Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Desktops > Mac Pro

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Jan 9, 2013, 08:48 PM   #26
OrangeSVTguy
macrumors 601
 
OrangeSVTguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Northeastern Ohio
Just curious. Is that a PCIe card with an SSD? What card is that and is that for OSX/Windows?

Also do you plan on internally mounting the PSU?
__________________
Browsing the forums from my Powerbook G4
OrangeSVTguy is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 9, 2013, 09:59 PM   #27
Dr. Stealth
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: SoCal
Yes....

Quote:
Originally Posted by OrangeSVTguy View Post
Just curious. Is that a PCIe card with an SSD? What card is that and is that for OSX/Windows?

Also do you plan on internally mounting the PSU?
Velocity Solo X2 with a 500GB Samsung SSD - Running OS X - I tried for a week to get windows to boot from it but no-go. I emailed tech support a month ago asking about it and have had NO REPLY. So that's my answer I guess.

Yes, I'm going to install the PSU but I just haven't had a chance to shut my system down to do the install properly. So I figure it's getting a good burn-in while I find a time slot. Hopefully this weekend.

If interested here's some models and renders I've finished lately. These are what keep the beast tied up hours, days & weeks at a time.

http://grabcad.com/library/karl-erik...-j-5-whirlwind

http://grabcad.com/library/spark-plug-high-detail

http://grabcad.com/library/rings-jewelry-gems

Once you get to the links to the images click on "Download" for full high resolution images.
__________________
Mac Pro 5,1 12 Core @ 3.33GHz - 64GB RAM - Dual 500 GB SSD - Dual EVGA FTW+ GTX 680 4GB
7 TB 7200 HDs - Aux 450 watt PSU - 27" Cinema Display - SpacePilot Pro - GeekBench 30,883
Dr. Stealth is offline   2 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 9, 2013, 10:06 PM   #28
OrangeSVTguy
macrumors 601
 
OrangeSVTguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Northeastern Ohio
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dr. Stealth View Post
Velocity Solo X2 with a 500GB Samsung SSD - Running OS X - I tried for a week to get windows to boot from it but no-go. I emailed tech support a month ago asking about it and have had NO REPLY. So that's my answer I guess.

Yes, I'm going to install the PSU but I just haven't had a chance to shut my system down to do the install properly. So I figure it's getting a good burn-in while I find a time slot. Hopefully this weekend.

If interested here's some models and renders I've finished lately. These are what keep the beast tied up hours, days & weeks at a time.

http://grabcad.com/library/karl-erik...-j-5-whirlwind

http://grabcad.com/library/spark-plug-high-detail

http://grabcad.com/library/rings-jewelry-gems

Once you get to the links to the images click on "Download" for full high resolution images.
Nice work! Of course the gf had to overlook my computer screen when I was looking at the jewelry lol.
__________________
Browsing the forums from my Powerbook G4
OrangeSVTguy is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 9, 2013, 10:14 PM   #29
Dr. Stealth
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: SoCal
It's only bits and bytes.

Quote:
Originally Posted by OrangeSVTguy View Post
Nice work! Of course the gf had to overlook my computer screen when I was looking at the jewelry lol.

Ha.... Tell her it's just a figment of her imagination. It's only bits and bytes.
__________________
Mac Pro 5,1 12 Core @ 3.33GHz - 64GB RAM - Dual 500 GB SSD - Dual EVGA FTW+ GTX 680 4GB
7 TB 7200 HDs - Aux 450 watt PSU - 27" Cinema Display - SpacePilot Pro - GeekBench 30,883
Dr. Stealth is offline   1 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 10, 2013, 05:07 PM   #30
DJenkins
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Sydney, Australia
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dr. Stealth View Post
If interested here's some models and renders I've finished lately. These are what keep the beast tied up hours, days & weeks at a time.
Dr. Stealth they are amazing, top work!
DJenkins is offline   1 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 10, 2013, 11:04 PM   #31
Dr. Stealth
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: SoCal
Thank You....

Quote:
Originally Posted by DJenkins View Post
Dr. Stealth they are amazing, top work!

Thanks DJenkins..... I appreciate that.
__________________
Mac Pro 5,1 12 Core @ 3.33GHz - 64GB RAM - Dual 500 GB SSD - Dual EVGA FTW+ GTX 680 4GB
7 TB 7200 HDs - Aux 450 watt PSU - 27" Cinema Display - SpacePilot Pro - GeekBench 30,883
Dr. Stealth is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 14, 2013, 03:41 PM   #32
Dr. Stealth
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: SoCal
Job Complete !

Finished installing the Aux PSU. Of course I usually do things a little "Different". I wanted to run the 120v power to the aux psu from the main psu so I wouldn't have to deal with a extra power cord running about. The main psu is inches away so it seemed to make sense. The aux psu also needs 12v in the form of a molex connector. This is so it can turn on and off in conjunction with the mac powering on and off. The likely place to get this power from is from one of the sata connectors in the optical bay. This means you lose one of your sata connections. I wasn't ready to do that so I figured if I was going to be mucking around in the main psu I may as well draw both the required 120v and 12v from there. It all went well.

The cable assay's that come with the unit are nice but not real long. I really didn't want to cut them so I looked for a different solution. Found that if I mounted the psu upside-down & backasswards the cables would reach fine. I didn't like the idea of the aux psu's twin fans blowing air in the opposite direction of every other fan in the case. This could lead to stagnant air in the aux psu. So I opened up the aux psu and just flipped the fans around.

I still run a blu-ray drive and my bootcamp SSD in the drive bay along with the aux psu ! Sweet. I didn't use screws to secure the aux psu and that gave me enough room between the optical drive and the aux psu to slip a Samsung 500gb 840 SSD for my bootcamp.

Main PSU


120v & 12v from main PSU


I clipped a very small piece of aluminum to snake the cables through here.


All cables in place and ready to button up.


Flipping the aux psu fans.


Snug as a bug….


Complete !
__________________
Mac Pro 5,1 12 Core @ 3.33GHz - 64GB RAM - Dual 500 GB SSD - Dual EVGA FTW+ GTX 680 4GB
7 TB 7200 HDs - Aux 450 watt PSU - 27" Cinema Display - SpacePilot Pro - GeekBench 30,883
Dr. Stealth is offline   3 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 14, 2013, 04:02 PM   #33
All Taken
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: UK
Very tidy job! Could you add some more detail about the power tap? I'm interested in knowing how you drew the 120v and 12v relay to start the second PSU. Do you know for sure that you're not over-doing it?

What made you go for the Mac Pro PSU modification instead of running the second PSU power cable through the mesh of the Mac PSU?
All Taken is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 14, 2013, 05:03 PM   #34
Prince134
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by All Taken View Post
Very tidy job! Could you add some more detail about the power tap? I'm interested in knowing how you drew the 120v and 12v relay to start the second PSU. Do you know for sure that you're not over-doing it?

What made you go for the Mac Pro PSU modification instead of running the second PSU power cable through the mesh of the Mac PSU?
Yah, my question is a little different: if you managed to open the mesh of the original Mac Pro PSU, (and soldering wires might not be a problem for you, right?) You don't need to go for that external power. I think you can just use the Mac Pro power supply ( rated 980w) and lead two 6 pin cable out from it. That might be even neater.
Prince134 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 14, 2013, 05:35 PM   #35
Dr. Stealth
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: SoCal
PSU Mod

Quote:
Originally Posted by All Taken View Post
Very tidy job! Could you add some more detail about the power tap? I'm interested in knowing how you drew the 120v and 12v relay to start the second PSU. Do you know for sure that you're not over-doing it?

What made you go for the Mac Pro PSU modification instead of running the second PSU power cable through the mesh of the Mac PSU?
I specifically didn't show how I tapped into the psu as I didn't want others who maybe shouldn't be tinkering in there in the first place using this as a 'guide' which it is not. If this is 'Inspiration' to others then so be it. I myself am very comfortable with what I did and where I tapped both the 120v & 12v. The 120 came right off the main leads of the macs power cord, just inside the psu. The 12v will be very obvious to anyone who has any business in there. So the aux psu is not "drawing" anything from the main psu except the the 12v to trigger it on or off. Same as if it was plugged into a sata power connector as intended. =)

There is no relay work involved. The 12v from the psu triggers the aux psu to turn on or off. The circuitry is already in the aux psu for that.

The mod was really very simple and to me beats the heck out of snaking another 120v line through your mac and out the back and across the floor....

Plus I needed to get at the 12v anyway as I didn't want to lose my precious sata connections.

P.S. There's no prying or cutting to open the psu. half dozen phillips screws and it opens up like a clam.

Okay... Here's the 120v tap. Right off the main plug connection.

__________________
Mac Pro 5,1 12 Core @ 3.33GHz - 64GB RAM - Dual 500 GB SSD - Dual EVGA FTW+ GTX 680 4GB
7 TB 7200 HDs - Aux 450 watt PSU - 27" Cinema Display - SpacePilot Pro - GeekBench 30,883

Last edited by Dr. Stealth; Jan 14, 2013 at 09:17 PM.
Dr. Stealth is offline   3 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 14, 2013, 05:56 PM   #36
Dr. Stealth
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: SoCal
Yea But....

Quote:
Originally Posted by Prince134 View Post
Yah, my question is a little different: if you managed to open the mesh of the original Mac Pro PSU, (and soldering wires might not be a problem for you, right?) You don't need to go for that external power. I think you can just use the Mac Pro power supply ( rated 980w) and lead two 6 pin cable out from it. That might be even neater.
980w < Enough

My Mac has more internals than Apple ever dreamed of stuffing in there. Processors beyond what Apple sells, each drawing 130 watts, 64 Gigs of ram, 4 HDs, 2 heavy duty graphics cards, velocity solo x2 pci-e, one optical drive, 500 gb SSD off the other optical drive sata.

Come to think of it, I'm completely tapped out. I don't have one more place anywhere in my Mac to plug in one more item ! Man I'm bummed....
__________________
Mac Pro 5,1 12 Core @ 3.33GHz - 64GB RAM - Dual 500 GB SSD - Dual EVGA FTW+ GTX 680 4GB
7 TB 7200 HDs - Aux 450 watt PSU - 27" Cinema Display - SpacePilot Pro - GeekBench 30,883

Last edited by Dr. Stealth; Jan 14, 2013 at 09:22 PM.
Dr. Stealth is offline   1 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 14, 2013, 06:34 PM   #37
ActionableMango
macrumors 68040
 
ActionableMango's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dr. Stealth View Post
Come to think if it, I'm completely tapped out. I don't have one more place anywhere in my Mac to plug in one more item ! Man I'm bummed....
Don't be bummed, man. Replace the Velocity Solo with a 4-port SATA card, add this, and you've got room for four 2.5" SSDs/HDDs. That's 3 more drives inside!

BTW - great pictures and post.
ActionableMango is offline   1 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 14, 2013, 08:31 PM   #38
OrangeSVTguy
macrumors 601
 
OrangeSVTguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Northeastern Ohio
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dr. Stealth View Post
I specifically didn't show how I tapped into the psu as I didn't want others who maybe shouldn't be tinkering in there in the first place using this as a 'guide' which it is not. I myself am very comfortable with what I did and where I tapped both the 120v & 12v. The 120 came right off the main leads of the macs power cord, just inside the psu. The 12v will be very obvious to anyone who has any business in there. So the aux psu is not "drawing" anything from the main psu except the the 12v to trigger it on or off. Same as if it was plugged into a sata power connector as intended. =)

There is no relay work involved. The 12v from the psu triggers the aux psu to turn on of off. The circuitry is already in the aux psu for that.

The mod was really very simple and to me beats the heck out of snaking another 120v line through your mac and out the back and across the floor....

Plus I needed to get at the 12v anyway as I didn't want to lose my precious sata connections.

P.S. There's no prying or cutting to open the psu. half dozen phillips screws and it opens up like a clam.

Okay... Here's the 120v tap. Right off the main plug connection.

Image
That's awesome.

I did the exact same thing taking it all apart but just decided putting the extra plug in the back. +1 point for sneaking the 12v off the main power supply. I originally wanted to just have one plug and I'm sure the stock plug cable can handle the load of both PSUs. I also have my plug from my G5 quad and that sucker is thick but I never did try to see if that worked on the Mac Pro.

----------

Quote:
Originally Posted by ActionableMango View Post
Don't be bummed, man. Replace the Velocity Solo with a 4-port SATA card, add this, and you've got room for four 2.5" SSDs/HDDs. That's 3 more drives inside!

BTW - great pictures and post.
Wow. That's almost as cool as this http://www.apricorn.com/products/pci...ontroller.html
__________________
Browsing the forums from my Powerbook G4
OrangeSVTguy is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 14, 2013, 08:41 PM   #39
Dr. Stealth
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: SoCal
Quote:
Originally Posted by OrangeSVTguy View Post
That's awesome.

I did the exact same thing taking it all apart but just decided putting the extra plug in the back. +1 point for sneaking the 12v off the main power supply. I originally wanted to just have one plug and I'm sure the stock plug cable can handle the load of both PSUs. I also have my plug from my G5 quad and that sucker is thick but I never did try to see if that worked on the Mac Pro.

----------



Wow. That's almost as cool as this http://www.apricorn.com/products/pci...ontroller.html

Ha.... You were my inspiration. Told my wife it was all your fault, so you're the fall guy.

----------

Quote:
Originally Posted by ActionableMango View Post
Don't be bummed, man. Replace the Velocity Solo with a 4-port SATA card, add this, and you've got room for four 2.5" SSDs/HDDs. That's 3 more drives inside!

BTW - great pictures and post.

I'm brainstorming.... I think I could attach two of these units to the top of my mac like antlers !

__________________
Mac Pro 5,1 12 Core @ 3.33GHz - 64GB RAM - Dual 500 GB SSD - Dual EVGA FTW+ GTX 680 4GB
7 TB 7200 HDs - Aux 450 watt PSU - 27" Cinema Display - SpacePilot Pro - GeekBench 30,883
Dr. Stealth is offline   1 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 1, 2013, 12:00 PM   #40
etc
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
I'm using VisionTek PSU for my GTX 690 (see attachments).
Mac Pro 2008 has a hole for power wires near HDD Slot 1 (this slot used for 2.5" SSD, connection port unscrewed).
PSU rear panel is in front of Mac Pro and fans (2 front (or rear? ) and 1 rear (or front?) are flipped into right way.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	DSCF3091.JPG
Views:	194
Size:	1.19 MB
ID:	393944   Click image for larger version

Name:	DSCF3092.JPG
Views:	137
Size:	1.21 MB
ID:	393945   Click image for larger version

Name:	DSCF3096.JPG
Views:	86
Size:	1.21 MB
ID:	393946  

Click image for larger version

Name:	DSCF3098.JPG
Views:	87
Size:	1.17 MB
ID:	393947  
__________________
Mac Pro 3,1 Eight Core 2.8 GHz, 14 GB RAM, 2.5 TB HDD, 120 GB System SSD, GTX 690.
etc is offline   1 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 1, 2013, 02:45 PM   #41
GPUFreak
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
what could possibly be the reason to waste 1000$ on GPU's that the MP can't even take full advantage of?
GPUFreak is offline   1 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 1, 2013, 09:45 PM   #42
Dr. Stealth
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: SoCal
Man

Quote:
Originally Posted by etc View Post
I'm using VisionTek PSU for my GTX 690 (see attachments).
Mac Pro 2008 has a hole for power wires near HDD Slot 1 (this slot used for 2.5" SSD, connection port unscrewed).
PSU rear panel is in front of Mac Pro and fans (2 front (or rear? ) and 1 rear (or front?) are flipped into right way.
Man, those are some beefy cables.

Congrats on the card and clean install !
__________________
Mac Pro 5,1 12 Core @ 3.33GHz - 64GB RAM - Dual 500 GB SSD - Dual EVGA FTW+ GTX 680 4GB
7 TB 7200 HDs - Aux 450 watt PSU - 27" Cinema Display - SpacePilot Pro - GeekBench 30,883
Dr. Stealth is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 1, 2013, 10:27 PM   #43
OrangeSVTguy
macrumors 601
 
OrangeSVTguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Northeastern Ohio
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dr. Stealth View Post
Man, those are some beefy cables.

Congrats on the card and clean install !
That's why I had to custom make the cables. They are thick!
__________________
Browsing the forums from my Powerbook G4
OrangeSVTguy is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 1, 2013, 11:09 PM   #44
Dr. Stealth
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: SoCal
Don't Get It

Quote:
Originally Posted by GPUFreak View Post
what could possibly be the reason to waste 1000$ on GPU's that the MP can't even take full advantage of?

Same reason people buy Ferraris they can't drive over 55.

Actually there are a lot of reasons.

__________________
Mac Pro 5,1 12 Core @ 3.33GHz - 64GB RAM - Dual 500 GB SSD - Dual EVGA FTW+ GTX 680 4GB
7 TB 7200 HDs - Aux 450 watt PSU - 27" Cinema Display - SpacePilot Pro - GeekBench 30,883
Dr. Stealth is offline   3 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 2, 2013, 02:50 PM   #45
GPUFreak
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dr. Stealth View Post
Same reason people buy Ferraris they can't drive over 55.

Actually there are a lot of reasons.

Hmm tell me?
GPUFreak is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 2, 2013, 05:44 PM   #46
rezwits
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Las Vegas
Send a message via ICQ to rezwits Send a message via AIM to rezwits Send a message via MSN to rezwits Send a message via Yahoo to rezwits Send a message via Skype™ to rezwits
Bragging rights

Bragging rights go pretty far in some circles.

I have to admit, I think every Mac Pro users would love for Stealth to come over and put 2 GTX 680's in their Pro case.

I'll have to play fox and the grapes with that setup tho, when I get my next Mac Pro. I don't like taking things apart that far...

But every Mac User would love that setup, or at least 96%+

It's sick :P

Oh it's like that Jimmy Fallon, "Would you like more cash" commercial...
__________________
MacBook Pro 17 2.2GHz; Mac Pro 4,1 2.66GHz Octo; 2x Mac Pro 1,1 2.66GHz Quad; Power Mac G5 2.5GHz Quad; MacBook Air 11 1.7GHz 4GB; Power Mac G4 MDD 1.25GHz Dual; Quadra 840av 40MHz; iPhone 5
rezwits is offline   1 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 2, 2013, 05:51 PM   #47
MacVidCards
macrumors 603
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Hollywood, CA
 
Quote:
Originally Posted by GPUFreak View Post
Hmm tell me?
Using external power I have SLI'ed 2 @ GTX580 Classifieds. With my 5680s now running with 24GB of RAM, I can choose WIndows 8 and play any game I wish at full res on my 30". I can then click on Bootcamp and choose my OSX install and reboot.

Then I can work in Adobe Premiere with enough CUDA cores to create Terminator 4 or I can come post drivel on some tech/geek forum.

In short, I can do whatever I wish. And when I figure out EFI for GTX680/690 I will do it with those.

Some people are happy to settle for middle of the road, others like having the best stuff. If you are happy with middle of the road, good for you, you'll save a fortune over the course of your life. Some of us can't settle and will be forever upgrading.
MacVidCards is online now   3 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 2, 2013, 06:56 PM   #48
adder7712
macrumors 68000
 
adder7712's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Anywhere
Can you SLI it?

I didn't see a SLI bridge.
__________________
Custom PC (Windows 8.1), MacBook Aluminium (OS X Mavericks), iPad 3, Samsung Galaxy S III, Samsung Galaxy Tab S 8.4
adder7712 is offline   1 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 2, 2013, 07:50 PM   #49
Major Reeves
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: EUSSR
And what is the point of all that when you don't have official support for the gtx680 on OSX? You're just risking your money on a bet that future releases of OSX wont break compatibility with your setup and NVIDIA'll continue, unofficially, to pump new drivers for the 600 series.
Major Reeves is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 2, 2013, 10:39 PM   #50
BigJohno
macrumors 65816
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: San Francisco
Quote:
Originally Posted by Major Reeves View Post
And what is the point of all that when you don't have official support for the gtx680 on OSX? You're just risking your money on a bet that future releases of OSX wont break compatibility with your setup and NVIDIA'll continue, unofficially, to pump new drivers for the 600 series.
I dont see any issues with my 670 in 10.8.2. Let someone test the upcoming release before installing. Then you dont have to break anything....
__________________
Late 2013 RMBP, iPhone 6, iPad air
Flickr
500px
BigJohno is offline   2 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Desktops > Mac Pro

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Sleep issues with 5.1 and GTX 680 4GB Lucas Godfrey Mac Pro 8 Feb 6, 2014 08:56 AM
GTX 680 4GB Classified issues on mac 3,1 BlueQube Mac Pro 1 Oct 27, 2013 06:49 AM
GTX 680 4GB CUDA and OpenCL cristtiah Mac Pro 59 Jul 13, 2013 12:26 PM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:26 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC