Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Desktops > iMac

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Jan 11, 2013, 03:29 AM   #1
Locke S
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Civ 5 on gtx680mx not good

I am trying to set the settings to high in the Civ 5 menu, but all I get is a memory error. The game resets itself medium low. I checked the Config.ini but i can't see anything that is useful. All I think at the moment is that the game does not recognize the GTX680MX but only the HD4000. (VRAM is set to 250mb...)

Anyone got useful tips?

Thx!
Locke S is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 11, 2013, 03:32 AM   #2
vodouman
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: London
Quote:
Originally Posted by Locke S View Post
I am trying to set the settings to high in the Civ 5 menu, but all I get is a memory error. The game resets itself medium low. I checked the Config.ini but i can't see anything that is useful. All I think at the moment is that the game does not recognize the GTX680MX but only the HD4000. (VRAM is set to 250mb...)

Anyone got useful tips?

Thx!
Got the proper drivers installed?

EDIT: Or is this in OS X?
__________________
27" Aluminium iMac, 2.93GHz i7, 12GB RAM, 2 TB HDD; (Retired.)

27" Aluminium iMac, 3.2GHz i5, 8GB RAM, 3 TB Fusion Drive;
vodouman is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 11, 2013, 04:05 AM   #3
FluffyPop
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
I had the same problem, the OS X version doesn't seem to work. I gave up and played on windows.
FluffyPop is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 11, 2013, 05:00 AM   #4
Tanax
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Isn't Civ mostly CPU-intensive rather than GPU-intensive?
Tanax is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 11, 2013, 06:59 AM   #5
forty2j
macrumors 68030
 
forty2j's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: NJ
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tanax View Post
Isn't Civ mostly CPU-intensive rather than GPU-intensive?
It's both. Lots of pointless eye candy that's extremely hard on the GPU.
__________________
 2012 iMac 3.2GHz 27" 680MX Fusion  iPhone 5  Apple TV 2  iPad 2 
forty2j is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 11, 2013, 07:15 AM   #6
Towelie1288
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Texas
i bought this game for dirt cheap on steam
i hope it runs great on OSX
but now there seems to be problems
Towelie1288 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 11, 2013, 07:23 AM   #7
Jindra12
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Yeah I have a same problem. I downloaded CIV V through iTune.

I believe we all should write an email to 2k or whoever made the game to release a new patch to fix this error. I don't think it will take lots of their time to fix it.

Can someone provide a link to write an email to them, please?
Jindra12 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 11, 2013, 07:32 AM   #8
squan
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Damn it, CIV 5 was supposed to be the first mac game I'd buy. Not good news.
squan is offline   1 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 11, 2013, 07:38 AM   #9
forty2j
macrumors 68030
 
forty2j's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: NJ
Quote:
Originally Posted by squan View Post
Damn it, CIV 5 was supposed to be the first mac game I'd buy. Not good news.
Aspyr is right in the middle of a patch. Probably a good chance this is a bug they're working on. It's a good game and ran at least half-decently on my 2007 model (as long as you don't mind "fog of war" = "gray hexes").

----------

Quote:
Originally Posted by Locke S View Post
I am trying to set the settings to high in the Civ 5 menu, but all I get is a memory error. The game resets itself medium low. I checked the Config.ini but i can't see anything that is useful. All I think at the moment is that the game does not recognize the GTX680MX but only the HD4000. (VRAM is set to 250mb...)

Anyone got useful tips?

Thx!
support.aspyr.com. There might be something wrong with the game's config, or your Mac's PRAM, or something.
__________________
 2012 iMac 3.2GHz 27" 680MX Fusion  iPhone 5  Apple TV 2  iPad 2 
forty2j is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 11, 2013, 07:50 AM   #10
squan
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Quote:
Originally Posted by forty2j View Post
Aspyr is right in the middle of a patch. Probably a good chance this is a bug they're working on. It's a good game and ran at least half-decently on my 2007 model (as long as you don't mind "fog of war" = "gray hexes").
Allright, good to know. Seems like the game is sensitive to bugs in general though. Had a friend whose copy just started lagging insanely out of nowhere. Windows version that is.
squan is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 11, 2013, 07:52 AM   #11
forty2j
macrumors 68030
 
forty2j's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: NJ
Quote:
Originally Posted by squan View Post
Allright, good to know. Seems like the game is sensitive to bugs in general though. Had a friend whose copy just started lagging insanely out of nowhere. Windows version that is.
Yeah, there was a UI responsiveness bug that was fixed. 2K/Firaxis released it sometime before it was ready..

It's been stable up until recently though. The PC version is in a good place right now (after they released a hot fix to cover stuff the previous patch broke). The Mac version is in the middle of implementing the PC patch+hot fix and working out some Nvidia bugs.
__________________
 2012 iMac 3.2GHz 27" 680MX Fusion  iPhone 5  Apple TV 2  iPad 2 
forty2j is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 11, 2013, 08:03 AM   #12
squan
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Although it's good that they're adressing the issues, I really wish we could go back to the days where you buy a game and it works straight out of the box.


The internet destroyed that for good though.
squan is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 11, 2013, 08:44 AM   #13
Locke S
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Thx all,

Good to know that i am not the only one. Hope that the upcoming Hotfix patch will help. I still think that they are not supporting the 680MX. Windows version runs extremely well. But these are the type of games I prefer in OS x
Locke S is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 11, 2013, 08:50 AM   #14
MetzoPaino
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
I've played many Civ V games on my iMac with a GTX680MX card and it runs great on the highest settings for everything. I'm not bootcamping either.

Eventually turns begin to take a very long time, but that happens on all the computers because there are so many systems going on in the late game.

Just quick save regularly, I've found Steam on Mac is a little glitchy and will occasionally crash, and when it does it takes Civ V with it.
MetzoPaino is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 11, 2013, 08:55 AM   #15
Yujenisis
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: May 2002
Send a message via AIM to Yujenisis
Quote:
Originally Posted by forty2j View Post
It's both. Lots of pointless eye candy that's extremely hard on the GPU.
It also seems to be the result of a very bad port and probably some bad programming originally.

On my 2011 15" MBP it runs terribly after about 50 turns. When running it in Boot Camp it definitely slows around turn 50, but not to the point where I can make a cup of coffee between turns like it would in MacOS X.

On a slightly different note, I've not met anyone who was able to complete a multiplayer game without losing a connection at least once. And the Civopedia is gone.
Yujenisis is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 11, 2013, 09:32 AM   #16
AndiS.
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by forty2j View Post
It's both. Lots of pointless eye candy that's extremely hard on the GPU.
Is there any truth to it, that Civilization V runs faster on the 3.4 i7 then?
AndiS. is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 11, 2013, 09:51 AM   #17
forty2j
macrumors 68030
 
forty2j's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: NJ
Quote:
Originally Posted by AndiS. View Post
Is there any truth to it, that Civilization V runs faster on the 3.4 i7 then?
AI turn times should be better on the i7.
__________________
 2012 iMac 3.2GHz 27" 680MX Fusion  iPhone 5  Apple TV 2  iPad 2 
forty2j is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 11, 2013, 10:07 AM   #18
Grockel
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Devon, UK
This was also going to be my first game, on my first mac.....under OSX....sounds like its worth waiting for the patch to be issued,
Grockel is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 11, 2013, 10:13 AM   #19
forty2j
macrumors 68030
 
forty2j's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: NJ
Quote:
Originally Posted by Grockel View Post
This was also going to be my first game, on my first mac.....under OSX....sounds like its worth waiting for the patch to be issued,
What would have been better is grabbing it for 75% off in the Steam sale...
__________________
 2012 iMac 3.2GHz 27" 680MX Fusion  iPhone 5  Apple TV 2  iPad 2 
forty2j is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 11, 2013, 10:24 AM   #20
lospallos
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
My civ5 crashed all the time, but when i change leaders from medium to low (or high to medium) then it stop to crash.
lospallos is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 11, 2013, 10:31 AM   #21
Towelie1288
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Texas
Quote:
Originally Posted by forty2j View Post
What would have been better is grabbing it for 75% off in the Steam sale...
i got it on steam for one hell of a deal and i got all the expansions for it
i wanna play it on my first imac ever
these problems hopefully get resolved by the time my imac gets here
Towelie1288 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 11, 2013, 11:14 AM   #22
Grockel
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Devon, UK
Quote:
Originally Posted by forty2j View Post
What would have been better is grabbing it for 75% off in the Steam sale...
I know...I was sat there waiting for my iMac to arrive so I could download it.

Let's just hope the offers come round again.
Grockel is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 11, 2013, 11:37 AM   #23
Nihilius
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
(Nothing....)
Nihilius is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 11, 2013, 11:42 AM   #24
forty2j
macrumors 68030
 
forty2j's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: NJ
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nihilius View Post
It won't because Steam version is Windows-only. There is OSX version available in AppStore but the one you bought for Steam can only run in Windows.
Incorrect. There is a "Campaign Edition" with no internet multiplayer in the App Store, but the full version for OS X is also in Steam and can play online multiplayer with other Mac users, and with other PC users so long as the versions are in sync (about 50-75% of the time). And it's licensed under SteamPlay, so your payment for the OS X version gets you access to the Windows version and vice versa.

----------

Quote:
Originally Posted by Grockel View Post
I know...I was sat there waiting for my iMac to arrive so I could download it.

Let's just hope the offers come round again.
Nothing stopping you from paying for the game and downloading it later. I was buying Steam Sale stuff off the iPhone app without even owning a computer that could download it yet.

Usually the big sales are twice/year, so ~July for the next one.
__________________
 2012 iMac 3.2GHz 27" 680MX Fusion  iPhone 5  Apple TV 2  iPad 2 
forty2j is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 11, 2013, 11:44 AM   #25
Nihilius
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by forty2j View Post
Incorrect. There is a "Campaign Edition" with no internet multiplayer in the App Store, but the full version for OS X is also in Steam and can play online multiplayer with other Mac users, and with other PC users so long as the versions are in sync (about 50-75% of the time). And it's licensed under SteamPlay, so your payment for the OS X version gets you access to the Windows version and vice versa.
Someone already quoted before I noticed my mistake...

Yes I just confirmed and Steam version DOES support OSX as well. Sorry about misinformation

However you should still run game under Bootcamp for best performance. If my mid-2011 iMac runs the game well in Windows, 2012 iMac should perform even better.
Nihilius is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Desktops > iMac

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:43 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC