Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Desktops > iMac

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Jan 11, 2013, 05:00 PM   #1
AppleInMyBlood
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
The Apple-supplied RAM club--post if you dare!

I think I'm pretty brave (some would say stupid) starting this thread, given the overwhelming opposition to paying for extra Apple-supplied RAM, but since I'm seriously considering doing that (16GB in my soon-to-be-ordered iMac), and since I just know there have to be a few others out there who are thinking of or have already chosen that option, I thought, what the hell!

So any other brave souls out there willing to admit to it? I'm not sure if I'll explain my reasons yet, because I know I'll get slammed for them no matter how much I believe them to be perfectly reasonable. And anyway, it's a free country (the U.S. in my case).

Remember, this is a club for those who are considering ordering or have bought extra Apple-supplied RAM, so I hope this doesn't devolve into a shouting match arguing the point (yeah, I know... fat chance!)
AppleInMyBlood is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 11, 2013, 05:03 PM   #2
lucasfer899
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: London
I know a guy who bought RAM sticks from apple for his mac pro, and dang were those little things expensive. 50 for 1GB DDR2 stick! I can get 2x4GB DDR3 for 38 on ebuyer

That's  for you
lucasfer899 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 11, 2013, 05:13 PM   #3
Aluminum213
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Apple.com
add $200 for 16GB of RAM
add $600 for 32GB of RAM

vs.

Amazon.com
add $180 for 32GB of RAM from Amazon



I'll just leave this video here for those who want to see how stupidly easy it is to add RAM yourself to the 27" model

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=FQ173C0v-OY
__________________
iPad Air | 32GB | LTE
2012 iMac 27" | i7 | 3.4Ghz | Fusion | 32GB RAM | 680MX
iPhone 5 | Black | 32GB
TV (3rd Gen)

Last edited by Aluminum213; Jan 11, 2013 at 05:21 PM.
Aluminum213 is offline   5 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 11, 2013, 05:51 PM   #4
Brostep710
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Yeah I know I'm a terrible person for not installing it myself...
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	image.jpg
Views:	20
Size:	64.9 KB
ID:	389624  
Brostep710 is offline   1 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 11, 2013, 05:58 PM   #5
jupzup
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Germany
You are now member in both club's with the 768 GB flash storage
__________________
*iMac 27" (late 2012), i7 3.4 Ghz, 768GB SSD, GTX 680MX, 8 GB RAM [orderd APR]*Buffalo MiniStation Thunderbolt 256GB SSD, WD Thunderbolt Duo 6TB, Plextor PX-LB950UE, RAM 4 x Kingston KTA-MB1600/8G
jupzup is offline   2 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 11, 2013, 06:08 PM   #6
thekev
macrumors 603
 
thekev's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by Aluminum213 View Post

Amazon.com
add $180 for 32GB of RAM from Amazon
Just to be fair I always suggest that people test third party ram for bad sticks. The margins of selling 32GB of ram for $180 aren't that great.
__________________
world's largest manufacturer of tin foil hats, none of that aluminum foil crap.
thekev is offline   2 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 11, 2013, 06:35 PM   #7
kaulvirus
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
I bought mine off apple. I had them install 32GB on the new 27" imac I bought a few weeks ago. I've had bitter experiences with custom rams before.
I also own a 2009 mbp unibody on which I installed a hynix memory I bought off an apple reseller (8GB costing me $70) . The stick was practically the same brand and lot number (as the original apple memory) but made my mbp unstable during particular instances.

I am an animator and use heavy duty softwares like Maya, XSI, Real Flow and Sony Vegas as my pipeline. Whenever I'd load Maya and Vegas together, my machine would just freeze. I am not a nerd and couldn't pinpoint the issue but I decided it would be best to buy memory off apple the next time I bought a machine. I dont buy computers every year so I figured it would be worth the money.
kaulvirus is offline   1 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 11, 2013, 06:55 PM   #8
AppleInMyBlood
Thread Starter
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Phew, I'm very happy not to be the only member!

Quote:
Originally Posted by kaulvirus View Post
I am an animator and use heavy duty softwares like Maya, XSI, Real Flow and Sony Vegas as my pipeline. Whenever I'd load Maya and Vegas together, my machine would just freeze. I am not a nerd and couldn't pinpoint the issue but I decided it would be best to buy memory off apple the next time I bought a machine. I dont buy computers every year so I figured it would be worth the money.
Very interesting to hear your story. I will be using Cinema 4D, Realflow, Vue, FCP, PS and possibly Maya a little way down the track. I think my jitters about 3rd party RAM are justified. Problems are probably rare, but RAM can be finicky.

BTW, I was initially going to wait for the 2013 Mac Pro, but it's likely to be out of my price range if the current Pro prices hold. Are you confident about the new iMac performing well enough? I plan to order it with the high-end processor and GPU options and Fusion Drive. I'm hoping I can get away with 16Gb of RAM (???).

Last edited by AppleInMyBlood; Jan 11, 2013 at 07:07 PM.
AppleInMyBlood is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 11, 2013, 07:21 PM   #9
kaulvirus
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by AppleInMyBlood View Post
Phew, I'm very happy not to be the only member!



Very interesting to hear your story. I will be using Cinema 4D, Realflow, Vue, FCP, PS and possibly Maya a little way down the track. I think my jitters about 3rd party RAM are justified. Problems are probably rare, but RAM can be finicky.

BTW, I was initially going to wait for the 2013 Mac Pro, but it's likely to be out of my price range if the current Pro prices hold. Are you confident about the new iMac performing well enough? I plan to order it with the high-end processor and GPU options and Fusion Drive. I'm hoping I can get away with 16Gb of RAM (???).

To be honest, even my 2009 mbp with 8 gigs and 9600M gt can handle maya just fine. It completely depends on what exactly you wanna do with the software. I am a character animator so my usage of software is limited to animating and not simulation or vfx particle crap. If you intend to do cloth sim or real flow particle stuff, I feel imac should be up to it. I bought a 27" imac 3.4 with 32 gigs memory, 1TB fusion (i use bootcamp constantly) with 680Mx and practically all my softwares run flawlessly. I was also playing Battlefield 3 the other day and it worked like a charm on its native resolution. Hope that helps.
kaulvirus is offline   1 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 11, 2013, 07:32 PM   #10
vansouza
macrumors Demi-God
 
vansouza's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: West Plains, MO USA Earth
Send a message via Yahoo to vansouza
not proud

but i got 16 and almost got 32 but came to my senses
__________________
You don't have a soul. You are a soul. You have a body. C. S. Lewis
2013 iMac & MBPR
vansouza is offline   1 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 11, 2013, 07:38 PM   #11
WilliamG
macrumors 601
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Seattle
You guys are bonkers. I spent under 60 seconds installing 32GB in my iMac that I spent $160 on Amazon to get.

I KNOW, of course I'm beating a dead horse here, but, really?
__________________
iMac, MacBook Air, Mac mini, iPad, iPhone, 55-11
www.bighugenerd.com
WilliamG is offline   1 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 11, 2013, 07:40 PM   #12
jedolley
macrumors 68000
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by Aluminum213 View Post
Apple.com
add $200 for 16GB of RAM
add $600 for 32GB of RAM

vs.

Amazon.com
add $180 for 32GB of RAM from Amazon



I'll just leave this video here for those who want to see how stupidly easy it is to add RAM yourself to the 27" model

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=FQ173C0v-OY
Only cost me $90 total to get two 2x8GB (32GB total) kits from Newegg during a sale.
jedolley is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 11, 2013, 07:42 PM   #13
braddicted2mac
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Canada
Quote:
Originally Posted by Brostep710 View Post
Yeah I know I'm a terrible person for not installing it myself...
I have the exact same except I got the track pad !!

Rather have apple ram then have to read the stories of people having issues with installed ram !! ,,just my Opinion !!
__________________
Late 2012 iMac 27" ; 2010 Macbook Pro; iPad 2 ; iPhone 4s
braddicted2mac is offline   1 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 11, 2013, 07:46 PM   #14
drewaz
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
I ordered an additional 8GB Apple RAM installed on my new iMac .... no sweat to me. Nice to have it and I know it works.

Last edited by drewaz; Jan 11, 2013 at 07:55 PM.
drewaz is offline   1 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 11, 2013, 07:46 PM   #15
Thuc5dides
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by kaulvirus View Post
I am an animator and use heavy duty softwares like Maya, XSI, Real Flow and Sony Vegas as my pipeline. Whenever I'd load Maya and Vegas together, my machine would just freeze. I am not a nerd and couldn't pinpoint the issue but I decided it would be best to buy memory off apple the next time I bought a machine. I dont buy computers every year so I figured it would be worth the money.
I thing using Sony Vegas is your real problem..

I wish I could charge $500 for doing 60 seconds of research on reliable RAM brands..
Thuc5dides is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 11, 2013, 07:56 PM   #16
bernuli
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
If you are getting AppleCare, that might also add to the argument of just going with the Apple factory RAM as it will be covered under that umbrella.

B
bernuli is offline   1 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 11, 2013, 08:07 PM   #17
bill phillips
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
hey if you got so much money where the 3 min it takes you to save 400 bux doesnt matter to you...then good for you man thats all i can say. lol...personally i wouldnt pay it out of principle alone, just installed my 32gb corsair vengance today off amazon, 180 bux, took me literally 2 minutes
bill phillips is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 11, 2013, 08:11 PM   #18
AppleInMyBlood
Thread Starter
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by kaulvirus View Post
To be honest, even my 2009 mbp with 8 gigs and 9600M gt can handle maya just fine. It completely depends on what exactly you wanna do with the software. I am a character animator so my usage of software is limited to animating and not simulation or vfx particle crap. If you intend to do cloth sim or real flow particle stuff, I feel imac should be up to it. I bought a 27" imac 3.4 with 32 gigs memory, 1TB fusion (i use bootcamp constantly) with 680Mx and practically all my softwares run flawlessly. I was also playing Battlefield 3 the other day and it worked like a charm on its native resolution. Hope that helps.
That helps a great deal!!! I am doing a fair amount of sim and particles/fluids, but from what you're saying I think I'll get by.
AppleInMyBlood is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 11, 2013, 08:20 PM   #19
Nermal
Moderator
 
Nermal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Whakatane, New Zealand
I bought Apple RAM for my 2011 MBP, taking it from 4 to 8 GB. I think this is the first time that I've admitted it
Nermal is offline   1 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 11, 2013, 08:23 PM   #20
NewbieCanada
macrumors 68020
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by WilliamG View Post
You guys are bonkers. I spent under 60 seconds installing 32GB in my iMac that I spent $160 on Amazon to get.

I KNOW, of course I'm beating a dead horse here, but, really?
Exactly.

Honestly, if you can open a bottle of beer, you can install RAM. And if you can't install RAM, no way I'd ever trust you with a condom.
__________________
nMP 6-core, D500, 32 GB, 1 TB rMBP 13" '13 2.4 gHz, 256 GB, 8GB Mini '11 i7, 256 GB SSD & 750 GB HDD, 16GB iPhone 5 64GB iPad Air 128
NewbieCanada is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 11, 2013, 08:28 PM   #21
Pngwyn
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Lol there's no real justification for paying for Apple RAM unless you want to support your favorite electronics store ever
Pngwyn is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 11, 2013, 08:31 PM   #22
12dylan34
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by AppleInMyBlood View Post
Phew, I'm very happy not to be the only member!



Very interesting to hear your story. I will be using Cinema 4D, Realflow, Vue, FCP, PS and possibly Maya a little way down the track. I think my jitters about 3rd party RAM are justified. Problems are probably rare, but RAM can be finicky.

BTW, I was initially going to wait for the 2013 Mac Pro, but it's likely to be out of my price range if the current Pro prices hold. Are you confident about the new iMac performing well enough? I plan to order it with the high-end processor and GPU options and Fusion Drive. I'm hoping I can get away with 16Gb of RAM (???).
I use all of those programs both at work and home with third party RAM and neither has ever had an issue, even with multi-day long renders. The RAM that Apple uses is the cheapest crap that they can get away with, which is pretty much in line with any "bargain" RAM.

You're doing yourself a favor on both a quality and financial level by purchasing third party RAM.
12dylan34 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 11, 2013, 08:44 PM   #23
flynz4
macrumors 68030
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Portland, OR
Personally,

I'll be joining the $1300 SSD club... because adding an SSD is not a user configurable option. As much as I hate the cost... at the end of the day, it is worth $1300 to me to have the SSD. The combination of the 768 SSD + Pegasus 8TB Thunderbolt array will be a fantastic storage configuration.

OTOH, adding RAM is a user configurable option. There is nothing special about Apple supplied RAM... adding it does not void any warranty, and they expect end users to do the upgrade... and also provide instructions on how to do so.

I'll not be joining this club. I'll buy 32GB from OWC, Crucial, or someplace else.

/Jim

Last edited by flynz4; Jan 11, 2013 at 09:04 PM.
flynz4 is offline   1 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 11, 2013, 11:15 PM   #24
throAU
macrumors 68030
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Perth, Western Australia
If you have the cash and don't want to risk opening your iMac, go for it.

I proabably would do so myself on a 21.5" iMac.


edit:
the 27" has a ram slot though.... still, if you can't be bothered screwing around - on 16GB, its $100 of your time to not have to seperately order ram, wait for it to arrive, verify it tests OK, deal with the potential return, etc.
__________________
MBP (early 2011) - Core i7 2720 2.2ghz, Hires Glossy, 16GB, Seagate Momentus XT 750GB
Mac Mini (mid 2007) - Core2 Duo 1.8, 2gb, 320gb 7200 rpm
iPhone 4S, iPad 4, iPad Mini, HTC One (eval)
throAU is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 12, 2013, 12:44 AM   #25
AppleInMyBlood
Thread Starter
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nermal View Post
I bought Apple RAM for my 2011 MBP, taking it from 4 to 8 GB. I think this is the first time that I've admitted it
Liberating, isn't it?!

----------

Quote:
Originally Posted by NewbieCanada View Post
Exactly.

Honestly, if you can open a bottle of beer, you can install RAM. And if you can't install RAM, no way I'd ever trust you with a condom.
A few people see to be assuming we are unable to install RAM, which is not true at all, for me at least. I have done it before on a laptop, and the iMac process is extremely simple. I am perfectly capable of doing it--I just prefer not to.

----------

Quote:
Originally Posted by throAU View Post
If you have the cash and don't want to risk opening your iMac, go for it.

I proabably would do so myself on a 21.5" iMac.


edit:
the 27" has a ram slot though.... still, if you can't be bothered screwing around - on 16GB, its $100 of your time to not have to seperately order ram, wait for it to arrive, verify it tests OK, deal with the potential return, etc.
Nicely said!
AppleInMyBlood is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Desktops > iMac

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Chaos Computer Club Bypasses Apple's Touch ID System (With Copy of Original Fingerprint) MacRumors MacRumors.com News Discussion 933 Oct 13, 2013 09:53 AM
Ipad3 rapid obsolesence class action lawsuit, how dare apple do this. hugodrax Wasteland 0 Oct 23, 2012 08:38 PM
Sam's Club Apple Order WilCoYonkin iPod touch 2 Oct 9, 2012 04:35 AM
M Lion installer supplied with new Mac? releevo MacBook Pro 7 Sep 10, 2012 03:01 AM
The supplied extension cable for Notebooks. Soundburst MacBook Pro 6 Jun 18, 2012 08:55 PM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:43 PM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC