Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Special Interests > Mac and PC Games

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Sep 7, 2008, 09:52 AM   #1
BradB
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Does Spore Need the CD?

I have a brother and we are both paying for the game. I'm on a macbook and he's on vista. Do you need the disc inserted at all times to play it? Then we could both play it.
BradB is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 7, 2008, 09:54 AM   #2
Schtumple
macrumors 601
 
Schtumple's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: UK
 
Send a message via Skype™ to Schtumple
You don't need the disc on Mac to play, Vista I can't confirm though.
__________________
Schtumple is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 7, 2008, 10:01 AM   #3
BradB
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Sweet. Worst comes to worst, my bro can use the cd, since I don't need it anyway.

BradB is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 7, 2008, 10:08 AM   #4
kkat69
macrumors 68020
 
kkat69's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Atlanta, Ga
The DRM with Spore is different than others. You don't require the CD to play (in fact you can read this on the spore website) but your limited to 3 installations. Beyond 3, you need to contact them and get the count extended.
__________________
iMac 27",MB (White),80g iPod Classic,2g iPod Nano,8g iPhone3G,16g iPhone3G,16g iPhone4(x2),1.83ghz Mac Mini(x4),32g iPad White,16g Nexus 7(x2),8g iPod 4th Gen(x2),16g Nexus 4 White (x2)
kkat69 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 7, 2008, 10:33 AM   #5
BradB
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
I know about that, it's only being installed on 2. If you uninstall, does it give you 1 back? Just curious.
BradB is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 7, 2008, 04:02 PM   #6
Mackilroy
macrumors 68040
 
Mackilroy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Send a message via AIM to Mackilroy
Sadly uninstalling Spore does not reset the count.
__________________
Can a mortal ask questions which God finds unanswerable? Quite easily, I should think. All nonsense questions are unanswerable.
Mackilroy is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 7, 2008, 04:11 PM   #7
muldul
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: West Sussex, England, UK
Send a message via MSN to muldul
You don't need the disc for mac or pc after installation and uninstalling doesn't give you it back, also if you upgrade your operating system, that counts for one, but I'm not sure how that would work.
__________________
Black Macbook 2.4 GHz, 2 GB RAM, 250 GB HD, Snow Leopard
iPhone 4 16 GB - Naked
iPod shuffle 4GB (3rd Gen)
iPod Nano 16GB (5th Gen)
muldul is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 7, 2008, 06:55 PM   #8
puckhead193
macrumors G3
 
puckhead193's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: NY
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mackilroy View Post
Sadly uninstalling Spore does not reset the count.
that sucks... what if you re-install your OS and what not...i would hate to pay for reinstall
__________________
nMP - 6 core, D700s, 32 gig, 1 TB, NEC PA272W
20" iMac C2D
17" MBP i7
iPod Touch, 64 GB iPhone 5, 64 GB iPad 3
puckhead193 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 7, 2008, 07:05 PM   #9
kkat69
macrumors 68020
 
kkat69's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Atlanta, Ga
Quote:
Originally Posted by puckhead193 View Post
that sucks... what if you re-install your OS and what not...i would hate to pay for reinstall
There's nothing that states a pay for reinstall where are you getting that?

You bought the game and do not need to pay anything else, but if you install it and reinstall it enough times (3 is the limit) then you have to contact them to verify that YOU need the additional installs and no one else.

There's FAQ's on this at the spore site.
__________________
iMac 27",MB (White),80g iPod Classic,2g iPod Nano,8g iPhone3G,16g iPhone3G,16g iPhone4(x2),1.83ghz Mac Mini(x4),32g iPad White,16g Nexus 7(x2),8g iPod 4th Gen(x2),16g Nexus 4 White (x2)
kkat69 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 10, 2013, 02:46 PM   #10
Nimby12
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
im confused does spore use a disk and if it dosnt how do u install it?

im really confused today im buying spore i cant tell if u install it or u wait a day or so for the disk to come plz help me out
Nimby12 is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Special Interests > Mac and PC Games

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
OS-neutral: Mods for Spore guzhogi Mac and PC Games 0 Oct 6, 2013 08:12 AM
Spore not getting past splash screen TheLutariFan Mac Applications and Mac App Store 0 Sep 10, 2012 03:20 AM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:06 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC