Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Systems and Services > Mac Basics and Help

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Jan 6, 2013, 12:10 PM   #1
PracticalMac
macrumors 68020
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
House Networking, converting Telephone to Ethernet questions.

I have a 2002 built house with CAT5e wire and CAT5e RJ-45 jacks for Telecom wiring.

I do not use land line telephone (been on Cell only for almost 10 years), so decided to convert the telecom to network standard Ethernet.

I purchased a CAT6 compliant punch down block (plan to some expansion) and punched down all the wires to 568b (not 568a) spec.
When I did a simple continuity test, it looks like all my lines are crossed over, that is the light was not in sequence but jumped all over.

Should the output be in same sequence to input (1 to 8 in order)?

Are Telecom jacks wired to 568a spec?

Or did the installer not care and punched down wires without care? (jack is cat5e, but has no labeling).

Did I royally fark up? (I do have some network training, just no experiance).
__________________
FireWire 1394 Intelligent network guaranteed data transfer, 1500mA power, Ethernet compatible
Read: 160 files, 650MB total, FW400 70% faster then USB2
Write: 160 files, 650MB total, FW400 48% faster
PracticalMac is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 6, 2013, 05:04 PM   #2
PracticalMac
Thread Starter
macrumors 68020
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Ok, I did find out the wall jacks where wired to "A" config (basically crossover type).

Took a bit more investigating, and time, to figure out and fix.

Anyone doing same will have to check wall jacks for that config.
__________________
FireWire 1394 Intelligent network guaranteed data transfer, 1500mA power, Ethernet compatible
Read: 160 files, 650MB total, FW400 70% faster then USB2
Write: 160 files, 650MB total, FW400 48% faster
PracticalMac is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 6, 2013, 07:38 PM   #3
Mrbobb
macrumors 601
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
If u get all 8 wires, then u should be all set.

Because regular telephone only require 2 wires (1 pair) per circuit sometimes the wirer get lazy/cheap and split one cable's pairs into two different jacks.

Of course you are aware CAT6 ends doesn't give you CAT6 speed, the weakest link is still there. But OK everything done perfectly, plug in a gigabit switch in there and see how much ur getting.
__________________
Solution: FREE, Explanation: Is gonna cost ya.
Mrbobb is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 7, 2013, 01:54 PM   #4
drsox
macrumors 65816
 
drsox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Xhystos
Quote:
Originally Posted by PracticalMac View Post
Ok, I did find out the wall jacks where wired to "A" config (basically crossover type).

Took a bit more investigating, and time, to figure out and fix.

Anyone doing same will have to check wall jacks for that config.
You might want to redo the Punch Down Block connections to match the wall jacks (or redo the wall jacks). I wired my house up with T568A and then discovered that all my patch cables were wired up to T568B. The whole system worked, but I rewired it all to T568B in the end.
__________________
2014 13in MBA, 2014 i7 Mini, 2011 13in MBA, iPad2, iPhone5, iPhone4S.
Sonos System, NTV550s, ReadyNASs.
drsox is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 7, 2013, 04:25 PM   #5
PracticalMac
Thread Starter
macrumors 68020
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mrbobb View Post
If u get all 8 wires, then u should be all set.

Because regular telephone only require 2 wires (1 pair) per circuit sometimes the wirer get lazy/cheap and split one cable's pairs into two different jacks.

Of course you are aware CAT6 ends doesn't give you CAT6 speed, the weakest link is still there. But OK everything done perfectly, plug in a gigabit switch in there and see how much ur getting.
I plan to add a few new lines of Cat6, thus why I used a Cat6 block.
I would run a separate switch just for the Cat6 line.

Quote:
Originally Posted by drsox View Post
You might want to redo the Punch Down Block connections to match the wall jacks (or redo the wall jacks). I wired my house up with T568A and then discovered that all my patch cables were wired up to T568B. The whole system worked, but I rewired it all to T568B in the end.
I am changing my wall to T568B, except one I cannot reach, not sure what I will do there, but have a couple of options.
__________________
FireWire 1394 Intelligent network guaranteed data transfer, 1500mA power, Ethernet compatible
Read: 160 files, 650MB total, FW400 70% faster then USB2
Write: 160 files, 650MB total, FW400 48% faster
PracticalMac is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 7, 2013, 06:27 PM   #6
hallux
macrumors 65816
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mrbobb View Post

Of course you are aware CAT6 ends doesn't give you CAT6 speed, the weakest link is still there. But OK everything done perfectly, plug in a gigabit switch in there and see how much ur getting.
The CAT5e in the OP's house will still give you gigabit speeds (up to 100' I think).
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cat_5e#Category_5e
__________________
2012 15" MBP, 2.3 GHz, 16 GB RAM, 750 GB Samsung EVO SSD, Hi-Res glossy
2012 Mac Mini 2.5, 8 GB RAM, 120 GB OCZ Vertex 3 SSD (soon, need the install kit)
hallux is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Systems and Services > Mac Basics and Help

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
AV system networking questions colodane Apple TV and Home Theater 4 Apr 24, 2014 03:22 PM
Home LAN: Ethernet over Power Networking problem rkv Mac OS X Server, Xserve, and Networking 10 Oct 11, 2013 01:07 PM
Networking a House with Airport Extreme and AT&T Uverse britboyj Mac OS X Server, Xserve, and Networking 3 May 9, 2013 01:22 PM
Apple TV networking questions guitarmandp Apple TV and Home Theater 0 Mar 13, 2013 11:08 AM
Wiring the house for Ethernet/Gigabit? kaelell Buying Tips and Advice 11 Dec 21, 2012 11:44 AM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:18 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC