Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Applications > Mac Applications and Mac App Store

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Jan 8, 2013, 03:06 AM   #1
el-John-o
macrumors 65816
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Missouri
Parallels increases time machine backup size... ALOT?

I know this is sort of a 'known' issue that Parallels causes an unusual increase in backup size. What I mean is, if I don't use Parallels in between backups, I'll get a quick backup of a couple hundred megs. If I DO use parallels, my backup might be 40 or 50 GIGS!

So, the solution I read everywhere is to not backup parallels with Time Machine. Well, okay, I guess. Not the end of the world. But IS there a better way? Is there a way to reduce the size (anyone know WHY Parallels does this) or otherwise?

One of the allures of Time Machine is that I can be back to the way I was before, exactly, in the event of a Hard Disk failure. I'd like to do that, without having to re-install Parallels, Windows, Office, etc.

Thoughts?



John
__________________
Windows7 PC - Phenom II 965@4GHz x4 Cores, 16GB DDR3-2133, Radeon HD7970 | iPhone 5 32GB | iPad Air WiFi+LTE 128GB | Mid 2012 MacBook Pro 13", Dual 256GB SSD's in RAID 0, 16GB DDR3-1600
el-John-o is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 8, 2013, 03:11 AM   #2
Nermal
Moderator
 
Nermal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Whakatane, New Zealand
The reason that it happens is because Parallels has a single file containing your Windows virtual hard drive. As soon as you change anything in Windows, then by necessity that file has changed and Time Machine will therefore back it up again.

As for working around it, I'm not sure of any "elegant" way. VMware (and presumably Parallels) lets you use a separate partition for Windows, and therefore OS X will see and be able to back up individual files. The disadvantage is that you need to predict your space requirements and pre-allocate the partition space.
Nermal is offline   2 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 8, 2013, 03:12 AM   #3
justperry
macrumors 603
 
justperry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: 7 Km South of an active upside down (boat) volcano.
That's why I think a better way is to use CCC and using scheduled backups, for instance, once every hour for your home folder without parallels and once a day or weekly to backup the whole disk.
There are plenty of options in Carbon Copy Cloner, another good thing about it is it is bootable.

CCC is free up to version 3.4.6
justperry is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 8, 2013, 03:17 AM   #4
el-John-o
Thread Starter
macrumors 65816
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Missouri
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nermal View Post
The reason that it happens is because Parallels has a single file containing your Windows virtual hard drive. As soon as you change anything in Windows, then by necessity that file has changed and Time Machine will therefore back it up again.

As for working around it, I'm not sure of any "elegant" way. VMware (and presumably Parallels) lets you use a separate partition for Windows, and therefore OS X will see and be able to back up individual files. The disadvantage is that you need to predict your space requirements and pre-allocate the partition space.
I figured it had to do with the VHD.

Seperate partition is a no go, as I just hate dealing with partitions. I just need to decide if it's worth backing up at the cost of a ton of space on my Time Capsule (thus less backups stored at any time), and of course the time it takes to backup (though that's not much of an issue, it's not like you have to do anything, or that it slows you down or anything).


Hmmm... decisions decisions...
__________________
Windows7 PC - Phenom II 965@4GHz x4 Cores, 16GB DDR3-2133, Radeon HD7970 | iPhone 5 32GB | iPad Air WiFi+LTE 128GB | Mid 2012 MacBook Pro 13", Dual 256GB SSD's in RAID 0, 16GB DDR3-1600
el-John-o is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 8, 2013, 03:29 AM   #5
Mr. Retrofire
macrumors 601
 
Mr. Retrofire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: www.emiliana.cl
Quote:
Originally Posted by el-John-o View Post
...anyone know WHY Parallels does this...
Time Machine does it. The solution is:
1. Create a new folder and call it “VMs”.
2. Shutdown all VMs and move them to the new “VMs” folder.
3. Tell TM, that it should not backup this “VMs” folder.
4. Create a manual backup of this “VMs” folder every week, or if necessary.
__________________

“Only the dead have seen the end of the war.”
-- Plato --
Mr. Retrofire is offline   1 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 8, 2013, 07:01 AM   #6
James Craner
macrumors 68000
 
James Craner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Bristol, UK
Parallels Desktop for Mac now has improved integration with Time Machine.

When backing up the virtual machine, it will only backup the recent changes (the latest snapshot), but not the whole virtual hard drive. Thus, the backup process will take less time and use less space on your Time Machine storage device.

To enable improved integration with Time Machine, go to Virtual Machine Configuration, choose Options and hit Backup.

Select "Optimize for Time Machine" in SmartGuard menu.

If you do not want your virtual machine to be backed up by Time Machine, you need go to Virtual Machine Configuration --> Options --> Backup and put a checkmark on “Do not back up with Time Machine”.
__________________
Productivity Orchard Be more productive with your Mac
James Craner is offline   3 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 8, 2013, 07:04 AM   #7
maflynn
Moderator
 
maflynn's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Boston
That's because TM sees the parallel's VM as a single file object and backs the entire container object up when ever it notices a difference. So if you have a 40 gig VM, it will back that up continually as you use parallels.

I exclude my VMware virtual machine from Time Machine and manually copy it to my NAS. That keeps my backups small but I have a backup of my virtual machine
maflynn is online now   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 8, 2013, 08:13 AM   #8
hallux
macrumors 65816
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
What I do is use a TrueCrypt volume for the data that's shared between my Oracle VB VM and OS X (I only use my VM for Quicken so my TC volume is my financial stuff). I then use VB Add-ons to mount the TC volume in my VM. I exclude the VM from TM backups, but the TC volume IS backed up.

I'm not sure if Parallels has the same capability but this works well for me. I don't care about losing the VM, everything in it can be "recovered" by creating the new VM and reinstalling the OS in it.
__________________
2012 15" MBP, 2.3 GHz, 16 GB RAM, 750 GB Samsung EVO SSD, Hi-Res glossy
2012 Mac Mini 2.5, 8 GB RAM, 120 GB OCZ Vertex 3 SSD (soon, need the install kit)
hallux is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 8, 2013, 01:59 PM   #9
el-John-o
Thread Starter
macrumors 65816
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Missouri
Thanks guys

As I mentioned, I am aware I can disabled backups for Parallels, I just wanted to avoid that because I don't want to re-install it in the even of hardware failure.


I am going to try that 'optimize for time machine' option and see how that works out. Thanks!

UPDATE:

Just in case anyone searches and stumbles on this thread, the suggestion from James Craner about the little hiding 'optimize for Time Machine' setting worked like a charm. Backups are still a smidge larger if Parallels is running or has run (even if I haven't actually DONE anything in parallels), to the degree of perhaps an 800mb backup instead of a 250mb backup, but that is substantially better than a nearly 50 GIGABYTE backup.

Works great, now I can conserve space on my time capsule whilst retaining a full and complete backup so if anything ever happens, I can be right back where I was!
__________________
Windows7 PC - Phenom II 965@4GHz x4 Cores, 16GB DDR3-2133, Radeon HD7970 | iPhone 5 32GB | iPad Air WiFi+LTE 128GB | Mid 2012 MacBook Pro 13", Dual 256GB SSD's in RAID 0, 16GB DDR3-1600

Last edited by el-John-o; Jan 9, 2013 at 02:11 PM.
el-John-o is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 25, 2013, 04:09 PM   #10
macpeterr
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Maybe this can help you out. I wrote an article how to backup Parallels VMs using rsync. I have multiple VMs (approx. 400GB in total) for which i keep an backup. Using rsync my backup time for VMs is now only a fraction of what is was before.

"Backing up Virtual Machines (or other large files) on OS X"
http://www.petervannes.nl/files/e9af...cd06324-56.php

Cheers,
Peter
macpeterr is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 25, 2013, 05:31 PM   #11
el-John-o
Thread Starter
macrumors 65816
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Missouri
Quote:
Originally Posted by macpeterr View Post
Maybe this can help you out. I wrote an article how to backup Parallels VMs using rsync. I have multiple VMs (approx. 400GB in total) for which i keep an backup. Using rsync my backup time for VMs is now only a fraction of what is was before.

"Backing up Virtual Machines (or other large files) on OS X"
http://www.petervannes.nl/files/e9af...cd06324-56.php

Cheers,
Peter
Thanks!

I skimmed the article (will sit down and read it this evening). However it appears that this is another manual backup solution right? I mean I could do something to make it operate automatically but it's still separate from time machine right? If that's the case, using Parallels built in snapshot feature seems like a better solution, as it centralizes my backups on my time capsule (with all important files being on my NAS and subsequently backed up to the cloud)
__________________
Windows7 PC - Phenom II 965@4GHz x4 Cores, 16GB DDR3-2133, Radeon HD7970 | iPhone 5 32GB | iPad Air WiFi+LTE 128GB | Mid 2012 MacBook Pro 13", Dual 256GB SSD's in RAID 0, 16GB DDR3-1600
el-John-o is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 25, 2013, 05:45 PM   #12
phrehdd
macrumors 65816
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
1)Skip the Parallels " Windows file" from the Mac back up.

2)Create a share folder between Mac and Parallel Windows. Store all your Windows created data in that share folder and let it be backed up along with Mac.

3)Back up the Parallel Windows file ONCE. Only consider backing it up again if there is a change such as an update or you added or removed software.

That is pretty much one of the simplest ways to handle this.

In short, your files created in Parallels gets backed up along with the rest of your Mac (Time Machine etc.) The Parallels virtual Windows is only backed up once and then again if changes occur to the virtual Windows such as updates and added software.
phrehdd is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 25, 2013, 05:59 PM   #13
flynz4
macrumors 68030
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Portland, OR
Quote:
Originally Posted by phrehdd View Post
1)Skip the Parallels " Windows file" from the Mac back up.

2)Create a share folder between Mac and Parallel Windows. Store all your Windows created data in that share folder and let it be backed up along with Mac.

3)Back up the Parallel Windows file ONCE. Only consider backing it up again if there is a change such as an update or you added or removed software.

That is pretty much one of the simplest ways to handle this.

In short, your files created in Parallels gets backed up along with the rest of your Mac (Time Machine etc.) The Parallels virtual Windows is only backed up once and then again if changes occur to the virtual Windows such as updates and added software.
This is what I do. My VM is "data-free". All of my data is in shared folders with OSX... and hence get backed up with OSX backups.

/Jim
flynz4 is offline   1 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 26, 2013, 12:26 AM   #14
macpeterr
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by el-John-o View Post
Thanks!

I skimmed the article (will sit down and read it this evening). However it appears that this is another manual backup solution right? I mean I could do something to make it operate automatically but it's still separate from time machine right? If that's the case, using Parallels built in snapshot feature seems like a better solution, as it centralizes my backups on my time capsule (with all important files being on my NAS and subsequently backed up to the cloud)

You can automate it using crontab (commandline) or calendar in combination with automator, etc. On the commandline enter crontab -e, this will open a vi editor. Add a line (details here;http://www.thegeekstuff.com/2009/06/...ntab-examples/) for example "00 08 * * * /Applications/Syncfolders/syncfolders.command" and close the editor with <ESC>wq. This will schedule the script to run every day at 08:00AM.

If you want to ben notified when a backup completes download the latest version of terminal-notifier (https://github.com/alloy/terminal-notifier/downloads) and install it in your Applications folder and change the syncfolder function in the script to;

Code:
function syncfolder {
 sourcedir=$1
 targetdir=$2
 targetfolder=`echo $targetdir | sed "s#^.*\/\(.*\)#\1#"`

echo Start RSync from "${sourcedir}"
/usr/bin/rsync --archive --hard-links --one-file-system --compress --progress --exclude-from=syncfolders.exclude --log-file=${sourcedir}/rsync.log --rsync-path="/usr/bin/rsync" ${sourcedir} ${TUSER}@${TIP}:${targetdir} 
if [ $? == 0 ] ; then
 syncstatus="Synchronization of ${sourcedir} was successful!"
else
 syncstatus="Synchronization of ${sourcedir} had some errors $!"
fi
echo scp ${sourcedir}/rsync.log ${TUSER}@${TIP}:${targetdir}/${targetfolder}

/Applications/terminal-notifier_1.4.2/terminal-notifier.app/Contents/MacOS/terminal-notifier -message "${syncstatus}" -group Syncfolders -title Syncfolders             
}
Now get a 'throughput of 34MB/s' (yes, capital MB) over a Powerlan network due to effiency of rsync :-)
macpeterr is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 26, 2013, 09:42 AM   #15
el-John-o
Thread Starter
macrumors 65816
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Missouri
Quote:
Originally Posted by macpeterr View Post

Now get a 'throughput of 34MB/s' (yes, capital MB) over a Powerlan network due to effiency of rsync :-)
Well I'm already getting faster than that! With my NAS I'm hitting 105-110MB/s (yes, capital MB!)
__________________
Windows7 PC - Phenom II 965@4GHz x4 Cores, 16GB DDR3-2133, Radeon HD7970 | iPhone 5 32GB | iPad Air WiFi+LTE 128GB | Mid 2012 MacBook Pro 13", Dual 256GB SSD's in RAID 0, 16GB DDR3-1600
el-John-o is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 26, 2013, 05:49 PM   #16
glenthompson
macrumors Demi-God
 
glenthompson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Virginia
The only thing I keep in a Windows VM is the OS and applications. I have a backup of the configuration. All my files are stored in the Mac environment. I exclude the Parallels VMs from being backed up by TM.
__________________
15" MBP (late 2011), iPhone 5
iPad Air, ATV3
glenthompson is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 26, 2013, 06:42 PM   #17
el-John-o
Thread Starter
macrumors 65816
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Missouri
Quote:
Originally Posted by glenthompson View Post
The only thing I keep in a Windows VM is the OS and applications. I have a backup of the configuration. All my files are stored in the Mac environment. I exclude the Parallels VMs from being backed up by TM.
Yep. All of my files are kept elsewhere too.

Again, I've long since found the solution. This was purely a convenience thing. Should my hard disk or otherwise fail, I can use time machine to go right back where I was- time machine and all-, and parallels built in snapshot feature mentioned a while back is the ticket.

I appreciate the input though! I mostly use time machine as a hope-I-never-need-it convenience. The ability to go right back to where I was. Everything of value, though, is kept on a NAS and mirrored to a cloud backup.
__________________
Windows7 PC - Phenom II 965@4GHz x4 Cores, 16GB DDR3-2133, Radeon HD7970 | iPhone 5 32GB | iPad Air WiFi+LTE 128GB | Mid 2012 MacBook Pro 13", Dual 256GB SSD's in RAID 0, 16GB DDR3-1600
el-John-o is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Applications > Mac Applications and Mac App Store

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Fix file size of local time machine backup Paul E OS X 8 May 9, 2014 07:16 AM
Time Machine & Backup Size krawfo Mac Basics and Help 6 Mar 6, 2014 04:18 AM
Time Machine doesn't recognize backup history so incremental backup not working dmi OS X 0 Sep 10, 2013 06:56 AM
Will Time Machine backup Parallels? Qwerty11 OS X 1 Nov 25, 2012 04:28 PM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:02 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC