Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Desktops > Mac mini

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Jan 13, 2013, 07:24 AM   #1
technowar
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Cebu, Philippines
How to enable RAID 1 in Mac mini Server mid 2010

I have a Mac mini Server Mid 2010, which is RAID1 by default. As a PC user for about a decade and never heard of RAID, I 'un'-RAID'ed my Mac and used the conventional partitioning instead. Today, the HDD are individual to each other.

Then one dreaded day, my files was lost. Projects, documents and pictures (my mother was angry about this). The worst part is, I never had a backup. Then I realized, WTF did I do? Apple knows best. They set my Mac to RAID1 because they knew something horrible like this will happen in the future.

I am troubled, I want to enable RAID1 again but Idk what to do nor where to begin.

I am running on Mt. Lion right now.

Please help me.

Thank you!
__________________
Trigger Happy

Last edited by technowar; Jan 13, 2013 at 07:41 AM.
technowar is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 13, 2013, 07:33 AM   #2
simsaladimbamba
macrumors Core
 
simsaladimbamba's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: located
Since RAID1 needs two disks, and you "un-RAIDed" those, what did you do with the second HDD?
Does it show up in Finder or Disk Utility?

To edit your thread title to a descriptive one, to get a knowledgable audience and help making the thread easier to find for people looking for the same information, just click on the button on the bottom right of your original post and then click the button below your message.

Example: How to recover data from RAID1 HDD (RAID1 has been disabled for ....)?

And while RAID1 seems to be an ideal backup solution, it is not. Better to use an extra (external) HDD with Time Machine or CarbonCopyCloner/SuperDuper!.
__________________
FREEdomly passports. Circumwent bürocrazy.
simsaladimbamba is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 13, 2013, 07:40 AM   #3
technowar
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Cebu, Philippines
Yes, it shows up in Finder and Disk Utility. I am currently using it for storing files.
__________________
Trigger Happy
technowar is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 13, 2013, 07:43 AM   #4
simsaladimbamba
macrumors Core
 
simsaladimbamba's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: located
Quote:
Originally Posted by technowar View Post
Yes, it shows up in Finder and Disk Utility. I am currently using it for storing files.
Did you delete it prior to using it as you do now, after you have disabled RAID1?

Can you see any other files/folders besides the ones you put there after you you disabled RAID1?

As to your new thread title:
Quote:
How to enable RAID1 in Mac mini Server mid 2010
If you enable it again, the disks you want to use, will be formatted, thus data on it gets thrown away and upon writing onto the new RAID1 volume, that data will be overwritten.
__________________
FREEdomly passports. Circumwent bürocrazy.
simsaladimbamba is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 13, 2013, 07:50 AM   #5
technowar
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Cebu, Philippines
The disk was formatted before I un-raided it.

I am also aware that I need to format all disks before raiding it again.
__________________
Trigger Happy
technowar is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 13, 2013, 07:52 AM   #6
simsaladimbamba
macrumors Core
 
simsaladimbamba's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: located
Quote:
Originally Posted by technowar View Post
The disk was formatted before I un-raided it.

I am also aware that I need to format all disks before raiding it again.
But you want to recover data from it, do you not?
Sorry, am confused right now, what exactly you want to accomplish.
__________________
FREEdomly passports. Circumwent bürocrazy.
simsaladimbamba is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 13, 2013, 08:03 AM   #7
technowar
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Cebu, Philippines
No, not at all. I don't want to recover the lost files. I just want to enable RAID1 again to prevent HDD failures.
__________________
Trigger Happy
technowar is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 13, 2013, 08:08 AM   #8
simsaladimbamba
macrumors Core
 
simsaladimbamba's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: located
Quote:
Originally Posted by technowar View Post
No, not at all. I don't want to recover the lost files. I just want to enable RAID1 again to prevent HDD failures.
Ah, sorry, totally misunderstood you, but again, RAID1 is not an ideal solution for data protection, as it can get corrupted (I have had several RAID1 in my work Mac Pro to mirror the footage on there and over time the RAID1 became unstable and developed errors.

Better use the one HDD you already have set up for Mac OS X and the other HDD via CarbonCopyCloner (version 3.4.7 is free and still downloadable) or SuperDuper! to make a bootable backup, which is much easier to recover from than from a RAID1 volume.
CCC and SD can be setup to make scheduled backups, which gets you automatism.

Anyway, if you have important data, back it up at least twice.
I have one 500 GB HDD for my photographs (digital and analog) libraries and editing documents, one 500 GB HDD with my personal video footage in an editing friendly format.
Both 500 GB HDDs get backed up to one 1 TB HDD via CarbonCopyCloner.
And that 1 TB HDD gets backed up to another 1 TB HDD via CarbonCopyCloner.
Therefore I have three copies of my important data.
__________________
FREEdomly passports. Circumwent bürocrazy.
simsaladimbamba is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 13, 2013, 08:20 AM   #9
technowar
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Cebu, Philippines
So you think I was just doing fine with two individual HDD's?

Anyways, thank you! I was really thinking RAID1 is fine.
__________________
Trigger Happy
technowar is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 13, 2013, 08:22 AM   #10
simsaladimbamba
macrumors Core
 
simsaladimbamba's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: located
Quote:
Originally Posted by technowar View Post
So you think I was just doing fine with two individual HDD's?

Anyways, thank you! I was really thinking RAID1 is fine.
Yes, it is better to use at least two individual HDDs, and an external rotating backup HDD would not be bad either (in case of fire or theft).

Take a look at CCC and/or SD, they are quite good backup utilities.
__________________
FREEdomly passports. Circumwent bürocrazy.
simsaladimbamba is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 13, 2013, 08:36 AM   #11
technowar
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Cebu, Philippines
How about CCC? Can't you boot up on the cloned disk?
__________________
Trigger Happy
technowar is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 13, 2013, 10:20 AM   #12
simsaladimbamba
macrumors Core
 
simsaladimbamba's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: located
Quote:
Originally Posted by technowar View Post
How about CCC? Can't you boot up on the cloned disk?
Yes, as mentioned in post #8.
__________________
FREEdomly passports. Circumwent bürocrazy.
simsaladimbamba is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 13, 2013, 10:41 AM   #13
technowar
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Cebu, Philippines
Say I make a bootable backup and store it in a 2TB extenal HDD. Will it consume the whole 2TB, or I can still put stuff in the disk?

Anyways, is CCC 3.4.7 compatible with 10.8? How about ChronoSync? How is it in par with CCC and SuperDuper?
__________________
Trigger Happy
technowar is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 13, 2013, 10:47 AM   #14
simsaladimbamba
macrumors Core
 
simsaladimbamba's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: located
Quote:
Originally Posted by technowar View Post
Say I make a bootable backup and store it in a 2TB extenal HDD. Will it consume the whole 2TB, or I can still put stuff in the disk?

Anyways, is CCC 3.4.7 compatible with 10.8? How about ChronoSync? How is it in par with CCC and SuperDuper?
Say you have a 500 GB internal HDD with 232 GB of it used and you get an external HDD with 2 TB capacity and clone the contents of the 500 GB HDD to it, then only 232 GB of the external HDD are used, although CCC offers an archiving function, which moves files/folder from the target folder into another CCC_Archives folder (on the 2 TB HDD) once that file/folder has been deleted from the source (500 GB HDD), thus it may accumulate stuff.
You could also partition a 2 TB HDD, one for data and one for the clone, but even with one 2 TB partition the clone and additional data can coexist, albeit you have to take care of CCC's settings, as there is one setting to delete data on the target that is not on the source.

As for ChronoSync, it does not create bootable backups as far as I know.

And CCC 3.4.7 is compatible with OS X 10.8 Mountain Lion.
__________________
FREEdomly passports. Circumwent bürocrazy.
simsaladimbamba is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 13, 2013, 11:39 AM   #15
technowar
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Cebu, Philippines
Ah I see. That clarifies it. Thank you once again. Anyways, there was a video in YT about ChronoSync making a bootable backup. I may be wrong though.

I guess I'm sticking to SuperDuper for bootable backup.
technowar is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 13, 2013, 11:41 AM   #16
simsaladimbamba
macrumors Core
 
simsaladimbamba's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: located
Quote:
Originally Posted by technowar View Post
Ah I see. That clarifies it. Thank you once again. Anyways, there was a video in YT about ChronoSync making a bootable backup. I may be wrong though.

I guess I'm sticking to SuperDuper for bootable backup.
I have been wrong about ChronoSync: http://www.econtechnologies.com/page...no_tips14.html
__________________
FREEdomly passports. Circumwent bürocrazy.
simsaladimbamba is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 21, 2013, 03:42 AM   #17
technowar
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Cebu, Philippines
Quote:
Originally Posted by simsaladimbamba View Post
I have been wrong about ChronoSync: http://www.econtechnologies.com/page...no_tips14.html
I know this is a bit off topic.

I am using CCC, and was wondering if you can save the clone to a networked storage (NAS).
__________________
Trigger Happy
technowar is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 21, 2013, 06:35 AM   #18
philipma1957
macrumors 603
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by technowar View Post
I know this is a bit off topic.

I am using CCC, and was wondering if you can save the clone to a networked storage (NAS).
maybe in theory yes, but it is not as solid or reliable as a fw800 usb3 or thunderbolt clone.
philipma1957 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 21, 2013, 08:03 AM   #19
technowar
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Cebu, Philippines
Quote:
Originally Posted by philipma1957 View Post
maybe in theory yes, but it is not as solid or reliable as a fw800 usb3 or thunderbolt clone.
What I meant was, if CCC can clone my system and directly save it to a NAS. Or if not, what application can do such task?

ChronoSync can, but you need to buy ChronoAgent to have extra feature. :\
__________________
Trigger Happy
technowar is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 21, 2013, 08:51 AM   #20
philipma1957
macrumors 603
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by technowar View Post
What I meant was, if CCC can clone my system and directly save it to a NAS. Or if not, what application can do such task?

ChronoSync can, but you need to buy ChronoAgent to have extra feature. :\
I know what you mean and the answer is it depends. I have done many nas clones of mac osx and my advice is don't they are not as reliable as
thunderbolt
fw800
usb2/3 clones.
philipma1957 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 21, 2013, 10:20 AM   #21
technowar
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Cebu, Philippines
Quote:
Originally Posted by philipma1957 View Post
I know what you mean and the answer is it depends. I have done many nas clones of mac osx and my advice is don't they are not as reliable as
thunderbolt
fw800
usb2/3 clones.
This is all the resources I've got, so I guess I need to stick with this. If I may, what app did you use back then?
__________________
Trigger Happy
technowar is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 21, 2013, 10:33 AM   #22
blueroom
macrumors 603
 
blueroom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Toronto, Canada
Remember RAID is not a backup.

IMHO When you get it all running I'd recommend skipping RAID in favor of nightly backups to an external drive. If you can afford it; something offsite.

I run a NAS that does weekly backups to an external drive, critical files are kept on a remote NAS (rsync), DropBox or SkyDrive.
__________________
My iOS devices are not jailbroken.
Bill
My Blog
blueroom is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Desktops > Mac mini

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Mac Mini server with external RAID storage - a good file server solution? teme Digital Video 1 Mar 5, 2014 10:34 AM
OS X: 2010 Mac Mini Server ok as Minecraft Server voigtstr Mac and PC Games 3 Jan 29, 2014 08:15 AM
Mac Mini Server Mid-2010 SSD Upgrade - Beeping every 5 Seconds diwalsh Mac mini 1 Nov 26, 2013 12:19 PM
Price Advice: Mac mini Server Mid 2010 technowar Buying Tips and Advice 0 Jun 23, 2013 04:35 PM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:58 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC