Apple are trained to look for systems that have been opened.
merkinmuffley is offline   2 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 4, 2013, 09:32 AM   #31
Brian Y
macrumors 68000
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
The easiest way to test if it's the LVDS cable is to wiggle the cable/reposition it and see if the pattern changes. I used to test this with it plugged in being VERY careful, but you can check by unplugging it, moving the cable about, and plugging it back in.

If it does move/change, it's the LVDS. If it doesn't move - it's going to be the LCD. That issue isn't going to be caused by interference or the graphics card.

If I were you - I'd take it to Apple, explain what's happened, and ask them to do an OOW repair. An LVDS cable is about 10 + labour - if it turns out to be the LCD you're looking at about 400.
Brian Y is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 4, 2013, 10:40 AM   #32
spinstorm
macrumors 65816
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
I totally disagree.

Put the original hard drive in and se if it still does it.

If its a new iMac. I'd just call up Apple if you got it online and tell them its faulty.

Likewise if its from a store just tell them and get it replaced.

I really don't concern myself about the warranty validity when there are plenty of faulty iMacs around.
__________________
US 8GB FW 1.0.2>iUnlock>iPhoneSIMfree>1.1.1>1.1.2>Soft upgrade 1.1.3>1.1.4 using signal.app
UK 16GB FW 1.1.3 OOB>1.1.4>iPlus 1.2 unlocked!
spinstorm is offline   2 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 4, 2013, 10:49 AM   #33
Ryan.Tanner
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: McKinney, TX
And this is why you don't open up the $2000 device that isn't meant to be opened.
__________________
I like Apple stuff, especially Honeycrisp apples, oh wait
Ryan.Tanner is offline   1 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 4, 2013, 11:14 AM   #34
Johnf1285
macrumors 6502a
 
Johnf1285's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: New Jersey
Quote:
Originally Posted by spinstorm View Post
I totally disagree.

Put the original hard drive in and se if it still does it.

If its a new iMac. I'd just call up Apple if you got it online and tell them its faulty.

Likewise if its from a store just tell them and get it replaced.

I really don't concern myself about the warranty validity when there are plenty of faulty iMacs around.
I opened up a 2010 iMac and put my own SSD in. Took the SSD out and returned the iMac a week later. They didn't check to see if it was opened at all.

Then again I didn't break anything.
Johnf1285 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 4, 2013, 11:22 AM   #35
iWaiting
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by Johnf1285 View Post
I opened up a 2010 iMac and put my own SSD in. Took the SSD out and returned the iMac a week later. They didn't check to see if it was opened at all.

Then again I didn't break anything.
but your screen was not glued one , but with magnets



To the OP the over clockers mantra " you broke it you take the hurt "
iWaiting is offline   2 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 4, 2013, 11:34 AM   #36
myuserid08
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Looks like you have tweaked the screen whilst removing it, or given it a shock.

If those blocks were all grey, I would say connection, cable problem - but it looks like you have a pink line in there too, which signals a damaged display (to me anyway).

As someone else has said, hook up a second display and see what happens. This will help you diagnose the fault.
myuserid08 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 4, 2013, 12:12 PM   #37
hfg
macrumors 68020
 
hfg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Cedar Rapids, IA.
Quote:
Originally Posted by thepiks View Post
I've completely disassembled it and reassembled it again, insuring all cables are perfectly aligned and in the right spot. Everything seems to be fine and hooked up correctly. Still the display looks like the picture.

questions:

1) could the blade ssd cause this?
2) Is it worth trying a new vcld(sp) cord before taking it in to Apple?
Of course it could!

That would be the first thing I would do when I re-opened the case. Remove any new drives you installed and put the original drive back in and power it up to check the display. Then add the new drives back one-at-a-time to see if/when the problem reappears.

Also, make sure your RAM memory is seated properly.

-howard
hfg is online now   2 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 4, 2013, 02:44 PM   #38
jaxhunter
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Arizona
Previous generations had 3 connections for the LCD: the DisplayPort cable (what everyone is referring to as the LVDS cable) the backlight/power connector and the vertical sync cable. The verticle sync cable is a super fragile ribbon cable that plugs into the machine's power supply. You might check to see if this model has a v-sync cable and if it is plugged in. The behavior of the screen is most likely a damaged DisplayPort cable (LVDS); usually the screen just produces a high-pitched whine and jitters a little if the v-sync cable is damaged, but it's good to check.

It's also a good idea to take a magnifying glass to the DP (LVDS) cable and its socket. the pins are tiny and damage is easy to miss.

Good luck!
jaxhunter is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 4, 2013, 03:10 PM   #39
thepiks
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
the worst part is, I never even check to see if it worked before I started installing the upgrades! sigh! I just took delivery and started taking it apart!
thepiks is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 4, 2013, 03:33 PM   #40
DIMEZ
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: MD
Send a message via AIM to DIMEZ
Quote:
Originally Posted by thepiks View Post
the worst part is, I never even check to see if it worked before I started installing the upgrades! sigh! I just took delivery and started taking it apart!
thats the first no no....smh
__________________
27in" Imac , 2.7GHz I5, 16GB RAM, 256 SSD + 1tB HD
15" Macbook Pro retina, 2.6GHz, 16GB RAM, 512 SSD
Iphone 5 64GB
Ipad 2 64GB WIFI+3G
DIMEZ is offline   1 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 4, 2013, 03:39 PM   #41
thepiks
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by DIMEZ View Post
thats the first no no....smh
agreed! I'm gonna have to just tell Apple what happened, hopfully it wont be 1000 to fix =/

thanks for the info guys!
thepiks is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 4, 2013, 04:30 PM   #42
DIMEZ
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: MD
Send a message via AIM to DIMEZ
pleas keep us updated! as i too will be installing an ssd blade like others
__________________
27in" Imac , 2.7GHz I5, 16GB RAM, 256 SSD + 1tB HD
15" Macbook Pro retina, 2.6GHz, 16GB RAM, 512 SSD
Iphone 5 64GB
Ipad 2 64GB WIFI+3G
DIMEZ is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 4, 2013, 05:35 PM   #43
thepiks
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by DIMEZ View Post
pleas keep us updated! as i too will be installing an ssd blade like others
The Regular SSD install takes around 15 mins as the blade takes an hour, might be something to think about when attempting this. If i were to do it again, Id just install a vertex 4 512gb
thepiks is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 4, 2013, 07:02 PM   #44
DIMEZ
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: MD
Send a message via AIM to DIMEZ
Quote:
Originally Posted by thepiks View Post
The Regular SSD install takes around 15 mins as the blade takes an hour, might be something to think about when attempting this. If i were to do it again, Id just install a vertex 4 512gb
i was thinking about it..but i need the space...since i already run a ssd and hard drive combo in my 2011. I will just wait a bit longer until the tape and proper tools become available
__________________
27in" Imac , 2.7GHz I5, 16GB RAM, 256 SSD + 1tB HD
15" Macbook Pro retina, 2.6GHz, 16GB RAM, 512 SSD
Iphone 5 64GB
Ipad 2 64GB WIFI+3G
DIMEZ is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 4, 2013, 07:06 PM   #45
NVRENUF!
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: PERTH, Australia
Send a message via Skype™ to NVRENUF!
out of interest did you put it back to stock and test again ?

and did you wiggle the cables around while its powered up ?
__________________
27" Late 2012 | 120gb SSD | 680mx 2gig | 3.4ghz I7 | 24gig ram |
27" Late 2011, 120 gig SSD, 512mb GPU, I5
2 x Iphone 5, 1 x Iphone 4s, 1 x Ipad 3 , 1 x Ipad 2
NVRENUF! is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 5, 2013, 12:58 PM   #46
FreemanW
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: The Real Northern California
What a sad tale.

The OP now owns a brand new and broken iMac.

Whether the damaged was caused by the OP or the failure is a coincidence; the computer is no longer covered by the Apple warranty--as well it should not be, the moment this person opened the machine, Apple was free of responsibility for workmanship.

Unfortunate, yes. A foreseeable, potential, situation to be sure.
__________________
iMac, iPad, iPhone, TimeCapsule x 2
FreemanW is offline   1 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 5, 2013, 02:00 PM   #47
flynz4
macrumors 68030
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Portland, OR
Ten to one... Apple will make it right.

/Jim
flynz4 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 6, 2013, 12:05 AM   #48
FreemanW
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: The Real Northern California
Quote:
Originally Posted by flynz4 View Post
Ten to one... Apple will make it right.

/Jim
I would not take that bet with someone else's money.

Apple knows Customer Service . . . and we know what we pay for their products.
__________________
iMac, iPad, iPhone, TimeCapsule x 2
FreemanW is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 6, 2013, 09:43 AM   #49
chevalier433
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by thepiks View Post
agreed! I'm gonna have to just tell Apple what happened, hopfully it wont be 1000 to fix =/

thanks for the info guys!
Its going to be nasty.....
chevalier433 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 6, 2013, 10:15 AM   #50
Konrad
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Bi-continental
My suggestion would be not take it to Apple, but to an independent Apple dealer/authorized repair entity, assuming there is one close to you. If available, they present a much better and easier repair process. In addition it is good to retain a good relationship with an independent source, as no one will care about self hd or ram installation, your drive can typically be removed and a loaner will be provided to you by this entity should your unit have to be sent to Apple.

In my case (2011 2.8 13 mbp) I have installed crucial 256 ssd w/16ram, later connected to a tb 27 cd causing the display to go black for a second or two with heavier loads. 30 inch cd works flawlessly via apple tb dual dvi adapter. This problem was duplicated with other tb 27 cd, main mbp board was replaced by apple and the problem continues. Any advice? Is the mbp 2011 video card too weak to drive the tb display?
Konrad is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Desktops > iMac

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:28 PM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC