Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Desktops > iMac

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Jan 9, 2013, 01:04 AM   #1
Ne0the1
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
RAM Slots Question

Hello all,

I have a quick question,

Which ram slots, are utilised first on an iMac, does anyone know?

or in what order?

Eg, say you have 8GB and you're using 2GB, or Have 8GB and using 4GB, which slot or slots are being used?

Thanks in advance.
Ne0the1 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 9, 2013, 01:11 AM   #2
WrrN
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Mine has this:



The two 4's are factory and the 8's are Crucial added by me. Don't know if this helps.
__________________
2012 iMac 27" | i7 | 3.4Ghz | 1TB Fusion | 24GB RAM | 680MX | 10.8.2
WrrN is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 9, 2013, 01:11 AM   #3
Gav2k
macrumors 601
 
Gav2k's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
It really makes no difference in the real world but you should try to use matched pairs where possible.
Gav2k is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 9, 2013, 05:15 AM   #4
Ne0the1
Thread Starter
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
So, would the first two factory units, be the ones used first.

The reason i'm asking is because I have the same situation as you, two factory and two crucial, I would like to make use of the crucial memory, as I believe they are better quality.

Quote:
Originally Posted by WrrN View Post
Mine has this:

Image

The two 4's are factory and the 8's are Crucial added by me. Don't know if this helps.
Ne0the1 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 9, 2013, 05:39 AM   #5
nosnhojm
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by WrrN View Post
Mine has this:

Image

The two 4's are factory and the 8's are Crucial added by me. Don't know if this helps.
Did you move your 4gb RAM from their original slots? It looks like you are not properly matching the RAM pairs in banks (i.e, the two 4gb sticks should be in bank 0).

Edit: I may be wrong on this; trying to figure out exactly where matched pairs should be seated (same bank or different banks but same dimm slot)

Solution: Seems that you are supposed to match the RAM into different banks, but same dimm slot. Lots of confusion online about this.
__________________
iMac 2012 | iPad Air | iPhone 5S | TV 3 | Airport Extreme 6

Last edited by nosnhojm; Jan 9, 2013 at 05:50 AM.
nosnhojm is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 9, 2013, 05:44 AM   #6
Ne0the1
Thread Starter
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by nosnhojm View Post
Did you move your 4gb RAM from their original slots? It looks like you are not properly matching the RAM pairs in banks (i.e, the two 4gb sticks should be in bank 0).
Mine are all 2GB's, I didn't move the original two, which are Elpida, I inserted two 2GB crucial's into the remaining slots, I want to be able to utilise the Crucial memory first, which slots should they be in?

Last edited by Ne0the1; Jan 9, 2013 at 05:54 AM.
Ne0the1 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 9, 2013, 07:35 AM   #7
Bear
macrumors G3
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Sol III - Terra
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ne0the1 View Post
Mine are all 2GB's, I didn't move the original two, which are Elpida, I inserted two 2GB crucial's into the remaining slots, I want to be able to utilise the Crucial memory first, which slots should they be in?
There is no reason to move the RAM around. Even if you swapped the RAM around, there's no guarantee what is going to be where in memory aside from some bits of the OS.
__________________
-----Bear
Bear is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 9, 2013, 09:29 AM   #8
WrrN
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by nosnhojm View Post
Did you move your 4gb RAM from their original slots? It looks like you are not properly matching the RAM pairs in banks (i.e, the two 4gb sticks should be in bank 0).

Edit: I may be wrong on this; trying to figure out exactly where matched pairs should be seated (same bank or different banks but same dimm slot)

Solution: Seems that you are supposed to match the RAM into different banks, but same dimm slot. Lots of confusion online about this.
I left the factory RAM untouched and added the Crucial to the existing vacant slots. My system is running perfectly. Not sure if this is the best or not so feel free to elucidate me.
__________________
2012 iMac 27" | i7 | 3.4Ghz | 1TB Fusion | 24GB RAM | 680MX | 10.8.2
WrrN is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 9, 2013, 09:38 AM   #9
grapes911
Demi-God (Moderator emeritus)
 
grapes911's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Citizens Bank Park
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bear View Post
There is no reason to move the RAM around. Even if you swapped the RAM around, there's no guarantee what is going to be where in memory aside from some bits of the OS.
I believe this is true. To add to it I'd bet that it spreads data across sticks anyway.
__________________
grapes911 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 9, 2013, 09:55 AM   #10
Bear
macrumors G3
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Sol III - Terra
Quote:
Originally Posted by WrrN View Post
I left the factory RAM untouched and added the Crucial to the existing vacant slots. My system is running perfectly. Not sure if this is the best or not so feel free to elucidate me.
This should've been the best way to go unless your iMac was misconfigured (unlikely) at the factory.
__________________
-----Bear
Bear is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 9, 2013, 09:31 PM   #11
WrrN
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
To add to the madness, read this thread:
http://forums.macrumors.com/showthread.php?t=1522312
__________________
2012 iMac 27" | i7 | 3.4Ghz | 1TB Fusion | 24GB RAM | 680MX | 10.8.2
WrrN is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Desktops > iMac

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Help: RAM slots damaged on new iMac Sam Spade iMac 155 Oct 21, 2013 02:13 PM
PowerMac G5 not detecting 2 ram slots gavinstubbs09 PowerPC Macs 4 Sep 21, 2013 10:53 PM
PM G4 FW800 RAM slots playing up Markeh21 PowerPC Macs 2 Apr 7, 2013 06:06 AM
21.5" iMac Has No User-Upgradable RAM; 27" Has Four Accessible RAM Slots MacRumors Mac Blog Discussion 257 Dec 27, 2012 03:34 AM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:25 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC