Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > iPhone, iPod and iPad > iPad

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Jan 8, 2013, 11:05 PM   #1
iThinkergoiMac
macrumors 68030
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Terra
Sync iPad with iTunes - Already Set Up iPad

Purchased my first iPad today, and so far it's awesome, and I've barely scratched the surface. Ran into a MAJOR issue, though. I set up my iPad the way I wanted it by simply downloading my apps from the iTunes Store and using iCloud. I have a couple apps where I need to connect my iPad to my MBP to add the content (specifically VLC [from the App Store before it was banned] and Comic Flow), but when I do it asks me to set up my new iPad as new or from a backup.

What gives? I never had a problem like this with my iPhone 4S, even though I mostly set it up the same exact way. I don't remember exactly what I did in the setup process for my iPhone, but I did get it past the setup screen and I don't recall setting it up again as a new device. Is this normal behavior? Is there a way around this? For the most part, I won't need to connect my iPad to iTunes. I might want to put music on it every now and then, though I have a 32 GB iPod Touch dedicated to that purpose. Other than VLC and Comic Flow, I pretty much will be running this iPad without iTunes.
__________________
13" 2009 MBP, 2.26 GHz C2D, 8 GB RAM, 320 GB HDD; 2.2 GHz C2D MB, 6 GB RAM, 160 GB HDD; 32 GB iPod Touch 3G
-FWIW, my handle is iThink_ergo_iMac. There seems to be some confusion on this issue.-

Last edited by iThinkergoiMac; Jan 10, 2013 at 07:43 PM.
iThinkergoiMac is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 8, 2013, 11:26 PM   #2
Night Spring
macrumors 604
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Yeah, it's confusing. I forget what you have to click, I *think* you click set up as new, and then it tells you it is already set up instead of making you set it up again. But it's been a while since I did this, so I"m not positive. I just remember thinking, wow, that's really counterintuitive.
Night Spring is offline   1 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 8, 2013, 11:30 PM   #3
iThinkergoiMac
Thread Starter
macrumors 68030
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Terra
Hmmm, that would be odd. I think I'll wait for some others to respond as I'd prefer not to lose my setup accidentally. Thanks!
__________________
13" 2009 MBP, 2.26 GHz C2D, 8 GB RAM, 320 GB HDD; 2.2 GHz C2D MB, 6 GB RAM, 160 GB HDD; 32 GB iPod Touch 3G
-FWIW, my handle is iThink_ergo_iMac. There seems to be some confusion on this issue.-
iThinkergoiMac is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 8, 2013, 11:33 PM   #4
Night Spring
macrumors 604
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Did you backup to iCloud? If you did, then you can restore from iCloud if something goes wrong.
Night Spring is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 8, 2013, 11:44 PM   #5
iThinkergoiMac
Thread Starter
macrumors 68030
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Terra
That's true. It's backing up tonight, so I'll have to give it a try tomorrow.
__________________
13" 2009 MBP, 2.26 GHz C2D, 8 GB RAM, 320 GB HDD; 2.2 GHz C2D MB, 6 GB RAM, 160 GB HDD; 32 GB iPod Touch 3G
-FWIW, my handle is iThink_ergo_iMac. There seems to be some confusion on this issue.-
iThinkergoiMac is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 10, 2013, 07:46 PM   #6
iThinkergoiMac
Thread Starter
macrumors 68030
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Terra
Update: it is just as Night Spring said, just set up the iPad as a new iPad. It skipped any kind of setup and just went right to the normal screen.

Apple, take note: this is bass ackwards...
__________________
13" 2009 MBP, 2.26 GHz C2D, 8 GB RAM, 320 GB HDD; 2.2 GHz C2D MB, 6 GB RAM, 160 GB HDD; 32 GB iPod Touch 3G
-FWIW, my handle is iThink_ergo_iMac. There seems to be some confusion on this issue.-
iThinkergoiMac is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 10, 2013, 08:25 PM   #7
Night Spring
macrumors 604
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Glad to hear it worked, Apple really needs to fix this!
Night Spring is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 10, 2013, 09:05 PM   #8
iThinkergoiMac
Thread Starter
macrumors 68030
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Terra
Seriously. I was still expecting it to get erased and have to spend hours setting it back up!
__________________
13" 2009 MBP, 2.26 GHz C2D, 8 GB RAM, 320 GB HDD; 2.2 GHz C2D MB, 6 GB RAM, 160 GB HDD; 32 GB iPod Touch 3G
-FWIW, my handle is iThink_ergo_iMac. There seems to be some confusion on this issue.-
iThinkergoiMac is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > iPhone, iPod and iPad > iPad

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:47 PM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC