Go Back   MacRumors Forums > iPhone, iPod and iPad > iPad

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Jan 8, 2013, 11:05 PM   #1
iThinkergoiMac
macrumors 68030
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Terra
Sync iPad with iTunes - Already Set Up iPad

Purchased my first iPad today, and so far it's awesome, and I've barely scratched the surface. Ran into a MAJOR issue, though. I set up my iPad the way I wanted it by simply downloading my apps from the iTunes Store and using iCloud. I have a couple apps where I need to connect my iPad to my MBP to add the content (specifically VLC [from the App Store before it was banned] and Comic Flow), but when I do it asks me to set up my new iPad as new or from a backup.

What gives? I never had a problem like this with my iPhone 4S, even though I mostly set it up the same exact way. I don't remember exactly what I did in the setup process for my iPhone, but I did get it past the setup screen and I don't recall setting it up again as a new device. Is this normal behavior? Is there a way around this? For the most part, I won't need to connect my iPad to iTunes. I might want to put music on it every now and then, though I have a 32 GB iPod Touch dedicated to that purpose. Other than VLC and Comic Flow, I pretty much will be running this iPad without iTunes.
__________________
13" 2009 MBP, 2.26 GHz C2D, 8 GB RAM, 320 GB HDD; 2.2 GHz C2D MB, 6 GB RAM, 160 GB HDD; 32 GB iPod Touch 3G
-FWIW, my handle is iThink_ergo_iMac. There seems to be some confusion on this issue.-

Last edited by iThinkergoiMac; Jan 10, 2013 at 07:43 PM.
iThinkergoiMac is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 8, 2013, 11:26 PM   #2
Night Spring
macrumors G3
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Yeah, it's confusing. I forget what you have to click, I *think* you click set up as new, and then it tells you it is already set up instead of making you set it up again. But it's been a while since I did this, so I"m not positive. I just remember thinking, wow, that's really counterintuitive.
Night Spring is offline   1 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 8, 2013, 11:30 PM   #3
iThinkergoiMac
Thread Starter
macrumors 68030
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Terra
Hmmm, that would be odd. I think I'll wait for some others to respond as I'd prefer not to lose my setup accidentally. Thanks!
__________________
13" 2009 MBP, 2.26 GHz C2D, 8 GB RAM, 320 GB HDD; 2.2 GHz C2D MB, 6 GB RAM, 160 GB HDD; 32 GB iPod Touch 3G
-FWIW, my handle is iThink_ergo_iMac. There seems to be some confusion on this issue.-
iThinkergoiMac is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 8, 2013, 11:33 PM   #4
Night Spring
macrumors G3
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Did you backup to iCloud? If you did, then you can restore from iCloud if something goes wrong.
Night Spring is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 8, 2013, 11:44 PM   #5
iThinkergoiMac
Thread Starter
macrumors 68030
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Terra
That's true. It's backing up tonight, so I'll have to give it a try tomorrow.
__________________
13" 2009 MBP, 2.26 GHz C2D, 8 GB RAM, 320 GB HDD; 2.2 GHz C2D MB, 6 GB RAM, 160 GB HDD; 32 GB iPod Touch 3G
-FWIW, my handle is iThink_ergo_iMac. There seems to be some confusion on this issue.-
iThinkergoiMac is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 10, 2013, 07:46 PM   #6
iThinkergoiMac
Thread Starter
macrumors 68030
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Terra
Update: it is just as Night Spring said, just set up the iPad as a new iPad. It skipped any kind of setup and just went right to the normal screen.

Apple, take note: this is bass ackwards...
__________________
13" 2009 MBP, 2.26 GHz C2D, 8 GB RAM, 320 GB HDD; 2.2 GHz C2D MB, 6 GB RAM, 160 GB HDD; 32 GB iPod Touch 3G
-FWIW, my handle is iThink_ergo_iMac. There seems to be some confusion on this issue.-
iThinkergoiMac is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 10, 2013, 08:25 PM   #7
Night Spring
macrumors G3
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Glad to hear it worked, Apple really needs to fix this!
Night Spring is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 10, 2013, 09:05 PM   #8
iThinkergoiMac
Thread Starter
macrumors 68030
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Terra
Seriously. I was still expecting it to get erased and have to spend hours setting it back up!
__________________
13" 2009 MBP, 2.26 GHz C2D, 8 GB RAM, 320 GB HDD; 2.2 GHz C2D MB, 6 GB RAM, 160 GB HDD; 32 GB iPod Touch 3G
-FWIW, my handle is iThink_ergo_iMac. There seems to be some confusion on this issue.-
iThinkergoiMac is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > iPhone, iPod and iPad > iPad

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
iPad: Sync music FROM iPad TO iTunes Wowzera Jailbreaks and iOS Hacks 2 Jan 11, 2014 09:42 AM
All iPads: ipad - itunes sync question misterpip iPad 0 Dec 9, 2012 05:49 PM
How do I set up new iTunes Acc for iPad Mini for my Son ThePie iPad Tips, Help and Troubleshooting 6 Nov 1, 2012 11:23 AM
How to sync iPad + iPhone to iTunes? Denis54 iPad 1 Aug 28, 2012 10:55 PM
Itunes asking me to set up my ipad again? macman312 iPad 1 Aug 5, 2012 06:08 PM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:30 PM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC