Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Desktops > iMac

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Jan 17, 2013, 08:37 AM   #1
Travisimo
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
iMac (late 2009) 16GB RAM upgrade question

I have a late 2009 iMac with 2.66ghz i5 Quadcore. I currently have 8GB of Ram in the computer (ordered it that way). I want to upgrade to 16GB of Ram, so I'm looking for suggestions on the best deal on RAM for this upgrade.

I believe my iMac has 4 slots that can hold 4GB each, so I need 4x4GB chips, right? I did a search for "late 2009 imac ram upgrade" and found many results, but I didn't know if I'm overpaying or not. Crucial seems to have upgrades up to 8GB but not 16GB for this model on their website. OWC had the 16GB upgrade but it was over $120:

http://eshop.macsales.com/shop/memory/iMac/DDR3_21.5_27

On Amazon, I found a 8GB upgrade kit (2X4GB) for $38.99 from Corsair. Couldn't I just buy two of those kits and use all 4 chips to achieve 16GB of Ram, or does it not work that way? Here is the Amazon link:

http://www.amazon.com/Corsair-Channe...09+16gb+memory

Thanks for any suggestions,
Travis
Travisimo is online now   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 17, 2013, 10:43 AM   #2
Hexley
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Type in the last 3 or 4 characters of your Mac's serial # at http://everymac.com/ultimate-mac-lookup/

It will give you the exact model your Mac is, how many memory banks it has and what's the max memory size and speed your Mac can accept.
Hexley is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 17, 2013, 10:48 AM   #3
Arkious
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Newcastle, UK
yes that will work, but you can actually upgrade your 2009 iMac to DDR3 1333. I have an iMac 2009 with an i7 and that is what i have done. As for performance i dont really know but it seems daft not to upgrade when the price is minimal

and for the record, i have komputerbay ram, it has been in for nearly the 3 years i have owned this computer and its never broke a sweat or caused any issues at all. just somthing else to look at instead of paying silly money on an upgrade. hope this helps!

http://www.amazon.com/Komputerbay-MA...y+8gb+1333+mac
Arkious is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 17, 2013, 10:49 AM   #4
Bear
macrumors G3
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Sol III - Terra
Crucial would've listed the 2x4GB memory kit as an option for the system. If your system has 4 ram slots, then you would buy 2 of those kits.

Also does your system have 4x2GB or 2x4GB? Depending on what you ordered, you may only need to add a 2x4GB kit.
__________________
-----Bear
Bear is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 17, 2013, 02:36 PM   #5
Travisimo
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by Arkious View Post
yes that will work, but you can actually upgrade your 2009 iMac to DDR3 1333. I have an iMac 2009 with an i7 and that is what i have done. As for performance i dont really know but it seems daft not to upgrade when the price is minimal

and for the record, i have komputerbay ram, it has been in for nearly the 3 years i have owned this computer and its never broke a sweat or caused any issues at all. just somthing else to look at instead of paying silly money on an upgrade. hope this helps!

http://www.amazon.com/Komputerbay-MA...y+8gb+1333+mac
You've linked to the single stick of 8GB Ram, but I think my iMac can only take up to 4GB per slot. And I have 4 slots, so I'd have to go with 4 sticks of 4GB.

----------

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bear View Post
Crucial would've listed the 2x4GB memory kit as an option for the system. If your system has 4 ram slots, then you would buy 2 of those kits.

Also does your system have 4x2GB or 2x4GB? Depending on what you ordered, you may only need to add a 2x4GB kit.
I will have to open it up and look. I know from the specs that it has 4 slots, but I'm not sure how it comes from the factory when I ordered it. That would great if it currently has 2 sticks of 4GB. Would I have to match the other 2 sticks to exactly what I have (brand, speed, etc) or is there some flexibility?

Guess it's time to open it up and see! :-)
Travisimo is online now   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 17, 2013, 02:44 PM   #6
Arkious
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Newcastle, UK
Quote:
Originally Posted by Travisimo View Post
You've linked to the single stick of 8GB Ram, but I think my iMac can only take up to 4GB per slot. And I have 4 slots, so I'd have to go with 4 sticks of 4GB.

----------



I will have to open it up and look. I know from the specs that it has 4 slots, but I'm not sure how it comes from the factory when I ordered it. That would great if it currently has 2 sticks of 4GB. Would I have to match the other 2 sticks to exactly what I have (brand, speed, etc) or is there some flexibility?

Guess it's time to open it up and see! :-)
apologies, here is the correct 2x4gb one your after (the one i have installed atm) http://www.amazon.com/Komputerbay-13...y+8gb+1333+mac
Arkious is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 17, 2013, 06:51 PM   #7
Bear
macrumors G3
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Sol III - Terra
Quote:
Originally Posted by Travisimo View Post
...
I will have to open it up and look. I know from the specs that it has 4 slots, but I'm not sure how it comes from the factory when I ordered it. That would great if it currently has 2 sticks of 4GB. Would I have to match the other 2 sticks to exactly what I have (brand, speed, etc) or is there some flexibility?

Guess it's time to open it up and see! :-)
Or from the Apple menu, select "About This Mac" and then click on "More Info..." and then select memory.

Brand doesn't matter. Speed does, however most iMacs only have one memory speed they function at, so that won't be an issue.

I'm running one memory kit Apple and one Crucial in mine.
__________________
-----Bear
Bear is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 17, 2013, 07:09 PM   #8
Travisimo
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bear View Post
Or from the Apple menu, select "About This Mac" and then click on "More Info..." and then select memory.

Brand doesn't matter. Speed does, however most iMacs only have one memory speed they function at, so that won't be an issue.

I'm running one memory kit Apple and one Crucial in mine.
Ah ha, thanks for that! I didn't know System Report would show the memory configuration as well as the amount. Unfortunately, it appears that there are 4 - 2GB sticks of RAM, so I'll need to replace all four of them to upgrade to 16GB. Oh well, at least RAM is relatively cheap these days!

Thanks everyone!
Travisimo is online now   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 18, 2013, 01:28 AM   #9
Giuly
macrumors 68040
 
Giuly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: That depends whether you ask for timezone, state of mind or GPS coordinates.
You could also replace only two of the modules, which would give you a total of 12GB, but running at the speed of the slowest module(s).
As far as RAM goes, you can go wrong with the Apple-certified 2x4GB 1333MHz kit from Corsair.
Giuly is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 18, 2013, 04:04 AM   #10
Arkious
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Newcastle, UK
Why do you need to change all 4 with another 4? Just curious as I might be missing somthing
Arkious is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 18, 2013, 05:23 AM   #11
Travisimo
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by Arkious View Post
Why do you need to change all 4 with another 4? Just curious as I might be missing somthing
Well as the other poster said, I could leave 2 in there and just replace 2 of them, but that would only give me 12GB of Ram. If I want to have 16GB of Ram, I would need to replace all 4 sticks because there's currently four 2GB sticks of RAM (8GB total) in my machine.

And according to Apple's specs, my machine can only take 4GB sticks, so it's not like I could just buy two 8GB sticks either. The only way to get 16GB of RAM on my machine is to use four 4GB sticks (4x4GB).

Thanks everyone for the suggestions and comments!
Travisimo is online now   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 18, 2013, 09:30 AM   #12
Arkious
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Newcastle, UK
ahh i understand, i thought these could take 8gb modules :-)
Arkious is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 9, 2013, 10:43 PM   #13
TSX
macrumors 68030
 
TSX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Texas
So can the late 2009 iMac can take 1333mhz RAM? Im looking to upgrade to 16GB on my iMac11,1. Who has the best prices on RAM right now?
__________________
| Colt 6920 | P226 | P228 | G19 | S&W 422 |
TSX is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 10, 2013, 05:23 PM   #14
Arkious
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Newcastle, UK
Quote:
Originally Posted by TSX View Post
So can the late 2009 iMac can take 1333mhz RAM? Im looking to upgrade to 16GB on my iMac11,1. Who has the best prices on RAM right now?
If its intel i based yes, c2d no

Computerbay on amazon still best
Arkious is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 10, 2013, 06:25 PM   #15
Raima
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Just letting you guys know, our late model 2009 27" iMacs are capable of running 32GB of RAM. I'm running 32GB atm.

That should give you more options. It may be easier just to purchase 2 x 8GB modules, and keep the existing 2 x 2GB sticks in there, which will bring your machine up to 20GB of RAM.
__________________
G5 PowerMac, MBA11, MBA13, rMBP15, 2 x iMac27
Raima is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 11, 2013, 01:25 AM   #16
Arkious
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Newcastle, UK
thats good to know, but will you actually need 32gb of ram? ive never come close to running 8 let alone 16 or 32.

Think about how much you really need before going and buying your RAM. also if your buying 1333, you cant use your original RAM at the same time
Arkious is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 11, 2013, 02:24 AM   #17
Raima
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by Arkious View Post
thats good to know, but will you actually need 32gb of ram? ive never come close to running 8 let alone 16 or 32.

Think about how much you really need before going and buying your RAM. also if your buying 1333, you cant use your original RAM at the same time
Yeah, I have 4 virtual machines on the iMac. 2 x Windows 7, 1 x Windows 8 and a Windows XP virtual machine.

Generally I run 1 or 2, but it's nice to have all 4 running if needed, and in the past I have required all four running.
__________________
G5 PowerMac, MBA11, MBA13, rMBP15, 2 x iMac27
Raima is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 11, 2013, 03:07 AM   #18
Arkious
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Newcastle, UK
Quote:
Originally Posted by Raima View Post
Yeah, I have 4 virtual machines on the iMac. 2 x Windows 7, 1 x Windows 8 and a Windows XP virtual machine.

Generally I run 1 or 2, but it's nice to have all 4 running if needed, and in the past I have required all four running.
then i can completely see why u need so much RAM! wow! haha
Arkious is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 11, 2013, 04:41 AM   #19
Robster3
Banned
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
I went from 4gb to 8 and now to 16 in my late 09 27". The thing flys, sped up everything.
Had the HD replaced by Apple and it is like new. Jus wish the thing wasn't so damn hot.
Robster3 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 11, 2013, 04:02 PM   #20
TSX
macrumors 68030
 
TSX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Texas
What kinda difference is there in speed between the 1066 and the 1333mhz?
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screen Shot 2013-03-11 at 4.01.40 PM.png
Views:	17
Size:	53.9 KB
ID:	401896  
__________________
| Colt 6920 | P226 | P228 | G19 | S&W 422 |
TSX is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 11, 2013, 06:02 PM   #21
marzer
macrumors 65816
 
marzer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Colorado
Quote:
Originally Posted by TSX View Post
What kinda difference is there in speed between the 1066 and the 1333mhz?
1333mhz memory runs 25% faster.
marzer is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 25, 2013, 04:10 PM   #22
TSX
macrumors 68030
 
TSX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Texas
Will this work in my late 2009 imac i5? It says not for mac but reviewers say it works??
http://www.amazon.com/Komputerbay-PC...ords=PC3+10666
__________________
| Colt 6920 | P226 | P228 | G19 | S&W 422 |
TSX is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 26, 2013, 01:58 AM   #23
Arkious
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Newcastle, UK
No but this one will

http://www.amazon.com/gp/aw/d/B009GYW1B2/ref=pd_aw_sim_pc_2?pi=SS115
Arkious is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Desktops > iMac

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Late 2009 iMac storage upgrade question chemistocrat iMac 6 Mar 15, 2014 02:49 AM
Late 2009 iMac RAM upgrade Gibsonsoup iMac 1 Jan 14, 2013 10:17 AM
Late 2009 MacBook RAM upgrade Jaben3421 MacBook 5 Jan 8, 2013 01:51 PM
Late 2009 iMac RAM upgrade question... Oscar0990 iMac 10 Sep 27, 2012 02:50 PM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:56 PM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC