Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Desktops > iMac

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Jan 12, 2013, 05:04 AM   #1
jDW194
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Canberra, Australia
Are you upgrading your new iMac to 32GB?

If so what are you doing with your shipped 8gb (2x4)

It sounds like a lot of you are maxing the RAM ASAP, well I am guessing, because I am one of them, there are a few folks that would be happy with just 16gb, and may be looking to buy surplus and original 2x4gb chip sets.


Last edited by jDW194; Jan 12, 2013 at 05:25 AM. Reason: Poor spelling
jDW194 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 12, 2013, 06:30 AM   #2
jupzup
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Germany
I will sell my org. 2x4 Ram on ebay. Normaly i would say you can get my set but germany to australia is a long way and shiping takes a long time. i know it cause my girlfriends grandma live in Adelaide an we send her every months a little package that make she very happy
__________________
*iMac 27" (late 2012), i7 3.4 Ghz, 768GB SSD, GTX 680MX, 8 GB RAM [orderd APR]*Buffalo MiniStation Thunderbolt 256GB SSD, WD Thunderbolt Duo 6TB, Plextor PX-LB950UE, RAM 4 x Kingston KTA-MB1600/8G
jupzup is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 12, 2013, 07:26 AM   #3
turtlez
Banned
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
I ordered 16GB from OWC and will keep the stock 8GB for 24GB. If I need more I will replace the stock with another 16GB from OWC to make 32GB.

I will use the RAM for photoshop (up to 13000 x 8000 ), after effects, cinema 4d, modo, final cut pro/premier, indesign, corel painter.

I think the only thing that would exceed 24 out of that list is cinema4d, AE and Final cut pro/premiere.
turtlez is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 12, 2013, 06:14 PM   #4
jDW194
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Canberra, Australia
Lightbulb

Can I suggest that when anyone sells there shipped 8 gb ram on eBay can the put a code word in the title or description making it easy for any forum members to find

I suggest 'SHMACRAM'
jDW194 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 12, 2013, 06:23 PM   #5
Hexley
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
I will be transferring the 8GB DDR3-1600 to my MacBookPro7,1 Mid-2010 13" Core 2 Duo (P8800) whose min. RAM speed is DDR3-1066.

Hopefully it boots!

If I can find (2x8GB) 16GB DDR3-1066 I will be selling my 8GB DDR3-1600.
Hexley is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 13, 2013, 04:26 AM   #6
rjs2
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: UK
My dad wants to get an imac now, so i'll probably donate it to him
rjs2 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 13, 2013, 04:36 AM   #7
mistagogo
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Most probably 99% of the users will never need 32Gb, and would probably neither use 24Gb.

So there is not a reason for buying 32Gb and selling 8Gb. Just buy 16 extra, and with 24 you'll be more than happy.
mistagogo is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 13, 2013, 04:39 AM   #8
Fiete5401
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Germany
The 8GB from the iMac will march into the 15" MBP (2012) of my girlfriend... if I will ever get it.
Fiete5401 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 13, 2013, 04:51 AM   #9
joe-h2o
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
I stuck another 8 GB in on the day my 27" arrived for a total of 16 GB and I while running OS X the sum total of page outs I've had since first running the machine is zero. In other words, even with a VM running (and allocating it a giant chunk of RAM) I'm simply not bumping up against the RAM ceiling and I consider myself a pretty heavy user.

For the price I paid for 2x 4 GB sticks to add to this beast, I am more than overdoing it and it cost me about 20.

Sure 32 GB is great, but for considerably less than the cost of 4x 8 GB you are giving yourself more than enough headroom. If you really need 32 GB then you already know it.
joe-h2o is offline   1 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 13, 2013, 05:54 AM   #10
Pejsen
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Denmark
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hexley View Post
I will be transferring the 8GB DDR3-1600 to my MacBookPro7,1 Mid-2010 13" Core 2 Duo (P8800) whose min. RAM speed is DDR3-1066.

Hopefully it boots!

If I can find (2x8GB) 16GB DDR3-1066 I will be selling my 8GB DDR3-1600.
Doesn't work on a Mid-2009, but fingers crossed for you!
Pejsen is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 13, 2013, 06:31 AM   #11
sergiobaschi
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Gothenburg, Sweden
I've ordered 32 GB. I guess I could settle with the 8 stock + 16, but one of my life mottos is "You can never have too much RAM". And given the RAM price these days, it was a non-question.

I'm getting a semi-new computer from work (13" MBP), depending on whether that new one can handle the memory, I'll just put it in there. Otherwise I'll just sell it on the Swedish equivalent to Ebay.
__________________
27"/i7/32/680/1FD (2012), 13"/i7/16/512 rMBP (2013), 13"/i5/8/180SSD cMBP (2012), Mini/1.4/4/120 GB SSD (2014), iPad mini 16GB Wifi (2013), iPhone 4S/16 (2012).
sergiobaschi is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 13, 2013, 07:35 AM   #12
Hexley
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pejsen View Post
Doesn't work on a Mid-2009, but fingers crossed for you!
MacBookPro5,1 Early 2009 15" Core 2 Duo (T9550) accepts DDR3-1333 even if it is spec'd to DDR3-1066.

Perhaps I will be lucky that my MacBookPro7,1 Mid-2010 13" Core 2 Duo (P8800) spec'd for DDR3-1066 will find it in its cold cold heart to accept DDR3-1600.
Hexley is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 13, 2013, 08:02 AM   #13
itsamacthing
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
I bought 32GB Apple OEM memory from http://www.macramdirect.com/imac.html

It's the same memory that Apple ships for a fraction of the price
itsamacthing is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 13, 2013, 09:10 AM   #14
drambuie
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by itsamacthing View Post
I bought 32GB Apple OEM memory from http://www.macramdirect.com/imac.html

It's the same memory that Apple ships for a fraction of the price
That is not original Apple memory. The OEM Apple RAM uses Hynix chips. Check the modules in your iMac. My new 2012 iMac has Hynix chips, as does my 2010 15" MBP. The Kingston KTA-MB1600/8G 8GB SODIMMS with Hynix chips are the same as the OEM Apple modules. As a matter of interest, Kingston manufactures memory modules for Apple. Samsung chips are used in the Apple SSDs.

However, the RAM you mention will most likely be 100% compatible, so if that's your choice, go for it.

Last edited by drambuie; Jan 13, 2013 at 09:18 AM.
drambuie is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 13, 2013, 09:21 AM   #15
itsamacthing
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by drambuie View Post
That is not original Apple memory. The OEM Apple RAM uses Hynix chips. Check the modules in your iMac. My new 2012 iMac has Hynix chips, as does my 2010 15" MBP. The Kingston KTA-MB1600/8G 8GB SODIMMS with Hynix chips are the same as the OEM Apple modules. As a matter of interest, Kingston manufactures memory modules for Apple. Samsung chips are used in the Apple SSDs.

However, the RAM you mention will most likely be 100% compatible, so if that's your choice, go for it.
Macram direct shipped me Hynix chips... so it sounds like I got exactly what Apple would have shipped me
itsamacthing is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 13, 2013, 09:31 AM   #16
jupzup
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Germany
Hi, i have Kingston KTA-MB1600/8G 8GB SODIMMS here and they are labeled by Elpida unfortunately not by Hynix but original Apple RAM comes from Hynix that's right.
__________________
*iMac 27" (late 2012), i7 3.4 Ghz, 768GB SSD, GTX 680MX, 8 GB RAM [orderd APR]*Buffalo MiniStation Thunderbolt 256GB SSD, WD Thunderbolt Duo 6TB, Plextor PX-LB950UE, RAM 4 x Kingston KTA-MB1600/8G
jupzup is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 13, 2013, 10:02 AM   #17
laryenhilllvr
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: NYC
i went with the ram recommended by crucial, so hopefully it'll make it here either just before or around the same time the imac comes. although i know i'll NEVER use the 32gb of ram it will be nice to at least have it there.
__________________
I'm living the iLife, but it's time to upgrade all my products.
laryenhilllvr is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 13, 2013, 03:05 PM   #18
drambuie
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by jupzup View Post
Hi, i have Kingston KTA-MB1600/8G 8GB SODIMMS here and they are labeled by Elpida unfortunately not by Hynix but original Apple RAM comes from Hynix that's right.
I installed a couple of Kingston KTA-MB1600/8G SODIMMS in my 2012 27", as they were all I could get locally. The chips were labelled with the Kingston logo, but the chip part numbers were Hynix.
drambuie is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 13, 2013, 03:28 PM   #19
shenan1982
macrumors 68020
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by laryenhilllvr View Post
i went with the ram recommended by crucial, so hopefully it'll make it here either just before or around the same time the imac comes. although i know i'll NEVER use the 32gb of ram it will be nice to at least have it there.
Crucial ships super quick (even if using the 5% off + Free Shipping Coupon!). I ordered my first 16gb, and it arrived 4 days after placing order, then I just ordered another 16gb Friday night and got a shipping notice this morning, so should be here Tuesday or Wednesday.

My computer likely won't arrive until the last week of January, so have my 32GB of RAM, my 512GB SSD USB 3.0 drive, and my 4TB Seagate USB 3.0 drive sitting here patiently awaiting the arrival of the iMac next to the free trackpad Apple sent me as an apology for the delay. :-)
shenan1982 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 14, 2013, 01:40 AM   #20
laryenhilllvr
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: NYC
Quote:
Originally Posted by shenan1982 View Post
Crucial ships super quick (even if using the 5% off + Free Shipping Coupon!). I ordered my first 16gb, and it arrived 4 days after placing order, then I just ordered another 16gb Friday night and got a shipping notice this morning, so should be here Tuesday or Wednesday.

My computer likely won't arrive until the last week of January, so have my 32GB of RAM, my 512GB SSD USB 3.0 drive, and my 4TB Seagate USB 3.0 drive sitting here patiently awaiting the arrival of the iMac next to the free trackpad Apple sent me as an apology for the delay. :-)
oh wow! they do ship rather quickly. well i can't wait for it to come. i'm hoping i see movement as there are a lot of other with the same build and order date as me that have shipped.
__________________
I'm living the iLife, but it's time to upgrade all my products.
laryenhilllvr is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Desktops > iMac

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Worth upgrading to a 32gb 5th gen Touch from a 16gb one? sammy-boy iPod touch 11 Dec 13, 2013 09:06 AM
32GB in the iMac Sdahe iMac 12 Jan 4, 2013 01:41 PM
Upgrading to the new iPhone... 16GB or 32GB SR71 iPhone 42 Sep 20, 2012 03:50 AM
Upgrading 32gb to 64gb please help! david19801 iPad 9 Aug 31, 2012 07:30 PM
Upgrading My Ram 20-32GB BenClement1978 Mac Pro 0 Jul 10, 2012 08:14 AM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:53 PM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC